(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 104-21. Medication.
(a) A defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs
shall not be presumed to be unfit to stand trial
solely by virtue of the receipt of those drugs or medications.
(b) Whenever a defendant who is receiving medication under medical direction
is transferred between a place of custody and a treatment facility or program,
a written report from the prescribing physician shall accompany the defendant.
The report shall state the type and dosage of the defendant's medication
and the duration of the prescription. The chief officer of the place of
custody or the treatment supervisor at the facility or program shall insure
that such medication is provided according to the directions of the prescribing
physician or until superseded by order of a physician who has examined the
defendant.
(c) If a defendant refuses psychotropic medication, it may be administered over the defendant's objections in accord with the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code. If court authorized medications are sought, the petition, prepared in accord with Section 2-107.1 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code may be filed in the county where the defendant is located or with the court having jurisdiction over the defendant. (Source: P.A. 98-1025, eff. 8-22-14.)
(725 ILCS 5/104-22) (from Ch. 38, par. 104-22)
Sec. 104-22.
Trial with special provisions and assistance.)
(a) On motion of the defendant, the State or on the court's own motion,
the court shall determine whether special provisions or assistance will
render the defendant fit to stand trial as defined in Section 104-10.
(b) Such special provisions or assistance may include but are not limited to:
(1) Appointment of qualified translators who shall simultaneously translate
all testimony at trial into language understood by the defendant.
(2) Appointment of experts qualified to assist a defendant who because
of a disability is unable to understand the proceedings or communicate with
his or her attorney.
(c) The case may proceed to trial only if the court determines that such
provisions or assistance compensate for a defendant's disabilities so as
to render the defendant fit as defined in Section 104-10.
In such cases the court shall state for the record the following:
(1) The qualifications and experience of the experts or other persons
appointed to provide special assistance to the defendant;
(2) The court's reasons for selecting or appointing the particular experts
or other persons to provide the special assistance to the defendant;
(3) How the appointment of the particular expert or other persons will
serve the goal of rendering the defendant fit in view of the appointee's
qualifications and experience, taken in conjunction with the particular
disabilities of the defendant; and
(4) Any other factors considered by the court in appointing that individual.
(Source: P.A. 81-1217.)
(725 ILCS 5/104-23) (from Ch. 38, par. 104-23)