(735 ILCS 5/Art. XIII Pt. 2 heading) Part 2.
Sec. 13-218. Revival of judgment. A petition to revive a judgment, as provided by Section 2-1601 of this Code, may be
filed no later than 20 years next
after the date of entry of such judgment. The provisions of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly are declarative of existing law.
(Source: P.A. 96-305, eff. 8-11-09.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-219) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-219)
Sec. 13-219.
Railroads and carriers.
(a) All actions by railroads, motor
carriers, common
carriers by water, common carriers by air, the Railway Express Agency or
freight forwarders for the recovery of their charges, or any part
thereof, for the transportation of property moving wholly within the
State of Illinois shall be filed within 3 years from the time the cause
of action accrues, and not after.
(b) All actions against railroads, motor carriers, common carriers
by water, common carriers by air, the Railway Express Agency or freight
forwarders for the recovery of any part of transportation charges paid
to such carrier for the transportation of property moving wholly within
the State of Illinois shall be filed within 3 years from the time the
cause of action accrues, and not after.
(c) If on or before the expiration of the 3 year period of
limitation in subsection (b) a railroad, motor carrier, common carrier
by water, common carrier by air, the Railway Express Agency or a freight
forwarder files an action under subsection (a) for recovery of charges in
respect of the same transportation service, or, without filing an
action, collects charges in respect of that service, the period of
limitation shall be extended to include 90 days from the time such
action is filed or such charges are collected.
(d) The cause of action in respect of a shipment of property shall,
for the purposes of this section, be deemed to accrue upon delivery or
tender of delivery thereof by a railroad, motor carrier, common carrier
by water, common carrier by air, the Railway Express Agency, or a
freight forwarder, and not after.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-220) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-220)
Sec. 13-220.
Fraud by decedents.
Actions under Sections 10 to 14, both
inclusive, of
"An Act to revise
the law in relation to frauds and perjuries", approved February 16,
1874, as amended, shall be commenced within 2 years after the
death of the person
who makes a fraudulent legacy as provided in that Act, or who dies
intestate and leaves real estate to his or her heirs to descend according to
the laws of this State, unless letters of office
are applied for on his or her estate within 2 years after his or
her death and the representative has complied with the provisions of
Section 18-3 of the Probate Act of 1975, as amended, in regard to the
giving of notice to creditors, in which
case the action shall be commenced within and not after the time for
presenting claims against estates of deceased persons as provided in the
Probate Act of 1975, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 86-815.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-221) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-221)
Sec. 13-221.
Contract to make will.
An action against
the representative,
heirs
and legatees of a deceased person to enforce a contract to
make a will, shall be commenced within 2 years after the death of the
deceased person unless letters of office are
applied for on his or her estate within 2 years after his or her death
and the representative has complied with the provisions of Section 18-3
of the Probate Act of 1975, as amended, in regard to the giving of notice
to creditors, in which
case the action shall be commenced within and not after the time for
presenting a claim against the estate of a
deceased person as provided in the
Probate Act of 1975, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 86-815.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-222) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-222)
Sec. 13-222.
Action against land surveyor.
(a) Registered land surveyor. No action may be brought against
a registered land surveyor to recover damages for negligence, errors or
omissions in the making of any survey nor for contribution or indemnity
related to such negligence, errors or omissions more than 4 years after the
person claiming such damages actually knows or should have known of such
negligence, errors or omissions. This Section applies to surveys completed
after July 26, 1967. This subsection (a) applies only to causes of action
accruing before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General
Assembly.
(b) Professional land surveyor. No action may be brought against a
professional land surveyor to recover damages for negligence, errors,
omissions, torts, breaches of contract, or otherwise in the making of any
survey, nor contribution or indemnity, more than 4 years after the person
claiming the damages actually knows or should have known of the negligence,
errors, omissions, torts, breaches of contract, or other action.
In no event may such an action be brought if 10 years have elapsed from the
time of the act or omission. Any person who discovers the act or
omission before expiration of the 10-year period, however, may in no event have
less
than 4 years to bring an action. Contract actions against a surety on a
payment or performance bond must be commenced within the same time limitation
applicable to the bond principal.
If the person entitled to bring the action is under the age of 18 or under
a legal disability, the period of limitation does not begin to run until the
person reaches 18 years of age or the disability is removed.
This subsection (b) applies to causes of action accruing on or after the
effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 92-265, eff. 1-1-02.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-223) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-223)
Sec. 13-223.
Inter vivos trusts.
An action to set aside or contest the
validity of a revocable inter
vivos trust agreement or declaration of trust to which a
legacy is provided by the settlor's will which is admitted to probate,
* * *