(725 ILCS 5/108A-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 108A-5)
Sec. 108A-5.
Orders Authorizing Use of an Eavesdropping Device.
(a) Each order authorizing or approving the use of an
eavesdropping device shall specify:
* * *
provisions of this Section and may be allowed only where the officer
reasonably believes that an order permitting the use of the
device would issue were there a prior hearing.
An emergency situation exists when, without previous
notice to the law enforcement officer sufficient to obtain
prior judicial approval, the conversation to be overheard or
recorded will occur within a short period of time, the use
of the device is necessary for the protection of the law enforcement
officer or it will occur in a situation involving a clear and present
danger of imminent death or great bodily harm to persons resulting from:
(1) a kidnapping or the holding of a hostage by force or the threat of the
imminent use of force; or (2) the occupation by force or the threat of the
imminent use of force of any premises, place, vehicle, vessel or aircraft; or
(3) any violation of Article 29D.
(b) In all such cases, an application for an order approving
the previous or continuing use of an eavesdropping
device must be made within 48 hours of the commencement of
such use. In the absence of such an order, or upon its denial,
any continuing use shall immediately terminate.
In order to approve such emergency use, the judge must
make a determination (1) that he would have granted an order
had the information been before the court prior to the use of
the device and (2) that there was an emergency situation as
defined in this Section.
(c) In the event that an application for approval under this Section is
denied the contents of the conversations overheard or recorded shall be
treated as having been obtained in violation of this Article.
(Source: P.A. 92-854, eff. 12-5-02.)
(725 ILCS 5/108A-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 108A-7)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-166 )
Sec. 108A-7.
Retention and review of recordings.
(a) The contents of any conversation overheard by any
eavesdropping device shall, if possible, be recorded on tape
or a comparable device. The recording of the contents of a
conversation under this Article shall be done in such a way
as will protect the recording from editing or other alterations.
(b) Immediately after the expiration of the period of
the order or extension or, where the recording was made in an
emergency situation as defined in Section 108A-6, at the time of
the request for approval subsequent to the emergency, all such
recordings shall be made available to the judge issuing the
order or hearing the application for approval of an emergency application.
The judge shall listen to the tapes, determine if the conversations
thereon are within his order or were appropriately
made in emergency situations, and make a record of such determination
to be retained with the tapes.
The recordings shall be sealed under the instructions of
the judge and custody shall be where he orders. Such recordings
shall not be destroyed except upon order of the judge hearing
the application and in any event shall be kept for 10 years
if not destroyed upon his order.
Duplicate recordings may be made for any use or disclosure
authorized by this Article. The presence of the seal
provided for in this Section or a satisfactory explanation for the
absence thereof shall be a pre-requisite for the use or
disclosure of the contents of the recordings or any evidence derived therefrom.
(c) Applications made and orders granted under this
Article shall be sealed by the judge. Custody of the applications
and orders shall be wherever the judge requests.
Such applications and orders shall be disclosed only upon a
showing of good cause before a judge. Such documents shall
not be destroyed except on the order of the issuing or
denying judge or after the expiration of 10 years time if
not destroyed upon his order.
(Source: P.A. 79-1159.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-166 )
Sec. 108A-7. Retention and review of recordings.
not destroyed upon his order. As used in this subsection, "sealed" has the same meaning as in paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Section 5 of the Court Record and Document Accessibility Act.
(Source: P.A. 103-166, eff. 1-1-24.)
(725 ILCS 5/108A-11) (from Ch. 38, par. 108A-11)
Sec. 108A-11. Reports concerning use of eavesdropping devices. (a) In January of each year the State's Attorney of each county in which
eavesdropping devices were used pursuant to the provisions of this
Article shall report to the Illinois State Police the
following with respect to each application for an order authorizing the
use of an eavesdropping device, or an extension thereof, made during the
preceding calendar year:
(1) the fact that such an order, extension, or |
| subsequent approval of an emergency was applied for;
(2) the kind of order or extension applied for;
(3) a statement as to whether the order or extension
| was granted as applied for was modified, or was denied;
(4) the period authorized by the order or extensions
| in which an eavesdropping device could be used;
(5) the felony specified in the order extension or
(6) the identity of the applying investigative or law
| enforcement officer and agency making the application and the State's Attorney authorizing the application; and
(7) the nature of the facilities from which or the
| place where the eavesdropping device was to be used.
(b) Such report shall also include the following:
(1) a general description of the uses of
* * *