(725 ILCS 5/Art. 122 heading) ARTICLE 122.
POST-CONVICTION HEARING
(725 ILCS 5/122-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-1)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-1. Petition in the trial court.
* * *
the petition is not dismissed pursuant to Section 122-2.1, the
court shall appoint counsel if satisfied that the petitioner has no means
to procure counsel.
A petitioner who is a prisoner in an Illinois Department of Corrections
facility who files a pleading, motion, or other filing that purports to be a
legal document seeking post-conviction
relief under this Article against the State, the Illinois Department of
Corrections, the Prisoner Review Board, or any of their officers or employees
in which the court makes a specific
finding that the pleading, motion, or other filing that purports to be a legal
document is frivolous shall not
proceed as a poor person and shall be liable for the full payment of filing
fees and actual
court costs as provided in Article XXII of the Code of Civil Procedure.
The court, at the conclusion of the proceedings upon receipt of a
petition by the appointed counsel, shall determine a reasonable amount to
be allowed an indigent defendant's counsel other than the Public Defender
or the State Appellate Defender for compensation and reimbursement of
expenditures necessarily incurred in the proceedings. The compensation
shall not exceed $500 in each case, except that, in extraordinary
circumstances, payment in excess of the limits herein stated may be made if
the trial court certifies that the payment is necessary to provide fair
compensation for protracted representation, and the amount is approved by the
chief judge of the circuit. The court shall enter an order directing the
county treasurer of the county where the case was tried to pay the amount
thereby allowed by the court. The court may order the provisional payment
of sums during the pendency of the cause.
(Source: P.A. 103-51, eff. 1-1-24.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-5)
Sec. 122-5.
Proceedings on petition.)
Within 30 days after the making of an order pursuant to subsection (b) of
Section 122-2.1, or within
such further time as the court may set, the State shall answer or move to
dismiss. In the event that a motion to dismiss is filed and denied, the
State must file an answer within 20 days after such denial. No other or
further pleadings shall be filed except as the court
may order on its own motion or on that of either party. The court may in
its discretion grant leave, at any stage of the proceeding prior to entry
of judgment, to withdraw the petition. The court may in its discretion make
such order as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to
pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of filing
any pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate,
just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases.
(Source: P.A. 83-942.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-6)
Sec. 122-6. Disposition in trial court.
The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony,
or other evidence. In its discretion the court may order the petitioner
brought before the court for the hearing. If the court finds in favor of
the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the
judgment or sentence in the former proceedings and such supplementary
orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, conditions of pretrial release or discharge as may be
necessary and proper.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23 .)
(725 ILCS 5/122-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-7)
Sec. 122-7.
Any final judgment entered upon such petition shall
be reviewed in a manner
pursuant to the rules of the Supreme Court.
(Source: P.A. 79-917.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-8)
Sec. 122-8. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 83-942. Repealed by P.A. 96-1200, eff. 7-22-10.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-9) Sec. 122-9. Motion to resentence by the People. (a) The purpose of sentencing is to advance public safety through punishment, rehabilitation, and restorative justice. By providing a means to reevaluate a sentence after some time has passed, the General Assembly intends to provide the State's Attorney and the court with another tool to ensure that these purposes are achieved. (b) At any time upon the recommendation of the State's Attorney of the county in which the defendant was sentenced, the State's Attorney may petition the sentencing court or the sentencing court's successor to resentence the offender if the original sentence no longer advances the interests of justice. The sentencing court or the sentencing court's successor may resentence the offender if it finds that the original sentence no longer advances the interests of justice. (c) Upon the receipt of a petition for resentencing, the court may resentence the defendant in the same manner as if the offender had not previously been sentenced; however, the new sentence, if any, may not be greater than the initial sentence. (d) The court may consider postconviction factors, including, but not limited to, the inmate's disciplinary record and record of rehabilitation while incarcerated; evidence that reflects whether age, time served, and diminished physical condition, if any, have reduced the inmate's risk for future violence; and evidence that reflects changed circumstances since the inmate's original sentencing such that the inmate's continued incarceration no longer serves the interests of justice. Credit shall be given for time served. (e) Victims shall be afforded all rights as outlined in the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act. (f) A resentencing under this Section shall not reopen the defendant's conviction to challenges that would otherwise be barred. (g) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the power of the Governor under the Constitution to grant a reprieve, commutation of sentence, or pardon.
(Source: P.A. 102-102, eff. 1-1-22; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.) |
(725 ILCS 5/123) Sec. 123. (Renumbered).
* * *