(225 ILCS 458/1-10)
Sec. 1-10. Definitions. As used in this Act, unless the context
otherwise requires:
"Accredited college or university, junior college, or community college" means a college or university, junior college, or community college that is approved or accredited by the Board of Higher Education, a regional or national accreditation association, or by an accrediting agency that is recognized by the U.S. Secretary of Education.
"Address of record" means the designated street address, which may not be a post office box, recorded by the Department in the applicant's or licensee's application file or license file as maintained by the Department. "Applicant" means a person who applies to the Department
for a license under this Act.
"Appraisal" means
(noun) the act or process of developing an opinion
of value; an
opinion of value (adjective) of or pertaining to appraising
and related functions, such as appraisal practice or appraisal services. "Appraisal assignment" means a valuation service provided pursuant to an agreement between an appraiser and a client. "Appraisal firm" means an appraisal entity that is 100% owned and controlled by a person or persons licensed in Illinois as a certified general real estate appraiser or a certified residential real estate appraiser. "Appraisal firm" does not include an appraisal management company. "Appraisal management company" means any corporation, limited liability company, partnership, sole proprietorship, subsidiary, unit, or other business entity that directly or indirectly: (1) provides appraisal management services to creditors or secondary mortgage market participants, including affiliates; (2) provides appraisal management services in connection with valuing the consumer's principal dwelling as security for a consumer credit transaction (including consumer credit transactions incorporated into securitizations); and (3) any appraisal management company that, within a given 12-month period, oversees an appraiser panel of 16 or more State-certified appraisers in Illinois or 25 or more State-certified or State-licensed appraisers in 2 or more jurisdictions. "Appraisal management company" includes a hybrid entity. "Appraisal practice" means valuation services performed by an individual acting as an appraiser, including, but not limited to, appraisal or appraisal review.
"Appraisal qualification board (AQB)" means the independent board of the Appraisal Foundation, which, under the provisions of Title XI of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, establishes the minimum education, experience, and examination requirements for real property appraisers to obtain a state certification or license. "Appraisal report" means any communication, written or oral, of an appraisal or appraisal review that is transmitted to a client upon completion of an assignment.
"Appraisal review" means the act or process of developing and communicating an opinion about the quality of another appraiser's work that was performed as part of an appraisal, appraisal review, or appraisal assignment.
"Appraisal Subcommittee" means the Appraisal Subcommittee of the Federal
Financial Institutions
Examination Council as established by Title XI.
"Appraiser" means a person who performs
real estate or real property
appraisals competently and in a manner that is independent, impartial, and objective. "Appraiser panel" means a network, list, or roster of licensed or certified appraisers approved by the appraisal management company or by the end-user client to perform appraisals as independent contractors for the appraisal management company. "Appraiser panel" includes both appraisers accepted by an appraisal management company for consideration for future appraisal assignments and appraisers engaged by an appraisal management company to perform one or more appraisals. For
the purposes of determining the size of an appraiser panel,
only independent contractors of hybrid entities shall be
counted towards the appraiser panel.
"Associate real estate trainee appraiser" means an entry-level appraiser who holds
a license of this classification under this Act with restrictions as to the scope of practice
in
accordance with this Act.
"Automated valuation model" means an automated system that is used to derive a property value through the use of available property records and various analytic methodologies such as comparable sales prices, home characteristics, and price changes. "Board" means the Real Estate Appraisal Administration and Disciplinary Board.
"Broker price opinion" means an estimate or analysis of the probable selling price of a particular interest in real estate, which may provide a varying level of detail about the property's condition, market, and neighborhood and information on comparable sales. The activities of a real estate broker or managing broker engaging in the ordinary course of business as a broker, as defined in this Section, shall not be considered a broker price opinion if no compensation is paid to the broker or managing broker, other than compensation based upon the sale or rental of real estate. "Classroom hour" means 50 minutes of instruction out of each 60-minute
segment of coursework.
"Client" means the party or parties who engage an appraiser by employment or contract in a specific appraisal assignment.
* * *