Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 114-1. Motion to dismiss charge.
(a) Upon the written motion of the defendant made prior to trial before
or after a plea has been entered the court may dismiss the indictment,
information or complaint upon any of the following grounds:
(1) The defendant has not been placed on trial in | | compliance with Section 103-5 of this Code.
(2) The prosecution of the offense is barred by
| | Sections 3-3 through 3-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
(3) The defendant has received immunity from
| | prosecution for the offense charged.
(4) The indictment was returned by a Grand Jury which
| | was improperly selected and which results in substantial injustice to the defendant.
(5) The indictment was returned by a Grand Jury which
| | acted contrary to Article 112 of this Code and which results in substantial injustice to the defendant.
(6) The court in which the charge has been filed does
(7) The county is an improper place of trial.
(8) The charge does not state an offense.
(9) The indictment is based solely upon the testimony
| | of an incompetent witness.
(10) The defendant is misnamed in the charge and the
| | misnomer results in substantial injustice to the defendant.
(11) The requirements of Section 109-3.1 have not
(b) The court shall require any motion to dismiss to be filed within a
reasonable time after the defendant has been arraigned. Any motion not
filed within such time or an extension thereof shall not be considered by
the court and the grounds therefor, except as to subsections (a)(6) and
(a)(8) of this Section, are waived.
(c) If the motion presents only an issue of law the court shall
determine it without the necessity of further pleadings. If the motion
alleges facts not of record in the case the State shall file an answer
admitting or denying each of the factual allegations of the motion.
(d) When an issue of fact is presented by a motion to dismiss and the
answer of the State the court shall conduct a hearing and determine the
issues.
(d-5) When a defendant seeks dismissal of the charge upon the ground set
forth in subsection (a)(7) of this Section, the defendant shall make a prima
facie showing that the county is an improper place of trial. Upon such
showing, the State shall have the burden of proving, by a preponderance of
the evidence, that the county is the proper place of trial.
(d-6) When a defendant seeks dismissal of the charge upon the grounds set forth in subsection (a)(2) of this Section, the prosecution shall have the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
prosecution of the offense is not barred by Sections 3-3 through 3-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
(e) Dismissal of the charge upon the grounds set forth in subsections
(a)(4) through (a)(11) of this Section shall not prevent the return of a
new indictment or the filing of a new charge, and upon such dismissal
the court may order that the defendant be held in custody or, if the
defendant had been previously released on pretrial release, that the pretrial release be continued for a specified time pending the return of a new
indictment or the filing of a new charge.
(f) If the court determines that the motion to dismiss based upon the
grounds set forth in subsections (a)(6) and (a)(7) is well founded it
may, instead of dismissal, order the cause transferred to a court of
competent jurisdiction or to a proper place of trial.
(Source: P.A. 100-434, eff. 1-1-18; 101-652, eff. 1-1-23 .)
725 ILCS 5/114-2
(725 ILCS 5/114-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 114-2)
Sec. 114-2.
Motion for a bill of particulars.
(a) A written motion for a bill of particulars shall be filed before or
within a reasonable time after arraignment and shall specify the
particulars of the offense necessary to enable the defendant to prepare his
defense.
(b) A bill of particulars may be amended at any time before trial
subject to such conditions as justice may require.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
725 ILCS 5/114-3
(725 ILCS 5/114-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 114-3)
Sec. 114-3.
Motion to discharge jury panel.
(a) Any objection to the manner in which a jury panel has been selected
or drawn shall be raised by a motion to discharge the jury panel prior to
the voir dire examination. For good cause shown the court may entertain the
motion after the voir dire has begun but such motion shall not be heard
after a jury has been sworn to hear the cause.
(b) The motion shall be in writing supported by affidavit and shall
state facts which show that the jury panel was improperly selected or
drawn.
(c) If the motion states facts which show that the jury panel has been
improperly selected or drawn it shall be the duty of the court to conduct a
hearing. The burden of proving that the jury panel was improperly selected
or drawn shall be upon the movant.
(d) If the court finds that the jury panel was improperly selected or
drawn the court shall order the jury panel discharged and the selection or
drawing of a new panel in the manner provided by law.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
725 ILCS 5/114-4
(725 ILCS 5/114-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 114-4)