Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 112-6. Secrecy of proceedings.) (a) Only the State's Attorney, his reporter and any other person authorized by the court or by law may attend the sessions of the Grand Jury. Only the grand jurors shall be present during the deliberations and vote of the Grand Jury. If no reporter is assigned by the State's Attorney to attend the sessions of the Grand Jury, the court shall appoint such reporter.
    (b) Matters other than the deliberations and vote of any grand juror shall not be disclosed by the State's Attorney, except as otherwise provided for in subsection (c). The court may direct that a Bill of Indictment be kept secret until the defendant is in custody or has given bail and in either event the clerk shall seal the Bill of Indictment and no person shall disclose the finding of the Bill of Indictment except when necessary for the issuance and execution of a warrant.
    (c) (1) Disclosure otherwise prohibited by this Section of matters occurring before the Grand Jury, other than its deliberations and the vote of any grand juror, may be made to:
    a. a State's Attorney for use in the performance of such State's Attorney's duty; and
    b. such government personnel as are deemed necessary by the State's Attorney in the performance of such State's Attorney's duty to enforce State criminal law.
    (2) Any person to whom matters are disclosed under paragraph (1) of this subsection (c) shall not use the Grand Jury material for any purpose other than assisting the State's Attorney in the performance of such State's Attorney's duty to enforce State criminal law. The State's Attorney shall promptly provide the court, before which was impaneled the Grand Jury whose material has been disclosed, with the names of the persons to whom such disclosure has been made.
    (3) Disclosure otherwise prohibited by this Section of matters occurring before the Grand Jury may also be made when the court, preliminary to or in connection with a judicial proceeding, directs such in the interests of justice or when a law so directs.
    (d) Any grand juror or officer of the court who discloses, other than to his attorney, matters occurring before the Grand Jury other than in accordance with the provisions of this subsection or Section 112-7 shall be punished as a contempt of court, subject to proceedings in accordance to law.
(Source: P.A. 85-690.)
725 ILCS 5/112-7
    (725 ILCS 5/112-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 112-7)
    Sec. 112-7. A transcript shall be made of all questions asked of and answers given by witnesses before the grand jury.
(Source: P.A. 79-669.)
725 ILCS 5/112-8
    Sec. 112-8. Destroyed instrument. When an instrument that is the subject of an indictment has been destroyed or withheld by the act or procurement of the defendant, and the fact of the destruction or withholding is alleged in the indictment and established on trial, the accused shall not be acquitted on account of any misdescription of the instrument so withheld or destroyed.
(Source: P.A. 89-234, eff. 1-1-96.)