(735 ILCS 5/Art. XIII Pt. 2 heading) Part 2.
Sec. 13-212. Physician or hospital.
(a) Except as provided in Section
13-215 or 13-215.1 of this Act, no action for damages for injury or death against any
physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under
the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or
otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years
after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable
diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence
of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action,
whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action be
brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or
omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of
such injury or death.
(b) Except as provided in Section 13-215 or 13-215.1 of this Act, no action for
damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered
nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based
upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care
shall be brought more than 8 years after the date on which
occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have
been the cause of such injury or death where the person entitled to bring
the action was, at the time the cause of action accrued, under the age of
18 years; provided, however, that in no event may the cause of action be
brought after the person's 22nd birthday. If the person was under the age
of 18 years when the cause of action accrued and, as a result of this
amendatory Act of 1987, the action is either barred or there remains less
than 3 years to bring such action, then he or she may bring the action
within 3 years of July 20, 1987.
(c) If the person entitled to bring an action
described in this Section is, at the time the cause
of action accrued, under a legal disability other than being under
the age of 18 years, then the period of limitations does
not begin to run until the disability is removed. (d) If the person
* * *
the product unit to its initial user, consumer or other non-seller shall
be limited or barred by subsection (b) hereof if:
(1) the action is brought against a seller making, | ||
(2) the action commenced within the applicable | ||
(3) when the injury or damage is claimed to have | ||
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) and paragraph (2)
of subsection (c) if the injury complained of occurs within any of the
periods provided by subsection (b) and paragraph (2) of subsection (c), the
plaintiff may bring an action within 2 years after the date on which the
claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
known, of the existence of the personal injury, death or property damage,
but in no event shall such action be brought more than 8 years after the
date on which such personal injury, death or property damage occurred. In
any such case, if the person entitled to bring the action was, at the time
the personal injury, death or property damage occurred, under the age of 18
years, or under a legal disability, then the period of limitations does not
begin to run until the person attains the age of 18 years, or the disability
is removed.
(e) Replacement of a component part of a product unit with a
substitute part having the same formula or design as the original part
shall not be deemed a sale, lease or delivery of possession or an
alteration, modification or change for the purpose of permitting
commencement of a product liability action based on any theory or
* * *