(725 ILCS 5/Art. 122 heading) ARTICLE 122.
POST-CONVICTION HEARING
(725 ILCS 5/122-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-1)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-1. Petition in the trial court.
* * *
A trial court that has received a petition complaining of a conviction or
sentence that fails to specify in the petition or its heading that it is
filed under this Section need not evaluate the petition to determine
whether it could otherwise have stated some grounds for relief under
this Article.
(e) (Blank).
(f) Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article
without leave of the court.
Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates
cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial
post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For
purposes
of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective
factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or
her initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by
demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial
post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction
or
sentence violated due process.
(Source: P.A. 102-639, eff. 8-27-21; 103-51, eff. 1-1-24.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-2)
Sec. 122-2.
Contents of petition.
The petition shall identify the proceeding in which the petitioner was
convicted, give the date of the rendition of the final judgment complained
of, and clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional
rights were violated. The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits,
records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why
the same are not attached. The petition shall identify any previous
proceedings that the petitioner may have taken to secure relief from his
conviction. Argument and citations and discussion of authorities shall be
omitted from the petition.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-2.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-2.1)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-51 ) Sec. 122-2.1. (a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each
petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon
pursuant to this Section.
(1) If the petitioner is under sentence of death and | ||
(2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment | ||
(b) If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court
shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance
with Sections 122-4 through 122-6.
If the petitioner is under sentence of death, the court shall order the
petition to be docketed for further consideration and hearing within one year
of the filing of the petition. Continuances may be granted as the court deems
appropriate.
(c) In considering a petition pursuant to this Section, the court may
examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted,
any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts
of such proceeding.
* * *
chief judge of the circuit. The court shall enter an order directing the
county treasurer of the county where the case was tried to pay the amount
thereby allowed by the court. The court may order the provisional payment
of sums during the pendency of the cause.
(Source: P.A. 103-51, eff. 1-1-24.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-5)
Sec. 122-5.
Proceedings on petition.)
Within 30 days after the making of an order pursuant to subsection (b) of
Section 122-2.1, or within
such further time as the court may set, the State shall answer or move to
dismiss. In the event that a motion to dismiss is filed and denied, the
State must file an answer within 20 days after such denial. No other or
further pleadings shall be filed except as the court
may order on its own motion or on that of either party. The court may in
its discretion grant leave, at any stage of the proceeding prior to entry
of judgment, to withdraw the petition. The court may in its discretion make
such order as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to
pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of filing
any pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate,
just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases.
(Source: P.A. 83-942.)
(725 ILCS 5/122-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 122-6)
Sec. 122-6. Disposition in trial court.
The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony,
or other evidence. In its discretion the court may order the petitioner
* * *