(735 ILCS 5/Art. XIII Pt. 2 heading) Part 2.
Sec. 13-202.2. Childhood sexual abuse.
(a) In this Section:
"Childhood sexual abuse" means an act of sexual
abuse that occurs when the person abused is under 18 years of age.
* * *
or the causal relationship between any later-discovered injury and the abuse.
(c) If the injury is caused by 2 or more acts of childhood sexual
abuse that are part of a continuing series of acts of childhood sexual
abuse by the same abuser, then the discovery period under subsection
(b) shall be computed from the date the person abused discovers or through
the use of reasonable diligence should discover both (i) that the last act
childhood sexual abuse in the continuing series occurred and (ii) that the
injury was caused by any act of childhood sexual abuse in the continuing
series.
The fact that the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable
diligence should discover that the last act of childhood sexual abuse in the
continuing series occurred is not, by itself, sufficient to start the discovery
period under subsection (b). Knowledge of the abuse does not constitute
discovery of the injury
or the causal relationship between any later-discovered injury and the abuse.
(d) The limitation periods under subsection (b) do not begin to run
before the person abused attains the age of 18 years; and, if at the time
the person abused attains the age of 18 years he or she is under other
legal disability, the limitation periods under subsection (b) do not begin
to run until the removal of the disability.
(d-1) The limitation periods in subsection (b) do not run during a time
period
when the person abused is subject to threats, intimidation,
manipulation, fraudulent concealment, or fraud perpetrated by the abuser or by any person acting in the
interest of the abuser.
(e) This Section applies to actions pending on the effective date of
this amendatory Act of 1990 as well as to actions commenced on or after
that date. The changes made by this amendatory Act of 1993 shall apply only
to actions commenced on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of
1993.
The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly apply to
actions pending on the effective date
of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General
Assembly as well as actions commenced on or after that date. The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly apply to actions commenced on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly if the action would not have been time barred under any statute of limitations or statute of repose prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action for damages based on childhood sexual abuse may be commenced at any time; provided, however, that the changes made by this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly apply to actions commenced on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly if the action would not have been time barred under any statute of limitations or statute of repose prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly. (Source: P.A. 101-435, eff. 8-20-19.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-202.3) Sec. 13-202.3. For an action arising out of an injury caused by "sexual conduct" or "sexual penetration" as defined in Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012, the limitation period in Section 13-202 does not run during a time period when the person injured is subject to threats, intimidation, manipulation, or fraud perpetrated by the perpetrator or by a person the perpetrator knew or should have known was acting in the interest of the perpetrator. This Section applies to causes of action arising on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly or to causes of action for which the limitation period has not yet expired.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.) |
(735 ILCS 5/13-203) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-203)
Sec. 13-203.
Loss of consortium - Injury to person.
Actions for damages
for loss of consortium or other
actions, including actions for the medical expenses of minors or persons
under legal disability, deriving from injury to the person of another, except
damages
resulting from first degree murder or the commission of a Class X
felony, shall be commenced
within the same period of time as actions for damages for injury to such
other person.
Where the time in which the cause of action of the injured person whose
injuries give rise to the cause of action brought under this Section is
tolled or otherwise extended by any other Section of this Act, including
Sections 13-211, 13-212 and 13-215, the time in which the cause of action
must be brought under this Section is also tolled or extended to coincide
with the period of time in which the injured person must commence his or
her cause of action.
(Source: P.A. 88-22.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-203.1) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-203.1)
Sec. 13-203.1.
Loss of means of support or parental
relationships. Actions
for damages for loss of means of support or loss of parental or in loco
parentis relationships sustained by a minor resulting from an injury described
in Section 13-214.1 may be commenced no later than 10 years
after the person
who inflicted such injury has completed his sentence therefor.
(Source: P.A. 84-1043.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-204) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-204)
Sec. 13-204.
Contribution and indemnity.
(a) In instances where no underlying action seeking recovery for injury to
or death of a person or injury or damage to property has been filed by a
claimant, no action for contribution or indemnity may be commenced with respect
to any payment made to that claimant more than 2 years after the party seeking
contribution or indemnity has made the payment in discharge of his or her
liability to the claimant.
(b) In instances where an underlying action has been filed by a claimant, no
* * *