(625 ILCS 45/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 11A-5. A person may not operate a watercraft during any period when his or her privilege to operate a watercraft is suspended or revoked in this State, by another state, by a federal agency, or by a province of Canada. Any person who operates any watercraft during the period when
he is denied the privilege to so operate is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor
for a first offense and a Class 4 felony for a second or subsequent
offense.
(Source: P.A. 93-782, eff. 1-1-05; 94-214, eff. 1-1-06.)
(625 ILCS 45/11A-6) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 321A-6)
Sec. 11A-6.
Any person who violates any provision of Section 2-4 is
guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 85-149.)
(625 ILCS 45/Art. XII heading) ARTICLE XII.
PARTIAL INVALIDITY
(625 ILCS 45/12-1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 322-1)
Sec. 12-1.
If any provision of this Act, or the application
of such provision
to any persons, body or circumstances shall be held invalid, the remainder
of this Act, or the application of such provision to persons, bodies or
circumstances other than those as to which it shall have been held invalid,
shall not be affected thereby.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
(625 ILCS 45/Art. XIII heading) ARTICLE XIII.
EFFECTIVE DATE
(625 ILCS 45/13-1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 323-1)
Sec. 13-1.
This Act shall take effect on March 1, 1960.