Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 114-8. Motion for severance.
(a) If it appears that a defendant or the State is prejudiced by a joinder
of related prosecutions or defendants in a single charge or by joinder of
separate charges or defendants for trial the court may order separate
trials, grant a severance of defendants, or provide any other relief as
justice may require. (b) In the case of a prosecution of multiple defendants for criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, criminal sexual abuse, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse arising out of the same course of conduct, the court, in deciding a motion to sever the charges and try the defendants separately, must consider, subject to constitutional limitations, the impact upon the alleged victim of multiple trials requiring the victim's testimony.
(Source: P.A. 94-668, eff. 1-1-06.)
725 ILCS 5/114-9
(725 ILCS 5/114-9) (from Ch. 38, par. 114-9)
Sec. 114-9.
Motion for a list of witnesses.
(a) On motion of the defendant the court shall order the State to
furnish the defense with a list of prosecution witnesses and their last
known addresses, except the home address of any peace officer witness shall
not be required to be so furnished, the address of his assignment station
being sufficient for the purposes of this statute.
(b) The court may permit witnesses not named in an original or amended
list to testify when the names of the additional witnesses were not known
and could not have been obtained by the exercise of due diligence prior to
trial.
(c) The requirements of subsection (a) of this Section shall not apply
to rebuttal witnesses.
(Source: P.A. 77-1428.)
725 ILCS 5/114-10
(725 ILCS 5/114-10) (from Ch. 38, par. 114-10)
Sec. 114-10.
Motion to produce confession.
(a) On motion of a defendant in any criminal case made prior to trial
the court shall order the State to furnish the defendant with a copy of any
written confession made to any law enforcement officer of this State or any
other State and a list of the witnesses to its making and acknowledgment.
If the defendant has made an oral confession a list of the witnesses to its
making shall be furnished.
(b) The list of witnesses may upon notice and motion be amended by the
State prior to trial.
(c) No such confession shall be received in evidence which has not been
furnished in compliance with subsection (a) of this Section unless the
court is satisfied that the prosecutor was unaware of the existence of such
confession prior to trial and that he could not have become aware of such
in the exercise of due diligence.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
725 ILCS 5/114-11
(725 ILCS 5/114-11) (from Ch. 38, par. 114-11)