(735 ILCS 5/Art. XIII Pt. 2 heading) Part 2.
Sec. 13-214.3. Attorneys.
(a) In this Section: "attorney" includes (i) an individual attorney,
together with his or her employees who are attorneys, (ii) a professional
partnership of attorneys, together with its employees, partners, and
members who are attorneys, and (iii) a professional service corporation of
attorneys, together with its employees, officers, and shareholders who are
attorneys; and "non-attorney employee" means a person who is not an
attorney but is employed by an attorney.
(b) An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i)
against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of
professional services or (ii) against a non-attorney employee arising out
of an act or omission in the course of his or her employment by an attorney
to assist the attorney in performing professional services
must be commenced within 2 years from
the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have
known of the injury for which damages are sought.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d), an action described in
subsection (b) may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after
the date on which the act or omission occurred.
(d) When the injury caused by the act or omission does not
occur until
the death of the person for whom the professional services were rendered,
the action may be commenced within 2 years after the date of the person's
death unless letters of office are issued or the person's will is admitted
to probate within that 2 year period, in which case the action must be
commenced within the time for filing claims against the estate or a
petition contesting the validity of the will of the deceased person,
* * *
insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative
concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, cancellation of, or
failure to procure any policy of insurance shall be brought within 2 years of
the date the cause of action accrues.
(Source: P.A. 89-152, eff. 1-1-96.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-215) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-215)
Sec. 13-215.
Fraudulent concealment.
If a person liable to an action
fraudulently conceals the
cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto,
the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the
person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of
action, and not afterwards.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/13-215.1) Sec. 13-215.1. Fertility fraud limitation. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, an action for fertility fraud under the Illinois Fertility Fraud Act must be commenced within the later of 20 years, if brought under Section 15 of the Illinois Fertility Fraud Act, or 8 years, if brought under Section 20 of the Illinois Fertility Fraud Act, after: (1) the procedure was performed; (2) the 18th birthday of the child; (3) the person first discovers evidence sufficient to | ||
(4) the person first becomes aware of the existence | ||
(5) the defendant confesses to the offense. (Source: P.A. 103-478, eff. 1-1-24 .) |
(735 ILCS 5/13-216) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-216)
Sec. 13-216.
Stay of action.
When the commencement of an action is stayed
by injunction,
* * *