(750 ILCS 5/402) (from Ch. 40, par. 402)
Sec. 411. Commencement of Action. (a) Actions for dissolution of
marriage or legal separation shall be commenced as in other civil cases or,
at the option of petitioner, by filing a praecipe for summons with the
clerk of the court and paying the regular filing fees, in which latter
case, a petition shall be filed within 6 months thereafter, or any extension for
good cause shown granted by the court.
(b) When a praecipe for summons is filed without the petition, the summons
shall recite that petitioner has commenced suit for dissolution of marriage
or legal separation and shall require the respondent to file his or her
appearance not later than 30 days from the day the summons is served and to
plead to the petitioner's petition within 30 days from the day the petition is filed.
Until a petition has been filed, the court, pursuant to subsections (c)
and (d) herein, may dismiss the suit, order the filing of a petition,
or grant leave to the respondent to file a petition in the nature of a
counter petition.
After the filing of the petition, the party filing the same shall, within
2 days, serve a copy thereof upon the other party, in the manner provided
by rule of the Supreme Court for service of notices in other civil cases.
(c) Unless a respondent voluntarily files an appearance, a praecipe
for summons filed without the petition shall be served on the respondent
not later than 30 days after its issuance, and upon failure to obtain
service upon the respondent within the 30 day period, or any extension for
good cause shown granted by the court, the court shall dismiss the suit.
(d) An action for dissolution of marriage or legal separation
commenced by the filing a praecipe for summons without the petition may
be dismissed if a petition for dissolution of marriage or legal
separation has not been filed within 6 months after the commencement of the action or within the extension granted under subsection (a) of this Section.
(e) The filing of a praecipe for summons under this Section constitutes the commencement of an action that serves as grounds for involuntary dismissal under subdivision (a)(3) of Section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure of a subsequently filed petition for dissolution of marriage or legal
separation in another county. (Source: P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 5/413) (from Ch. 40, par. 413)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 102-1133 ) Sec. 413. Judgment. (a) A judgment of dissolution
of marriage or of legal separation or of declaration of invalidity of marriage shall be entered within 60 days of the closing of proofs; however, if the court enters an order specifying good cause as to why the court needs an additional 30 days, the judgment shall be entered within 90 days of the closing of proofs, including any hearing under subsection (j) of Section 503 of this Act and submission of closing arguments. A judgment of dissolution
of marriage or of legal separation or of declaration of invalidity of marriage is final
when entered, subject to the right of appeal. An appeal from the judgment
of dissolution of marriage that does not challenge the finding as to grounds
does not delay the finality
of that provision of the judgment which dissolves the marriage, beyond the time for
appealing from that provision, and either of the parties may remarry pending appeal.
An order requiring maintenance or support of a spouse
or a minor
child or children entered under this Act or any other law of this State shall not be suspended or the enforcement thereof stayed pending
the filing and resolution of post-judgment motions or an appeal.
(b) The clerk of the court shall give notice of the entry of a judgment of dissolution
of marriage or legal separation or a declaration of invalidity of marriage:
(1) if the marriage is registered in this State, to |
| the county clerk of the county where the marriage is registered, who shall enter the fact of dissolution of marriage or legal separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage in the marriage registry; and within 45 days after the close of the month in which the judgment is entered, the clerk shall forward the certificate to the Department of Public Health on a form furnished by the Department; or
(2) if the marriage is registered in another
| jurisdiction, to the appropriate official of that jurisdiction, with the request that he enter the fact of dissolution of marriage or legal separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage in the appropriate record.
(c) Unless the person whose marriage is dissolved or declared
invalid requests otherwise, the judgment under this Section shall contain a provision authorizing the person to resume the use of his or her former or maiden name, should he or she choose to do so, at any time he or she chooses to do so. If a judgment contains such a provision, the person resuming the use of his or her former or maiden name is not required to file a petition for a change of name under Article XXI of the Code of Civil Procedure.
If a person whose marriage is dissolved or declared invalid chooses to resume the use of his or her former or maiden name, he or she is not required to provide notice by publication pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 21-103 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(d) A judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal separation, if made, shall
be awarded to both of the parties, and shall provide that it affects the
status previously
existing between the parties in the manner adjudged.
(Source: P.A. 100-520, eff. 1-1-18 (see Section 5 of P.A. 100-565 for the effective date of P.A. 100-520); 101-203, eff. 1-1-20 .)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 102-1133 )