(725 ILCS 5/Art. 122 heading) ARTICLE 122.
POST-CONVICTION HEARING
(725 ILCS 5/122-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-1)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-1. Petition in the trial court.
* * *
not due to his or her culpable negligence. If a petition for certiorari is not filed, no proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than 6 months from the date for filing a certiorari petition, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence.
When a defendant has a sentence other than death, no proceedings under this
Article shall be commenced more than 6 months after the conclusion of proceedings in the United States Supreme Court, unless the petitioner
alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable
negligence.
If a petition for certiorari is not filed, no proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than 6 months from the date for filing a certiorari petition, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence. If a defendant does not file a direct appeal, the post-conviction petition shall be filed no later than 3 years from the date of conviction, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence.
This limitation does not apply to a petition advancing a claim of actual
innocence. (d) A person seeking relief by filing a petition under this Section must
specify in the petition or its heading that it is filed under this Section.
A trial court that has received a petition complaining of a conviction or
sentence that fails to specify in the petition or its heading that it is
filed under this Section need not evaluate the petition to determine
whether it could otherwise have stated some grounds for relief under
this Article.
(e) A proceeding under this Article may not be commenced on behalf of a
defendant who has been sentenced to death without the written consent of the
defendant, unless the defendant, because of a mental or physical condition, is
incapable of asserting his or her own claim.
(f) Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article
without leave of the court.
* * *
sentence violated due process.
(Source: P.A. 102-639, eff. 8-27-21; 103-51, eff. 1-1-24.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-2)
Sec. 122-2.
Contents of petition.
The petition shall identify the proceeding in which the petitioner was
convicted, give the date of the rendition of the final judgment complained
of, and clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional
rights were violated. The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits,
records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why
the same are not attached. The petition shall identify any previous
proceedings that the petitioner may have taken to secure relief from his
conviction. Argument and citations and discussion of authorities shall be
omitted from the petition.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-2.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-2.1)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-2.1. (a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each
petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon
pursuant to this Section.
(1) If the petitioner is under sentence of death and | ||
(2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment | ||
(b) If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court
shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance
with Sections 122-4 through 122-6.
If the petitioner is under sentence of death, the court shall order the
* * *
(Source: P.A. 99-78, eff. 7-20-15; 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.) (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-2.2. Intellectual disability and post-conviction relief.
(a) (Blank).
(b) All other provisions of this Article governing petitions for
post-conviction relief shall apply to a petition for post-conviction relief
alleging an intellectual disability.
(Source: P.A. 103-51, eff. 1-1-24.) |
(725 ILCS 5/122-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-3)
Sec. 122-3.
Waiver of claims.
Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in
the original or an amended petition is waived.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-4)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-4.
Pauper petitions.
If the petition is not dismissed pursuant
to Section 122-2.1, and alleges that the petitioner is unable to pay the costs
of the proceeding, the court may order that the petitioner be permitted to
proceed as a poor person and order a transcript of the proceedings
delivered to petitioner in accordance with Rule of the Supreme Court. If
the petitioner is without counsel and alleges that he is without means to
procure counsel, he shall state whether or not he wishes counsel to be
appointed to represent him. If appointment of counsel is so requested, and
the petition is not dismissed pursuant to Section 122-2.1, the
court shall appoint counsel if satisfied that the petitioner has no means
to procure counsel.
* * *
any pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate,
just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases.
(Source: P.A. 83-942.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-6)
Sec. 122-6. Disposition in trial court.
The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony,
or other evidence. In its discretion the court may order the petitioner
brought before the court for the hearing. If the court finds in favor of
the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the
judgment or sentence in the former proceedings and such supplementary
orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, conditions of pretrial release or discharge as may be
necessary and proper.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23 .)
(725 ILCS 5/122-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-7)
Sec. 122-7.
Any final judgment entered upon such petition shall
be reviewed in a manner
pursuant to the rules of the Supreme Court.
(Source: P.A. 79-917.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-8)
Sec. 122-8. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 83-942. Repealed by P.A. 96-1200, eff. 7-22-10.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-9) Sec. 122-9. Motion to resentence by the People. (a) The purpose of sentencing is to advance public safety through punishment, rehabilitation, and restorative justice. By providing a means to reevaluate a sentence after some time has passed, the General Assembly intends to provide the State's Attorney and the court with another tool to ensure that these purposes are achieved. (b) At any time upon the recommendation of the
* * *