Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    "Do each of you swear (or affirm) that you will diligently inquire into all matters presented to you; that you will return no indictment through malice or ill will, or fail to return one due to fear or reward; and that in all your decisions you will present the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth, according to the best of your skill and understanding."
(Source: P.A. 102-495, eff. 8-20-21.)
725 ILCS 5/112-3
    (725 ILCS 5/112-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 112-3)
    Sec. 112-3. Duration of Grand Jury.
    (a) In counties with a population in excess of 1,000,000 a Grand Jury shall be convened, impaneled and sworn, and shall commence the performance of its duties for an indeterminate period, on the first Monday of each month. In such counties a Grand Jury shall serve until discharged by the court, except that no Grand Jury shall serve in excess of 18 months and not more than 6 Grand Juries shall sit at the same time.
    In counties with a population in excess of 225,000 but less than 1,000,000 a Grand Jury may be convened, empaneled, and sworn and may sit at such times and for such periods as the circuit court may order on its own motion or that of the State's Attorney. No Grand Jury shall serve in excess of 18 months and not more than 2 Grand Juries shall sit at the same time.
    (b) In all other counties the Grand Jury shall be called and sit at such times and for such periods as the circuit court may order on its own motion or that of the State's Attorney; provided, that no Grand Jury shall sit for a period in excess of 18 months and, provided further, that no more than one Grand Jury shall sit at the same time.
    (c) At any time for cause shown the court may excuse a grand juror either temporarily or permanently and, if permanently, may impanel another person in place of the grand juror excused.
(Source: P.A. 88-31.)
725 ILCS 5/112-4
    (725 ILCS 5/112-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 112-4)
    Sec. 112-4. Duties of Grand Jury and State's Attorney.) (a) The Grand Jury shall hear all evidence presented by the State's Attorney.
    (b) The Grand Jury has the right to subpoena and question any person against whom the State's Attorney is seeking a Bill of Indictment, or any other person, and to obtain and examine any documents or transcripts relevant to the matter being prosecuted by the State's Attorney. Prior to the commencement of its duties and, again, before the consideration of each matter or charge before the Grand Jury, the State's Attorney shall inform the Grand Jury of these rights. In cases where the initial charge has been commenced by information or complaint and a finding of no probable cause has resulted as to any offense charged therein, the Grand Jury shall be informed of the finding entered at the preliminary hearing and further advised that such finding shall not bar the State from initiating new charges by indictment, information or complaint if the State's Attorney has reasonable grounds to believe that the evidence available at that time is sufficient to establish probable cause. In such cases, the Grand Jury shall be further advised that it has the right to subpoena and question any witness who testified at the preliminary hearing, or who is believed to have knowledge of such offense, and of its right to obtain and examine the testimony heard at the preliminary hearing, either through the production of a transcript of the proceedings, or through the verbatim testimony of the court reporter who attended the preliminary hearing. The State's Attorney shall file an affidavit as part of the Grand Jury record indicating whether the jurors were advised of such previous findings of no probable cause and of their rights based upon such previous finding.
    Any person subpoenaed who is already charged with an offense or against whom the State's Attorney is seeking a Bill of Indictment shall have the right to be accompanied by counsel who shall advise him of his rights during the proceedings but may not participate in any other way. Before any testimony is given by such a person, he shall be informed that he has the right to refuse to answer any question that will tend to incriminate him, that anything he says may be used against him in a court of law, that he has the right to be accompanied and advised of his rights by counsel, and that he will have counsel appointed for him if he cannot afford one.
    (c) The foreman shall preside over all hearings and swear all witnesses. Except where otherwise provided by this Article, the foreman may delegate duties to other grand jurors and determine rules of procedure.
    (d) If 9 grand jurors concur that the evidence before them constitutes probable cause that a person has committed an offense the State's Attorney shall prepare a Bill of Indictment charging that person with such offense. The foreman shall sign each Bill of Indictment which shall be returned in open court.
    (e) When the evidence presented to the Grand Jury does not warrant the return of a Bill of Indictment, the State's Attorney may prepare a written memorandum to such effect, entitled, "No Bill".
(Source: P.A. 85-690.)
725 ILCS 5/112-4.1
    (725 ILCS 5/112-4.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 112-4.1)
    Sec. 112-4.1. Any person appearing before the grand jury shall have the right to be accompanied by counsel who shall advise him of his rights but shall not participate in any other way.
(Source: P.A. 81-1112.)
725 ILCS 5/112-5
    (725 ILCS 5/112-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 112-5)
    Sec. 112-5. Duties of others. (a) The clerk of the court shall keep such records of Bills of Indictments and No Bills as may be prescribed by Rule of the Supreme Court.
* * *