(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Section 104-15. Upon the filing with the court of a verified statement
of services rendered, the court shall enter an order on the county board
to pay such expert a reasonable fee stated in the order.
(c) When a bonafide doubt of the defendant's fitness has been raised,
the burden of proving that the defendant is fit by a preponderance of the
evidence and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the State.
However, the court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry.
(d) Following a finding of unfitness, the court may hear and rule on
any pretrial motion or motions if the defendant's presence is not essential
to a fair determination of the issues. A motion may be reheard upon a showing
that evidence is available which was not available, due to the defendant's
unfitness, when the motion was first decided.
(Source: P.A. 81-1217.)
(725 ILCS 5/104-12) (from Ch. 38, par. 104-12)
Sec. 104-12.
Right to Jury.) The issue of the defendant's fitness may
be determined in the first instance by the court or by a jury. The defense
or the State may demand a jury or the court on its own motion may order
a jury. However, when the issue is raised after trial has begun or after
conviction but before sentencing, or when
the issue is to be redetermined under Section 104-20 or 104-27, the issue
shall be determined by the court.
(Source: P.A. 81-1217.)
(725 ILCS 5/104-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 104-13)