(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 104-17. Commitment for treatment; treatment plan.
(a) If the defendant
is eligible to be or has been released on pretrial release or on his own recognizance,
the court shall select the least physically restrictive form of treatment
* * *
which has agreed to provide treatment to the defendant. If the most serious charge faced by the defendant is a misdemeanor, the court shall order outpatient treatment, unless the court finds good cause on the record to order inpatient treatment. If the court orders the defendant to inpatient treatment in the custody of the Department of Human Services, the Department shall evaluate the defendant to determine the most appropriate secure facility to receive the defendant and, within 20 days of the transmittal by the clerk of the circuit court of the court's placement order, notify the court of the designated facility to receive the defendant. The Department shall admit the defendant to a secure facility within 60 days of the transmittal of the court's placement order, unless the Department can demonstrate good faith efforts at placement and a lack of bed and placement availability. If placement cannot be made within 60 days of the transmittal of the court's placement order and the Department has demonstrated good faith efforts at placement and a lack of bed and placement availability, the Department shall provide an update to the ordering court every 30 days until the defendant is placed. Once bed and placement availability is determined, the Department shall notify the sheriff who shall promptly transport the defendant to the designated facility. If the defendant
is placed in the custody of the Department of Human Services, the defendant shall be placed in a
secure setting. During
the period of time required to determine bed and placement availability at the designated facility, the
* * *
(d) The clerk of the circuit court shall within 5 days of the entry of the order transmit to the Department, agency
or institution, if any, to which the defendant is remanded for treatment, the
following:
(1) a certified copy of the order to undergo | ||
(2) the county and municipality in which the offense | ||
(3) the county and municipality in which the arrest | ||
(4) a copy of the arrest report, criminal charges, | ||
(5) all additional matters which the Court directs | ||
(e) Within 30 days of admission to the designated facility, the person
supervising the defendant's treatment shall file with the court, the State,
and the defense a report assessing the facility's or program's capacity
to provide appropriate treatment for the defendant and indicating his opinion
as to the probability of the defendant's attaining fitness within a period
of time from the date of the finding of unfitness. For a defendant charged with a felony, the period of time shall be one year. For a defendant charged with a misdemeanor, the period of time shall be no longer than the sentence if convicted of the most serious offense. If the report indicates
that there is a substantial probability that the defendant will attain fitness
within the time period, the treatment supervisor shall also file a treatment
plan which shall include:
(1) A diagnosis of the defendant's disability;
(2) A description of treatment goals with respect to | ||
(3) An identification of the person in charge of | ||
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-1118, eff. 1-18-23.)
(725 ILCS 5/104-18) (from Ch. 38, par. 104-18)