Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (b) Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person provided, however, that an action that does not otherwise constitute serious provocation cannot qualify as serious provocation because of the discovery, knowledge, or disclosure of the victim's sexual orientation as defined in Section 1-103 of the Illinois Human Rights Act.
    (c) When evidence of either of the mitigating factors defined in subsection (a) of this Section has been presented, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove either mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence before the defendant can be found guilty of second degree murder. The burden of proof, however, remains on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the elements of first degree murder and, when appropriately raised, the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing that would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code.
    (d) Sentence. Second degree murder is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 100-460, eff. 1-1-18.)
720 ILCS 5/9-2.1
    (720 ILCS 5/9-2.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 9-2.1)
    Sec. 9-2.1. Voluntary manslaughter of an unborn child.
    (a) A person who kills an unborn child without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter of an unborn child if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by another whom the offender endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the unborn child.
    Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person.
    (b) A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an unborn child commits voluntary manslaughter of an unborn child if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.
    (c) Sentence. Voluntary manslaughter of an unborn child is a Class 1 felony.
    (d) For purposes of this Section, (1) "unborn child" shall mean any individual of the human species from the implantation of an embryo until birth, and (2) "person" shall not include the pregnant individual whose unborn child is killed.
    (e) This Section shall not apply to acts which cause the death of an unborn child if those acts were committed during any abortion, as defined in Section 1-10 of the Reproductive Health Act, to which the pregnant individual has consented. This Section shall not apply to acts which were committed pursuant to usual and customary standards of medical practice during diagnostic testing or therapeutic treatment.
(Source: P.A. 101-13, eff. 6-12-19.)
720 ILCS 5/9-3
    (720 ILCS 5/9-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 9-3)
    Sec. 9-3. Involuntary Manslaughter and Reckless Homicide.
    (a) A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly, except in cases in which the cause of the death consists of the driving of a motor vehicle or operating a snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, or watercraft, in which case the person commits reckless homicide. A person commits reckless homicide if he or she unintentionally kills an individual while driving a vehicle and using an incline in a roadway, such as a railroad crossing, bridge approach, or hill, to cause the vehicle to become airborne.
    (b) (Blank).
    (c) (Blank).
    (d) Sentence.
        (1) Involuntary manslaughter is a Class 3 felony.
        (2) Reckless homicide is a Class 3 felony.
    (e) (Blank).
    (e-2) Except as provided in subsection (e-3), in cases involving reckless homicide in which the offense is committed upon a public thoroughfare where children pass going to and from school when a school crossing guard is performing official duties, the penalty is a Class 2 felony, for which a person, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to a term of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.
* * *