(225 ILCS 410/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Section 3B-3. The Department shall inform the chief operating officer
of the school cited in the complaint of the nature or substance of the complaint and afford the school an opportunity to either resolve the complaint to the satisfaction of the complainant or submit a written response to the Department.
* * *
1. False or misleading statements, misrepresentations or false promises
which have the tendency or capacity to influence or induce persons to
enroll in the course of instruction offered by such school.
2. Failure or refusal of the school to make the disclosures in the
enrollment agreement required by this Act; or the making of
false or inaccurate statements in such disclosures.
3. Failure or refusal of the school to refund fees and unearned tuition,
in accordance with the refund policy prescribed by
this Act, to any student who cancels his enrollment agreement.
4. Failure or refusal of the school to employ course instructors
certified by the Department and to provide the equipment,
facilities or services necessary to implement the course of instruction.
(b) Whenever the Attorney General or a state's attorney receives a
complaint against a school which alleges
one or more of the violations enumerated in subsection (a), he may conduct
an investigation to determine the validity of such complaint and, if a
violation or violations are found, may use any or all of the remedies,
penalties or authority granted to him by the "Consumer Fraud and Deceptive
Business Practices Act" to correct such violations and enforce the
provisions of this Act. Within 10 business days of receipt, the
Department shall transmit to the Attorney General and the appropriate
state's attorney copies of complaints filed in its office
which allege one or more of the violations
enumerated in subsection (a).
(Source: P.A. 85-1382 .)
(225 ILCS 410/3B-4) (from Ch. 111, par. 1703B-4)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2026)
Sec. 3B-4.
Except for the violations enumerated below, any owner,
operator or authorized agent of a school
who knowingly violates any provision of this Act shall be guilty of a
business offense.
Any owner, operator or authorized agent of a
school who commits any of the following offenses shall be guilty
of a Class A misdemeanor for the first offense and a Class 4 felony for the
second or subsequent offense:
1. Knowingly, and for the purpose of influencing or inducing a person
to enroll in the course of instruction offered by the school, makes any
false or misleading statements, misrepresentations or
false promises to such person regarding
opportunities upon graduation from the school for (a) employment in a
business, industry or trade, (b)
admission to an institution of higher learning, or (c) admission to an
occupational licensing examination.
2. Knowingly, and with intent to defraud, retains in excess of the school's refund
policy prescribed in this Act any unearned tuition or fees paid by a student who
has cancelled his enrollment
agreement and is entitled to a refund.
3. Knowingly, and with intent to defraud, misrepresents that any student
who has cancelled his
enrollment agreement is presently enrolled in the school, has completed the
course of instruction or has graduated from the school.
4. Knowingly uses or attempts to use students in any commercial or
manufacturing activity related to the operation of the school and to the
school's advantage and profit; except to the extent that the school
provides the student with practical experience supplemental to the course
* * *