(725 ILCS 5/Tit. I heading) TITLE I.
Sec. 103-1. Rights on arrest. (a) After an arrest on a warrant the
person making the arrest shall inform the person arrested that a warrant
has been issued for his arrest and the nature of the offense specified
in the warrant.
(b) After an arrest without a warrant the person making the arrest
shall inform the person arrested of the nature of the offense on which
the arrest is based.
(b-5) This subsection is intended to implement and be interpreted consistently with the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, to which the United States is a party. Article 36 of that Convention guarantees that when foreign nationals are arrested or detained, they must be advised of their right to have their consular officials notified, and if an individual chooses to exercise that right, a law enforcement official is required to notify the consulate. It does not create any new substantive State right or remedy. (1) In accordance with federal law and the provisions | ||
(2) If the foreign national requests consular | ||
(3) The law enforcement official in charge of the | ||
(c) No person arrested for a traffic, regulatory or misdemeanor
offense, except in cases involving weapons or a controlled substance,
shall be strip searched unless there is reasonable belief that the
individual is concealing a weapon or controlled substance.
(d) "Strip search" means having an arrested person remove or arrange
some or all of his or her clothing so as to permit a visual inspection
of the genitals, buttocks, anus, female breasts or undergarments of such
person.
(e) All strip searches conducted under this Section shall be
performed by persons of the same sex as the arrested person and on
premises where the search cannot be observed by persons not physically
conducting the search.
(f) Every peace officer or employee of a police department
conducting a strip search shall:
(1) Obtain the written permission of the police | ||
(2) Prepare a report of the strip search. The report | ||
(g) No search of any body cavity other than the mouth shall be
conducted without a duly executed search warrant; any warrant
authorizing a body cavity search shall specify that the search must be
performed under sanitary conditions and conducted either by or under the
supervision of a physician licensed to practice medicine in all of its
branches in this State.
(h) Any peace officer or employee who knowingly or intentionally
fails to comply with any provision of this Section, except subsection (b-5) of this Section, is guilty of official
misconduct as provided in Section 103-8; provided however, that nothing
contained in this Section shall preclude prosecution of a peace officer
or employee under another section of this Code.
(i) Nothing in this Section shall be construed as limiting any
statutory or common law rights of any person for purposes of any civil
action or injunctive relief.
(j) The provisions of subsections (c) through (h) of this Section
shall not apply when the person is taken into custody by or remanded to
the sheriff or correctional institution pursuant to a court order.
(Source: P.A. 99-190, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(725 ILCS 5/103-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 103-2)