(720 ILCS 570/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 411. In determining the appropriate sentence for any conviction
under this Act, the sentencing court may consider the following as
indicative of the type of offenses which the legislature deems most
damaging to the peace and welfare of the citizens of Illinois and which
warrants the most severe penalties:
(1) the unlawful delivery of the most highly toxic | ||
(2) offenses involving unusually large quantities of | ||
(3) the unlawful delivery of controlled substances by | ||
(4) non-possessory offenses by persons who have no | ||
(5) offenses involving the large-scale manufacture of | ||
(6) offenses which indicate any immediate involvement | ||
(7) the manufacture for, or the delivery of | ||
(8) the unlawful delivery of anabolic steroids by an | ||
(9) the possession, delivery, or manufacture of | ||
Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting in any way the
discretion of the court to impose any sentence authorized by this Act.
(Source: P.A. 94-172, eff. 1-1-06.)
(720 ILCS 570/411.1) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 1411.1)
Sec. 411.1.
(a) Whenever any person pleads guilty to, is found guilty
of or is placed on supervision for an offense under this Article, a fine
may be levied in addition to any
other penalty imposed by the court.
(b) In determining whether to impose a fine under this Section and the
amount, time for payment, and method of payment of any fine so imposed, the court
shall:
(1) consider the defendant's income, regardless of | ||
(2) consider the proof received at trial, or as a | ||
(3) take into account any other pertinent equitable | ||
(4) give primary consideration to the need to deprive | ||
For the purpose of paragraph (2) of this subsection, "street value" shall
be determined by the court on the basis of testimony of law enforcement
personnel and the defendant as to the amount seized and such testimony as
may be required by the court as to the current street value of the controlled
substances.
(c) As a condition of a fine, the court may require that payment be made
in specified installments or within a specified period of time, but such
period shall not be greater than the maximum applicable term of probation
or imprisonment, whichever is greater. Unless otherwise specified, payment
of a fine shall be due immediately.
(d) If a fine for a violation of this Act is imposed on an organization,
it is the duty of each individual authorized to make disbursements of the
assets of the organization to pay the fine from assets of the organization.
(e) (1) A defendant who has been sentenced to pay a fine, and who has
paid part but not all of such fine, may petition the court for an extension
of the time for payment or modification of the method of payment.
(2) The court may grant a petition made pursuant to this subsection if it
finds that:
(i) the circumstances that warranted payment by the | ||
(ii) it is otherwise unjust to require payment of the | ||
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
(720 ILCS 570/411.2) Sec. 411.2. Drug Treatment Fund; drug treatment grants. (a) (Blank). (b) (Blank). (c) (Blank). (d) (Blank). (e) (Blank). (f) (Blank). (g) (Blank). (h) The Drug Treatment Fund is hereby established as a special fund within the State Treasury. The Department of Human Services may make grants to persons licensed under Section 15-10 of the Substance Use Disorder Act or to municipalities or counties from funds appropriated to the Department from the Drug Treatment Fund for the treatment of pregnant women who have a substance use disorder and for the needed care of minor, unemancipated children of women undergoing residential drug treatment. If the Department of Human Services grants funds to a municipality or a county that the Department determines is not experiencing a healthcare need of pregnant women with a substance use disorder, or with care for minor, unemancipated children of women undergoing residential drug treatment, or intervention, the funds shall be used for the treatment of any person with a substance use disorder. The Department may adopt such rules as it deems appropriate for the administration of such grants. (i) (Blank). (Source: P.A. 103-881, eff. 1-1-25 .) |
(720 ILCS 570/411.3)