(625 ILCS 45/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I.
Sec. 5-16. Operating a watercraft under the influence of alcohol,
other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or combination
thereof.
(A) 1. A person shall not operate or be in actual physical control of
any
watercraft within this State while:
(a) The alcohol concentration in such person's blood, | ||
(b) Under the influence of alcohol;
(c) Under the influence of any other drug or | ||
(c-1) Under the influence of any intoxicating | ||
(d) Under the combined influence of alcohol and any | ||
(d-3) The person who is not a CDL holder has a | ||
(d-5) The person who is a CDL holder has any amount | ||
(e) There is any amount of a drug, substance, or | ||
2. The fact that any person charged with violating this Section is or
has been legally entitled to use alcohol, other drug or drugs, any
intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination of
them, shall not constitute a defense against any charge of
violating this
Section.
3. Every person convicted of violating this Section shall be guilty of a
Class A misdemeanor, except as otherwise provided in this Section.
4. Every person convicted of violating this Section shall be guilty of a
Class 4 felony if:
(a) He or she has a previous conviction under this | ||
(b) The offense results in personal injury where a | ||
(c) The offense occurred during a period in which his | ||
5. Every person convicted of violating this Section shall be
guilty of a Class 2 felony if the offense results in the death of a
person.
A person guilty of a Class 2 felony under this paragraph 5, if sentenced to a
term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to a term of not less than 3 years
and not more than 14 years.