(210 ILCS 45/1-113) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 4151-113)
Sec. 3-318. (a) No person shall:
(1) Intentionally fail to correct or interfere with |
| the correction of a Type "AA", Type "A", or Type "B" violation within the time specified on the notice or approved plan of correction under this Act as the maximum period given for correction, unless an extension is granted and the corrections are made before expiration of extension;
(2) Intentionally prevent, interfere with, or attempt
| to impede in any way any duly authorized investigation and enforcement of this Act;
(3) Intentionally prevent or attempt to prevent any
| examination of any relevant books or records pertinent to investigations and enforcement of this Act;
(4) Intentionally prevent or interfere with the
| preservation of evidence pertaining to any violation of this Act or the rules promulgated under this Act;
(5) Intentionally retaliate or discriminate against
| any resident or employee for contacting or providing information to any state official, or for initiating, participating in, or testifying in an action for any remedy authorized under this Act;
(6) Wilfully file any false, incomplete or
| intentionally misleading information required to be filed under this Act, or wilfully fail or refuse to file any required information;
(7) Open or operate a facility without a license;
(8) Intentionally retaliate or discriminate against
| any resident for consenting to authorized electronic monitoring under the Authorized Electronic Monitoring in Long-Term Care Facilities Act; or
(9) Prevent the installation or use of an electronic
| monitoring device by a resident who has provided the facility with notice and consent as required in Section 20 of the Authorized Electronic Monitoring in Long-Term Care Facilities Act.
(b) A violation of this Section is a business offense, punishable by a
fine not to exceed $10,000, except as otherwise provided in subsection (2)
of Section 3-103 as to submission of false or misleading information in
a license application.
(c) The State's Attorney of the county in which the facility is
located, or the Attorney General, shall be notified by the Director
of any violations of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 99-430, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(210 ILCS 45/3-401.1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 4153-401.1) (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-691 ) Sec. 3-401.1. (a) A facility participating in the Medical Assistance Program is prohibited from failing or refusing to retain as a resident any person because he or she is a recipient of or an applicant for the Medical Assistance Program. (a-5) After the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997, a facility of which only a distinct part is certified to participate in the Medical Assistance Program may refuse to retain as a resident any person who resides in a part of the facility that does not participate in the Medical Assistance Program and who is unable to pay for his or her care in the facility without Medical Assistance only if: (1) the facility, no later than at the time of |
| admission and at the time of the resident's contract renewal, explains to the resident (unless he or she is incompetent), and to the resident's representative, and to the person making payment on behalf of the resident for the resident's stay, in writing, that the facility may discharge the resident if the resident is no longer able to pay for his or her care in the facility without Medical Assistance;
(2) the resident (unless he or she is incompetent),
| the resident's representative, and the person making payment on behalf of the resident for the resident's stay, acknowledge in writing that they have received the written explanation.
(a-10) For the purposes of this Section, a recipient or applicant shall be considered a resident in the facility during any hospital stay totaling 10 days or less following a hospital admission. The Department of Healthcare and Family Services shall recoup funds from a facility when, as a result of the facility's refusal to readmit a recipient after hospitalization for 10 days or less, the recipient incurs hospital bills in an amount greater than the amount that would have been paid by that Department (formerly the Illinois Department of Public Aid) for care of the recipient in the facility. The amount of the recoupment shall be the difference between the Department of Healthcare and Family Services' (formerly the Illinois Department of Public Aid's) payment for hospital care and the amount that Department would have paid for care in the facility.
(b) A facility which violates this Section shall be guilty of a business offense and fined not less than $500 nor more than $1,000 for the first offense and not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 for each subsequent offense.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-691 )