(210 ILCS 45/1-113) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 4151-113)
Sec. 2-202. (a) Before a person is admitted to a facility, or at the
expiration of the period of previous contract, or when the source of
payment for the resident's care changes from private to public funds or
from public to private funds, a written contract shall be executed between
a licensee and the following in order of priority:
(1) the person, or if the person is a minor, his |
(2) the person's guardian, if any, or agent, if any,
| as defined in Section 2-3 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act; or
(3) a member of the person's immediate family.
An adult person shall be presumed to have the capacity to contract for
admission to a long term care facility unless he has been adjudicated a
"person with a disability" within the meaning of Section 11a-2 of the Probate Act
of 1975, or unless a petition for such an adjudication is pending in a
circuit court of Illinois.
If there is no guardian, agent or member of the person's immediate family
available, able or willing to execute the contract required by this Section
and a physician determines that a person is so disabled as to be unable
to consent to placement in a facility, or if a person has already been found
to be a "person with a disability", but no order has been entered allowing residential
placement of the person, that person may be admitted to a facility before
the execution of a contract required by this Section; provided that a petition
for guardianship or for modification of guardianship is filed within 15
days of the person's admission to a facility, and provided further that
such a contract is executed within 10 days of the disposition of the petition.
No adult shall be admitted to a facility if he objects, orally or in writing,
to such admission, except as otherwise provided in Chapters III
and IV of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code or Section
11a-14.1 of the Probate Act of 1975.
If a person has not executed a contract as required by this Section, then
such a contract shall be executed on or before July 1, 1981, or within 10
days after the disposition of a petition for guardianship or modification
of guardianship that was filed prior to July 1, 1981, whichever is later.
Before a licensee enters a contract under this Section, it shall
provide the prospective resident and his or her guardian, if any, with written
notice of the licensee's policy regarding discharge of a resident whose
private funds for payment of care are exhausted.
Before a licensee enters into a contract under this Section, it shall provide the resident or prospective resident and his or her guardian, if any, with a copy of the licensee's policy regarding the assignment of Social Security representative payee status as a condition of the contract when the resident's or prospective resident's care is being funded under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and Article V of the Illinois Public Aid Code.
(b) A resident shall not be discharged or transferred at the expiration
of the term of a contract, except as provided in Sections 3-401 through
3-423.
(c) At the time of the resident's admission to the facility, a copy of
the contract shall be given to the resident, his guardian, if any, and any
other person who executed the contract.
(d) A copy of the contract for a resident who is supported by
nonpublic funds other than the resident's own funds shall be made
* * *