(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 103-2.1. When statements by accused may be used.
(a) In this Section, "custodial interrogation" means any interrogation
during which (i) a reasonable person in the subject's position would consider
* * *
Nothing in
this Section precludes the admission of a statement, otherwise inadmissible
under
this Section, that is used only for impeachment and not as substantive
evidence.
(f) The presumption of inadmissibility of a statement made by a suspect at
a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention may
be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence
that
the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of
the
circumstances.
(g) Any electronic recording of any statement made by an accused during a
custodial interrogation that is compiled by any law enforcement agency as
required by this Section for the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of
this
Section shall be confidential and exempt from public inspection and copying, as
provided under Section 7 of the Freedom of Information Act, and the information
shall not be transmitted to anyone except as needed to comply with this
Section.
(Source: P.A. 98-547, eff. 1-1-14; 99-882, eff. 1-1-17 .)
(725 ILCS 5/103-2.2) (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-341 ) Sec. 103-2.2. Prohibition of deceptive tactics. (a) In this Section: "Custodial interrogation" means any interrogation during which (i) a reasonable person in the subject's position would consider himself or herself to be in custody and (ii) during which a question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response. "Deception" means the knowing communication of false facts about evidence or unauthorized statements regarding leniency by a law enforcement officer or juvenile officer to a subject of custodial interrogation. "Place of detention" means a building or a police station that is a place of operation for a municipal police department or county sheriff department or other law
enforcement agency, not a courthouse, that is owned or operated by a law enforcement agency at which persons are or may be held in detention in connection with criminal charges against those
persons. (b) An oral, written, or sign language confession of a minor, who at the time of the commission of the offense was under 18 years of age, made as a result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other place of detention on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the minor making the confession in a criminal proceeding or a juvenile court proceeding for an act that if committed by an adult would be a misdemeanor offense under Article 11 of the Criminal
* * *