(725 ILCS 5/Art. 122 heading) ARTICLE 122.
POST-CONVICTION HEARING
(725 ILCS 5/122-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-1)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-1. Petition in the trial court.
* * *
(Source: P.A. 99-78, eff. 7-20-15; 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.) (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-2.2. Intellectual disability and post-conviction relief.
(a) (Blank).
(b) All other provisions of this Article governing petitions for
post-conviction relief shall apply to a petition for post-conviction relief
alleging an intellectual disability.
(Source: P.A. 103-51, eff. 1-1-24.) |
(725 ILCS 5/122-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-3)
Sec. 122-3.
Waiver of claims.
Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in
the original or an amended petition is waived.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-4)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-4.
Pauper petitions.
If the petition is not dismissed pursuant
to Section 122-2.1, and alleges that the petitioner is unable to pay the costs
of the proceeding, the court may order that the petitioner be permitted to
proceed as a poor person and order a transcript of the proceedings
delivered to petitioner in accordance with Rule of the Supreme Court. If
the petitioner is without counsel and alleges that he is without means to
procure counsel, he shall state whether or not he wishes counsel to be
appointed to represent him. If appointment of counsel is so requested, and
the petition is not dismissed pursuant to Section 122-2.1, the
court shall appoint counsel if satisfied that the petitioner has no means
to procure counsel.
* * *