(725 ILCS 5/Art. 122 heading) ARTICLE 122.
POST-CONVICTION HEARING
(725 ILCS 5/122-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-1)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-1. Petition in the trial court.
* * *
may be commenced within a reasonable period of time after the person's
conviction
notwithstanding any other provisions of
this Article. In such a proceeding regarding
actual innocence, if the court determines the petition is
frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the
petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact
and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision.
Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be
served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days
of its entry.
(b) The proceeding shall be commenced by filing with the clerk of the court
in which the conviction took place a petition (together with a copy thereof)
verified by affidavit. Petitioner shall also serve another copy upon the
State's Attorney by any of the methods provided in Rule 7 of the Supreme
Court. The clerk shall docket the petition for consideration by the court
pursuant to Section 122-2.1 upon his or her receipt thereof and bring the same
promptly to the attention of the court.
(c)
No proceedings under this
Article shall be commenced more than 6 months after the conclusion of proceedings in the United States Supreme Court, unless the petitioner
alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable
negligence.
* * *
demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial
post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction
or
sentence violated due process.
(Source: P.A. 102-639, eff. 8-27-21; 103-51, eff. 1-1-24.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-2)
Sec. 122-2.
Contents of petition.
The petition shall identify the proceeding in which the petitioner was
convicted, give the date of the rendition of the final judgment complained
of, and clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional
rights were violated. The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits,
records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why
the same are not attached. The petition shall identify any previous
proceedings that the petitioner may have taken to secure relief from his
conviction. Argument and citations and discussion of authorities shall be
omitted from the petition.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-2.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-2.1)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-2.1. (a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each
petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon
pursuant to this Section.
(1) If the petitioner is under sentence of death and | ||
(2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment | ||
(b) If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court
shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance
with Sections 122-4 through 122-6.
If the petitioner is under sentence of death, the court shall order the
* * *