Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    In counties with a population in excess of 225,000 but less than 1,000,000 a Grand Jury may be convened, empaneled, and sworn and may sit at such times and for such periods as the circuit court may order on its own motion or that of the State's Attorney. No Grand Jury shall serve in excess of 18 months and not more than 2 Grand Juries shall sit at the same time.
    (b) In all other counties the Grand Jury shall be called and sit at such times and for such periods as the circuit court may order on its own motion or that of the State's Attorney; provided, that no Grand Jury shall sit for a period in excess of 18 months and, provided further, that no more than one Grand Jury shall sit at the same time.
    (c) At any time for cause shown the court may excuse a grand juror either temporarily or permanently and, if permanently, may impanel another person in place of the grand juror excused.
(Source: P.A. 88-31.)
725 ILCS 5/112-4
    (725 ILCS 5/112-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 112-4)
    Sec. 112-4. Duties of Grand Jury and State's Attorney.) (a) The Grand Jury shall hear all evidence presented by the State's Attorney.
    (b) The Grand Jury has the right to subpoena and question any person against whom the State's Attorney is seeking a Bill of Indictment, or any other person, and to obtain and examine any documents or transcripts relevant to the matter being prosecuted by the State's Attorney. Prior to the commencement of its duties and, again, before the consideration of each matter or charge before the Grand Jury, the State's Attorney shall inform the Grand Jury of these rights. In cases where the initial charge has been commenced by information or complaint and a finding of no probable cause has resulted as to any offense charged therein, the Grand Jury shall be informed of the finding entered at the preliminary hearing and further advised that such finding shall not bar the State from initiating new charges by indictment, information or complaint if the State's Attorney has reasonable grounds to believe that the evidence available at that time is sufficient to establish probable cause. In such cases, the Grand Jury shall be further advised that it has the right to subpoena and question any witness who testified at the preliminary hearing, or who is believed to have knowledge of such offense, and of its right to obtain and examine the testimony heard at the preliminary hearing, either through the production of a transcript of the proceedings, or through the verbatim testimony of the court reporter who attended the preliminary hearing. The State's Attorney shall file an affidavit as part of the Grand Jury record indicating whether the jurors were advised of such previous findings of no probable cause and of their rights based upon such previous finding.
* * *
    (c) (1) Disclosure otherwise prohibited by this Section of matters occurring before the Grand Jury, other than its deliberations and the vote of any grand juror, may be made to:
    a. a State's Attorney for use in the performance of such State's Attorney's duty; and
    b. such government personnel as are deemed necessary by the State's Attorney in the performance of such State's Attorney's duty to enforce State criminal law.
    (2) Any person to whom matters are disclosed under paragraph (1) of this subsection (c) shall not use the Grand Jury material for any purpose other than assisting the State's Attorney in the performance of such State's Attorney's duty to enforce State criminal law. The State's Attorney shall promptly provide the court, before which was impaneled the Grand Jury whose material has been disclosed, with the names of the persons to whom such disclosure has been made.
    (3) Disclosure otherwise prohibited by this Section of matters occurring before the Grand Jury may also be made when the court, preliminary to or in connection with a judicial proceeding, directs such in the interests of justice or when a law so directs.
    (d) Any grand juror or officer of the court who discloses, other than to his attorney, matters occurring before the Grand Jury other than in accordance with the provisions of this subsection or Section 112-7 shall be punished as a contempt of court, subject to proceedings in accordance to law.
(Source: P.A. 85-690.)
725 ILCS 5/112-7
    (725 ILCS 5/112-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 112-7)
    Sec. 112-7. A transcript shall be made of all questions asked of and answers given by witnesses before the grand jury.
(Source: P.A. 79-669.)
725 ILCS 5/112-8
    Sec. 112-8. Destroyed instrument. When an instrument that is the subject of an indictment has been destroyed or withheld by the act or procurement of the defendant, and the fact of the destruction or withholding is alleged in the indictment and established on trial, the accused shall not be acquitted on account of any misdescription of the instrument so withheld or destroyed.
(Source: P.A. 89-234, eff. 1-1-96.)