(725 ILCS 5/Art. 122 heading) ARTICLE 122.
POST-CONVICTION HEARING
(725 ILCS 5/122-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-1)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-1. Petition in the trial court.
* * *
(a) Any person imprisoned in the penitentiary may institute a proceeding under this Article if the person asserts that: (1) in the proceedings which resulted in his or her | ||
(2) (blank); or
(3) (blank). (a-5) A proceeding under paragraph (2) of subsection (a)
may be commenced within a reasonable period of time after the person's
conviction
notwithstanding any other provisions of
this Article. In such a proceeding regarding
actual innocence, if the court determines the petition is
frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the
petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact
and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision.
Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be
served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days
of its entry.
(b) The proceeding shall be commenced by filing with the clerk of the court
in which the conviction took place a petition (together with a copy thereof)
verified by affidavit. Petitioner shall also serve another copy upon the
State's Attorney by any of the methods provided in Rule 7 of the Supreme
Court. The clerk shall docket the petition for consideration by the court
pursuant to Section 122-2.1 upon his or her receipt thereof and bring the same
promptly to the attention of the court.
(c)
No proceedings under this
Article shall be commenced more than 6 months after the conclusion of proceedings in the United States Supreme Court, unless the petitioner
alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable
negligence.
* * *
A trial court that has received a petition complaining of a conviction or
sentence that fails to specify in the petition or its heading that it is
filed under this Section need not evaluate the petition to determine
whether it could otherwise have stated some grounds for relief under
this Article.
(e) (Blank).
(f) Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article
without leave of the court.
Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates
cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial
post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For
purposes
of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective
factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or
her initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by
demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial
post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction
or
sentence violated due process.
(Source: P.A. 102-639, eff. 8-27-21; 103-51, eff. 1-1-24.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-2)
Sec. 122-2.
Contents of petition.
The petition shall identify the proceeding in which the petitioner was
convicted, give the date of the rendition of the final judgment complained
of, and clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional
rights were violated. The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits,
* * *
further pleadings shall be filed except as the court
may order on its own motion or on that of either party. The court may in
its discretion grant leave, at any stage of the proceeding prior to entry
of judgment, to withdraw the petition. The court may in its discretion make
such order as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to
pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of filing
any pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate,
just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases.
(Source: P.A. 83-942.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-6)
Sec. 122-6. Disposition in trial court.
The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony,
or other evidence. In its discretion the court may order the petitioner
brought before the court for the hearing. If the court finds in favor of
the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the
judgment or sentence in the former proceedings and such supplementary
orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, conditions of pretrial release or discharge as may be
necessary and proper.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23 .)
(725 ILCS 5/122-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-7)
Sec. 122-7.
Any final judgment entered upon such petition shall
be reviewed in a manner
pursuant to the rules of the Supreme Court.
(Source: P.A. 79-917.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-8)
Sec. 122-8. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 83-942. Repealed by P.A. 96-1200, eff. 7-22-10.)
* * *