Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 113.60. Reinstatement following revocation.
(a) A
foreign corporation revoked under Section 113.55 of this Act
may be reinstated by the Secretary of State following the date of issuance of the certificate of
revocation upon:
(1) The filing of an application for reinstatement;
(2) The filing with the Secretary of State by the | | corporation of all reports then due and theretofore becoming due; and
(3) The payment to the Secretary of State by the
| | corporation of all fees and penalties then due and theretofore becoming due.
(b) The application for reinstatement shall be executed and
filed in duplicate in accordance with Section 101.10 of this
Act and shall set forth:
(1) The name of the corporation at the time of the
| | issuance of the certificate of revocation;
(2) If such name is not available for use as
| | determined by the Secretary of State at the time of filing the application for reinstatement, the name of the corporation as changed, or the assumed corporate name which the corporation elects to adopt for use in this State in accordance with Section 104.05; provided, however, that any change of name is properly effected pursuant to Sections 113.30 and Section 113.40 of this Act, and any adoption of assumed corporate name is properly effected pursuant to Section 104.15 of this Act;
(3) The date of the issuance of the certificate of
(4) The address, including street and number, or
| | rural route number, of the registered office of the corporation upon reinstatement thereof, and the name of its registered agent at such address upon the reinstatement of the corporation; provided, however, that any change from either the registered office or the registered agent at the time of revocation is properly reported pursuant to Section 105.10 of this Act.
(c) When a revoked corporation has complied with the
provisions of this Section, the Secretary of State shall
file the application for reinstatement.
(d) Upon the filing of the application for reinstatement,
the authority of the corporation to conduct affairs in this
State shall be deemed to have continued without interruption
from the date of the issuance of the certificate of
revocation, and the corporation shall stand revived as if
its authority had not been revoked; and all
acts and proceedings of its officers, directors and members,
acting or purporting to act as such, which would have been
legal and valid but for such revocation, shall stand
ratified and confirmed.
(Source: P.A. 94-605, eff. 1-1-06.)
805 ILCS 105/113.65
(805 ILCS 105/113.65) (from Ch. 32, par. 113.65)
Sec. 113.65.
Application to corporations heretofore
qualified to conduct affairs in this state. Foreign
corporations which have been duly authorized to conduct
affairs in this State at the time this Act takes effect, for
a purpose or purposes for which a corporation might secure
such authority under this Act, shall, subject to the
limitations set forth in their respective applications for
authority, be entitled to all the rights and privileges
applicable to foreign corporations procuring authority to
conduct affairs in this State under this Act, and from the
time this Act takes effect such corporation shall be subject
to all the limitations, restrictions, liabilities, and
duties prescribed herein for foreign corporations procuring
under this Act authority to conduct affairs in this State.
(Source: P.A. 92-33, eff. 7-1-01.)