(725 ILCS 5/Art. 122 heading) ARTICLE 122.
POST-CONVICTION HEARING
(725 ILCS 5/122-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-1)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-1. Petition in the trial court.
* * *
innocence. (d) A person seeking relief by filing a petition under this Section must
specify in the petition or its heading that it is filed under this Section.
A trial court that has received a petition complaining of a conviction or
sentence that fails to specify in the petition or its heading that it is
filed under this Section need not evaluate the petition to determine
whether it could otherwise have stated some grounds for relief under
this Article.
(e) (Blank).
(f) Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article
without leave of the court.
Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates
cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial
post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For
purposes
of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective
factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or
her initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by
demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial
post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction
or
sentence violated due process.
(Source: P.A. 102-639, eff. 8-27-21; 103-51, eff. 1-1-24.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-2)
Sec. 122-2.
Contents of petition.
The petition shall identify the proceeding in which the petitioner was
convicted, give the date of the rendition of the final judgment complained
of, and clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional
* * *
shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance
with Sections 122-4 through 122-6.
If the petitioner is under sentence of death, the court shall order the
petition to be docketed for further consideration and hearing within one year
of the filing of the petition. Continuances may be granted as the court deems
appropriate.
(c) In considering a petition pursuant to this Section, the court may
examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted,
any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts
of such proceeding.
(Source: P.A. 93-605, eff. 11-19-03.) (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-2.1. (a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each
petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon
pursuant to this Section.
(1) (Blank).
(2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment | ||
(b) If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court
shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance
with Sections 122-4 through 122-6.
(c) In considering a petition pursuant to this Section, the court may
examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted,
any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts
of such proceeding.
(Source: P.A. 103-51, eff. 1-1-24.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-2.2)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-2.2. Intellectual disability and post-conviction relief.
(a) In cases where no determination of an intellectual disability was made and a
defendant has been convicted of first-degree
murder, sentenced to death, and is in custody pending execution of the
sentence of death, the following procedures shall apply:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or | ||
(2) The petition must be filed within 180 days of the | ||
* * *