Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 114-13. Discovery in criminal cases.
(a) Discovery procedures in criminal cases shall be in accordance with
Supreme Court Rules.
(b) Any public investigative, law enforcement, or other public agency
responsible for
investigating any homicide offense or participating in an investigation of any
homicide offense, other than defense investigators, shall provide to the
authority prosecuting the offense all
investigative material, including but not limited to reports, memoranda, and
field notes,
that have been generated by or have come into the
possession of the investigating agency concerning the homicide offense being
investigated. In addition, the investigating agency shall provide to the
prosecuting authority any material or information, including but not limited to
reports, memoranda, and field notes, within its possession or
control that would tend to negate the guilt of the accused of the offense
charged or reduce his or her punishment for the homicide offense. Every
investigative
and law enforcement agency in this State shall adopt policies to ensure
compliance with these standards.
Any investigative, law enforcement, or other public agency responsible for
investigating any "non-homicide felony" offense or participating in an
investigation of any "non-homicide felony" offense, other than defense
investigators, shall provide to the authority prosecuting the offense all
investigative material, including but not limited to reports and memoranda
that have been generated by or have come into the possession of the
investigating agency concerning the "non-homicide felony" offense being
investigated. In addition, the investigating agency shall provide to the
prosecuting authority any material or information, including but not limited to
reports and memoranda, within its possession or control that
would
tend to negate the guilt of the accused of the "non-homicide felony" offense
charged or reduce his or her punishment for the "non-homicide felony" offense.
This obligation to furnish exculpatory evidence exists whether the information
was recorded or documented in any form. Every investigative and law
enforcement agency in this State shall adopt policies to ensure compliance with
these standards.
(Source: P.A. 93-605, eff. 11-19-03.)
725 ILCS 5/114-13.5