Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 111-2. Commencement of prosecutions.
(a) All prosecutions of
felonies shall be by information or by indictment. No prosecution may be
pursued by information unless a preliminary hearing has been held or
waived in accordance with Section 109-3 and at that hearing probable
cause to believe the defendant committed an offense was found, and the
provisions of Section 109-3.1 of this Code have been complied with.
(b) All other prosecutions may be by indictment, information or
complaint.
(c) Upon the filing of an information or indictment in open
court charging the defendant with the commission of a sex offense
defined in any Section of Article 11 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012,
and a minor as defined in Section 1-3 of the Juvenile
Court Act of 1987 is alleged to be the victim of the
commission of the acts of the defendant in the commission of
such offense, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for the
minor as provided in Section 2-17, 3-19, 4-16 or 5-610 of the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
(d) Upon the filing of an information or indictment in open court,
the court shall immediately issue a warrant for the arrest of each
person charged with an offense directed to a peace officer or some other
person specifically named commanding him to arrest such person.
(e) When the offense is eligible for pretrial release, the judge shall endorse on the
warrant the conditions of pretrial release required by the order of the court, and if
the court orders the process returnable forthwith, the warrant shall
require that the accused be arrested and brought immediately into court.
(f) Where the prosecution of a felony is by information or complaint
after preliminary hearing, or after a waiver of preliminary hearing in
accordance with paragraph (a) of this Section, such prosecution may be
for all offenses, arising from the same transaction or conduct of a
defendant even though the complaint or complaints filed at the
preliminary hearing charged only one or some of the offenses arising
from that transaction or conduct.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23 .)
725 ILCS 5/111-3
* * *
(2) Citing the statutory provision alleged to have | |
(3) Setting forth the nature and elements of the
(4) Stating the date and county of the offense as
| | definitely as can be done; and
(5) Stating the name of the accused, if known, and if
| | not known, designate the accused by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty.
(a-5) If the victim is alleged to have been subjected to an offense involving an illegal sexual act including, but not limited to, a sexual offense defined in Article 11 or Section 10-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012, the charge shall state the identity of the victim by name, initials, or description.
(b) An indictment shall be signed by the foreman of the Grand Jury and
an information shall be signed by the State's Attorney and sworn to by him
or another. A complaint shall be sworn to and signed by the complainant; provided, that when a peace officer observes the commission of a misdemeanor
and is the complaining witness, the signing of the complaint by the peace
officer is sufficient to charge the defendant with the commission of the
offense, and the complaint need not be sworn to if the officer signing the
complaint certifies that the statements set forth in the complaint are true and
correct and are subject to the penalties provided by law for false
certification
under Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure and perjury under Section
32-2 of the Criminal Code of 2012; and further provided, however, that when a citation is issued on a Uniform Traffic
Ticket or Uniform Conservation Ticket (in a form prescribed by the
Conference of Chief Circuit Judges and filed with the Supreme Court), the
copy of such Uniform Ticket which is filed with the circuit court
constitutes a complaint to which the defendant may plead, unless he
specifically requests that a verified complaint be filed.
(c) When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior
* * *