(705 ILCS 405/5-605)
Sec. 5-710. Kinds of sentencing orders.
(1) The following kinds of sentencing orders may be made in respect of
wards of the court:
(a) Except as provided in Sections 5-805, 5-810, and
* * *
| exceed 30 days, either as the exclusive order of disposition or, where appropriate, in conjunction with any other order of disposition issued under this paragraph, provided that any such detention shall be in a juvenile detention home and the minor so detained shall be 10 years of age or older. However, the 30-day limitation may be extended by further order of the court for a minor under age 15 committed to the Department of Children and Family Services if the court finds that the minor is a danger to himself or others. The minor shall be given credit on the sentencing order of detention for time spent in detention under Sections 5-501, 5-601, 5-710, or 5-720 of this Article as a result of the offense for which the sentencing order was imposed. The court may grant credit on a sentencing order of detention entered under a violation of probation or violation of conditional discharge under Section 5-720 of this Article for time spent in detention before the filing of the petition alleging the violation. A minor shall not be deprived of credit for time spent in detention before the filing of a violation of probation or conditional discharge alleging the same or related act or acts. The limitation that the minor shall only be placed in a juvenile detention home does not apply as follows:
Persons 18 years of age and older who have a
| petition of delinquency filed against them may be confined in an adult detention facility. In making a determination whether to confine a person 18 years of age or older who has a petition of delinquency filed against the person, these factors, among other matters, shall be considered:
(A) the age of the person;
(B) any previous delinquent or criminal
(C) any previous abuse or neglect history of
(D) any mental health history of the person;
(E) any educational history of the person;
(vi) ordered partially or completely emancipated
| in accordance with the provisions of the Emancipation of Minors Act;
(vii) subject to having his or her driver's
| license or driving privileges suspended for such time as determined by the court but only until he or she attains 18 years of age;
(viii) put on probation or conditional discharge
| and placed in detention under Section 3-6039 of the Counties Code for a period not to exceed the period of incarceration permitted by law for adults found guilty of the same offense or offenses for which the minor was adjudicated delinquent, and in any event no longer than upon attainment of age 21; this subdivision (viii) notwithstanding any contrary provision of the law;
(ix) ordered to undergo a medical or other
| procedure to have a tattoo symbolizing allegiance to a street gang removed from his or her body; or
(x) placed in electronic monitoring or home
| detention under Part 7A of this Article.
(b) A minor found to be guilty may be committed to
| the Department of Juvenile Justice under Section 5-750 if the minor is at least 13 years and under 20 years of age, provided that the commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice shall be made only if the minor was found guilty of a felony offense or first degree murder. The court shall include in the sentencing order any pre-custody credits the minor is entitled to under Section 5-4.5-100 of the Unified Code of Corrections. The time during which a minor is in custody before being released upon the request of a parent, guardian or legal custodian shall also be considered as time spent in custody.
(c) When a minor is found to be guilty for an offense
| which is a violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act and made a ward of the court, the court may enter a disposition order requiring the minor to undergo assessment, counseling or treatment in a substance use disorder treatment program approved by the Department of Human Services.
(2) Any sentencing order other than commitment to the Department of
Juvenile Justice may provide for protective supervision under
Section 5-725 and may include an order of protection under Section 5-730.
(3) Unless the sentencing order expressly so provides, it does not operate
to close proceedings on the pending petition, but is subject to modification
until final closing and discharge of the proceedings under Section 5-750.
(4) In addition to any other sentence, the court may order any
minor
found to be delinquent to make restitution, in monetary or non-monetary form,
under the terms and conditions of Section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of
Corrections, except that the "presentencing hearing" referred to in that
Section
shall be
the sentencing hearing for purposes of this Section. The parent, guardian or
legal custodian of the minor may be ordered by the court to pay some or all of
the restitution on the minor's behalf, pursuant to the Parental Responsibility
Law. The State's Attorney is authorized to act
on behalf of any victim in seeking restitution in proceedings under this
Section, up to the maximum amount allowed in Section 5 of the Parental
Responsibility Law.
(5) Any sentencing order where the minor is committed or placed in
accordance
with Section 5-740 shall provide for the parents or guardian of the estate of
the minor to pay to the legal custodian or guardian of the person of the minor
such sums as are determined by the custodian or guardian of the person of the
minor as necessary for the minor's needs. The payments may not exceed the
maximum amounts provided for by Section 9.1 of the Children and Family Services
Act.
(6) Whenever the sentencing order requires the minor to attend school or
participate in a program of training, the truant officer or designated school
official shall regularly report to the court if the minor is a chronic or
habitual truant under Section 26-2a of the School Code. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, in instances in which educational services are to be provided to a minor in a residential facility where the minor has been placed by the court, costs incurred in the provision of those educational services must be allocated based on the requirements of the School Code.
(7) In no event shall a guilty minor be committed to the Department of
Juvenile Justice for a period of time in
excess of
that period for which an adult could be committed for the same act. The court shall include in the sentencing order a limitation on the period of confinement not to exceed the maximum period of imprisonment the court could impose under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections.