Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
(Source: P.A. 100-199, eff. 1-1-18; 100-597, eff. 6-29-18.)
725 ILCS 5/112A-3
    (725 ILCS 5/112A-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 112A-3)
    Sec. 112A-3. Definitions.
    (a) In this Article:
    "Advocate" means a person whose communications with the victim are privileged under Section 8-802.1 or 8-802.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure or Section 227 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986.
    "Named victim" means the person named as the victim in the delinquency petition or criminal prosecution.
    "Protective order" means a domestic violence order of protection, a civil no contact order, or a stalking no contact order.
    (b) For the purposes of domestic violence cases, the following terms shall have the following meanings in this Article:
        (1) "Abuse" means physical abuse, harassment,
intimidation of a dependent, interference with personal liberty or willful deprivation but does not include reasonable direction of a minor child by a parent or person in loco parentis.
        (2) "Domestic violence" means abuse as described in
paragraph (1) of this subsection (b).
        (3) "Family or household members" include spouses,
former spouses, parents, children, stepchildren, and other persons related by blood or by present or prior marriage, persons who share or formerly shared a common dwelling, persons who have or allegedly have a child in common, persons who share or allegedly share a blood relationship through a child, persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship, persons with disabilities and their personal assistants, and caregivers as defined in subsection (e) of Section 12-4.4a of the Criminal Code of 2012. For purposes of this paragraph (3), neither a casual acquaintanceship nor ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute a dating relationship.
        (4) "Harassment" means knowing conduct which is not
necessary to accomplish a purpose which is reasonable under the circumstances; would cause a reasonable person emotional distress; and does cause emotional distress to the petitioner. Unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence, the following types of conduct shall be presumed to cause emotional distress:
            (i) creating a disturbance at petitioner's place
of employment or school;
            (ii) repeatedly telephoning petitioner's place of
employment, home or residence;
            (iii) repeatedly following petitioner about in a
public place or places;
            (iv) repeatedly keeping petitioner under
surveillance by remaining present outside his or her home, school, place of employment, vehicle or other place occupied by petitioner or by peering in petitioner's windows;
            (v) improperly concealing a minor child from
petitioner, repeatedly threatening to improperly remove a minor child of petitioner's from the jurisdiction or from the physical care of petitioner, repeatedly threatening to conceal a minor child from petitioner, or making a single such threat following an actual or attempted improper removal or concealment, unless respondent was fleeing from an incident or pattern of domestic violence; or
            (vi) threatening physical force, confinement or
restraint on one or more occasions.
        (5) "Interference with personal liberty" means
committing or threatening physical abuse, harassment, intimidation or willful deprivation so as to compel another to engage in conduct from which she or he has a right to abstain or to refrain from conduct in which she or he has a right to engage.
* * *