Illinois Compiled Statutes
Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guid
* * *
the associate judge's power is rescinded by the Chief Judge.
(Source: P.A. 92-413, eff. 8-17-01.)
725 ILCS 5/108A-2
(725 ILCS 5/108A-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 108A-2)
Sec. 108A-2.
Authorized Disclosure or Use of Information.
(a) Any law enforcement
officer who, by any means authorized in this Article, has obtained knowledge of
the contents of any conversation overheard or recorded by use of an eavesdropping
device or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents
to another law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney to
the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper
performance of the official duties of the person making or
receiving the disclosure.
(b) Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by
any means authorized in this Article, has obtained knowledge
of the contents of any conversation overheard or recorded
use of an eavesdropping device or evidence derived therefrom,
may use the contents to the extent such use is appropriate to
the proper performance of his official duties.
(c) Admissibility into evidence in any judicial, administrative,
or legislative proceeding shall be as elsewhere described in this Article.
(Source: P.A. 79-1159.)
725 ILCS 5/108A-3
(725 ILCS 5/108A-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 108A-3)
Sec. 108A-3.
Procedure for Obtaining Judicial Approval of Use
of Eavesdropping Device. (a) Where any one party to a conversation to occur
in the future has consented to the use of an eavesdropping device
to overhear or record the conversation, a judge may grant
approval to an application to use an eavesdropping device
pursuant to the provisions of this section.
Each application for an order authorizing or subsequently approving the
use of an eavesdropping device shall be made in writing
upon oath or affirmation to a circuit judge, or an associate judge
assigned for such purpose pursuant to Section 108A-1 of this Code, and
shall state the applicant's authority to make such application. Each
application shall include the following:
(1) the identity of the investigative or law enforcement
officer making the application and the State's Attorney authorizing
the application;
(2) a statement of the facts and circumstances
relied upon by the applicant to justify his belief that
an order should be issued including: (a) details as to the
felony that has been, is being, or is about to be committed; (b)
a description of the type of communication sought to be monitored; (c) the
identity of the party to the expected conversation consenting
to the use of an eavesdropping device; (d) the identity of
the person, if known, whose conversations are to be overheard by
the eavesdropping device;
(3) a statement of the period of time for which
the use of the device is to be maintained or, if the
nature of the investigation is such that the authorization for
use of the device should not terminate automatically when the
described type of communication is overheard or recorded, a
description of facts establishing reasonable cause to
believe that additional conversations of the same type will
occur thereafter;
(4) a statement of the existence of all
previous applications known to the individual making the
application which have been made to any judge requesting permission
to use an eavesdropping device involving the same
persons in the present application, and the
action taken by the judge on the previous applications;
(5) when the application is for an extension of an
order, a statement setting forth the results so far obtained
from the use of the eavesdropping device or an explanation of
the failure to obtain such results.
(b) The judge may request the applicant to furnish additional
testimony, witnesses, or evidence in support of the application.
(Source: P.A. 86-391.)
725 ILCS 5/108A-4
(725 ILCS 5/108A-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 108A-4)
Sec. 108A-4.
Grounds for Approval or Authorization.
The judge may authorize or
approve the use of the eavesdropping device where it is found that:
(a) one party to the conversation has or will have consented
to the use of the device;
(b) there is reasonable cause for believing that an individual
is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a felony under Illinois law;
(c) there is reasonable cause for believing that particular
conversations concerning that felony offense will be obtained
through such use; and
(d) for any extension authorized, that further use of a
device is warranted on similar grounds.
(Source: P.A. 79-1159.)
725 ILCS 5/108A-5
(725 ILCS 5/108A-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 108A-5)
Sec. 108A-5.
Orders Authorizing Use of an Eavesdropping Device.
(a) Each order authorizing or approving the use of an
eavesdropping device shall specify:
(1) the identity of the person who has consented to | | the use of the device to monitor any of his conversations and a requirement that any conversation overheard or received must include this person;
(2) the identity of the other person or persons, if
| | known, who will participate in the conversation;
(3) the period of time in which the use of the device
| | is authorized, including a statement as to whether or not the use shall automatically terminate when the described conversations have been first obtained.
(b) No order entered under this section may authorize
or approve the use of any eavesdropping device for any period longer than
30 days. An
initial or a subsequent extension, in no case for more than
30 days each, of an order may be granted but only upon
application made in accordance with Section 108A-3 and where
the court makes the findings required in Section 108A-4.
(Source: P.A. 92-413, eff. 8-17-01.)
725 ILCS 5/108A-6
* * *