(765 ILCS 1026/Art. 3 heading)
Sec. 15-304. Holder domiciled in this State. (a) Except as in subsection (b) or Section 15-302 or 15-303, the administrator may take custody of property presumed abandoned, whether located in this State, another state, or a foreign country, if the holder is domiciled in this State or is this State or a governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality of this State, and (1) another state or foreign country is not entitled | ||
(2) the state or foreign country of the last-known | ||
(b) Property is not subject to custody of the administrator under subsection (a) if the property is specifically exempt from custodial taking under the law of this State or the state or foreign country of the last-known address of the apparent owner. (c) If a holder's state of domicile has changed since the time property was presumed abandoned, the holder's state of domicile under this Section is deemed to be the state where the holder was domiciled at the time the property was presumed abandoned.
(Source: P.A. 100-22, eff. 1-1-18 .) |
(765 ILCS 1026/15-305)