(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 103-2. Treatment while in custody.
(a) On being taken into custody every person shall have the right to
remain silent.
(b) No unlawful means of any kind shall be used to obtain a statement,
admission or confession from any person in custody.
(c) Persons in custody shall be treated humanely and provided with
proper food, shelter and, if required, medical treatment without unreasonable delay if the need for the treatment is apparent.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 7-1-21 .)
(725 ILCS 5/103-2.1)