(725 ILCS 5/Art. 122 heading) ARTICLE 122.
POST-CONVICTION HEARING
(725 ILCS 5/122-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-1)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-1. Petition in the trial court.
* * *
If a petition for certiorari is not filed, no proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than 6 months from the date for filing a certiorari petition, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence. If a defendant does not file a direct appeal, the post-conviction petition shall be filed no later than 3 years from the date of conviction, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence.
This limitation does not apply to a petition advancing a claim of actual
innocence. (d) A person seeking relief by filing a petition under this Section must
specify in the petition or its heading that it is filed under this Section.
A trial court that has received a petition complaining of a conviction or
sentence that fails to specify in the petition or its heading that it is
filed under this Section need not evaluate the petition to determine
whether it could otherwise have stated some grounds for relief under
this Article.
(e) (Blank).
(f) Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article
without leave of the court.
Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates
cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial
post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For
purposes
of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective
factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or
* * *
(Source: P.A. 99-78, eff. 7-20-15; 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.) (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-2.2. Intellectual disability and post-conviction relief.
(a) (Blank).
(b) All other provisions of this Article governing petitions for
post-conviction relief shall apply to a petition for post-conviction relief
alleging an intellectual disability.
(Source: P.A. 103-51, eff. 1-1-24.) |
(725 ILCS 5/122-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-3)
Sec. 122-3.
Waiver of claims.
Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in
the original or an amended petition is waived.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-4)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-4.
Pauper petitions.
If the petition is not dismissed pursuant
to Section 122-2.1, and alleges that the petitioner is unable to pay the costs
of the proceeding, the court may order that the petitioner be permitted to
proceed as a poor person and order a transcript of the proceedings
delivered to petitioner in accordance with Rule of the Supreme Court. If
the petitioner is without counsel and alleges that he is without means to
procure counsel, he shall state whether or not he wishes counsel to be
appointed to represent him. If appointment of counsel is so requested, and
the petition is not dismissed pursuant to Section 122-2.1, the
court shall appoint counsel if satisfied that the petitioner has no means
to procure counsel.
* * *
or other evidence. In its discretion the court may order the petitioner
brought before the court for the hearing. If the court finds in favor of
the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the
judgment or sentence in the former proceedings and such supplementary
orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, conditions of pretrial release or discharge as may be
necessary and proper.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23 .)
(725 ILCS 5/122-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-7)
Sec. 122-7.
Any final judgment entered upon such petition shall
be reviewed in a manner
pursuant to the rules of the Supreme Court.
(Source: P.A. 79-917.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-8)
Sec. 122-8. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 83-942. Repealed by P.A. 96-1200, eff. 7-22-10.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-9) Sec. 122-9. Motion to resentence by the People. (a) The purpose of sentencing is to advance public safety through punishment, rehabilitation, and restorative justice. By providing a means to reevaluate a sentence after some time has passed, the General Assembly intends to provide the State's Attorney and the court with another tool to ensure that these purposes are achieved. (b) At any time upon the recommendation of the State's Attorney of the county in which the defendant was sentenced, the State's Attorney may petition the sentencing court or the sentencing court's successor to resentence the offender if the original sentence no longer advances the interests of justice. The sentencing court or the sentencing court's successor may resentence the offender if it finds that the original
* * *