otherwise requires:
Sec. 102. Definitions. As used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Person with a substance use disorder" means any person who has a substance use disorder diagnosis defined as a spectrum of persistent and recurring problematic behavior that encompasses 10 separate classes of drugs: alcohol; caffeine; cannabis; hallucinogens; inhalants; opioids; sedatives, hypnotics and anxiolytics; stimulants; and tobacco; and other unknown substances leading to clinically significant impairment or distress.
* * *
(1) which the Department has found to be and by rule
| designated as being a principal compound used, or produced primarily for use, in the manufacture of a controlled substance;
(2) which is an immediate chemical intermediary used
| or likely to be used in the manufacture of such controlled substance; and
(3) the control of which is necessary to prevent,
| curtail or limit the manufacture of such controlled substance.
(w) "Instructional activities" means the acts of teaching, educating or instructing by practitioners using controlled substances within educational facilities approved by the State Board of Education or its successor agency.
(x) "Local authorities" means a duly organized State, County or Municipal peace unit or police force.
(y) "Look-alike substance" means a substance, other than a controlled substance which (1) by overall dosage unit appearance, including shape, color, size, markings or lack thereof, taste, consistency, or any other identifying physical characteristic of the substance, would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance, or (2) is expressly or impliedly represented to be a controlled substance or is distributed under circumstances which would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance. For the purpose of determining whether the representations made or the circumstances of the distribution would lead a reasonable person to believe the substance to be a controlled substance under this clause (2) of subsection (y), the court or other authority may consider the following factors in addition to any other factor that may be relevant:
(a) statements made by the owner or person in control
| of the substance concerning its nature, use or effect;
(b) statements made to the buyer or recipient that
| the substance may be resold for profit;
(c) whether the substance is packaged in a manner
| normally used for the illegal distribution of controlled substances;
(d) whether the distribution or attempted
| distribution included an exchange of or demand for money or other property as consideration, and whether the amount of the consideration was substantially greater than the reasonable retail market value of the substance.
Clause (1) of this subsection (y) shall not apply to a noncontrolled substance in its finished dosage form that was initially introduced into commerce prior to the initial introduction into commerce of a controlled substance in its finished dosage form which it may substantially resemble.
* * *
(rr-5) "Stimulant" means any drug that (i) causes an overall excitation of central nervous system functions, (ii) causes impaired consciousness and awareness, and (iii) can be habit-forming or lead to a substance use disorder, including, but not limited to, amphetamines and their analogs, methylphenidate and its analogs, cocaine, and phencyclidine and its analogs.
(rr-10) "Synthetic drug" includes, but is not limited to, any synthetic cannabinoids or piperazines or any synthetic cathinones as provided for in Schedule I.
(ss) "Ultimate user" means a person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for his or her own use or for the use of a member of his or her household or for administering to an animal owned by him or her or by a member of his or her household.
(Source: P.A. 102-389, eff. 1-1-22; 102-538, eff. 8-20-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 103-881, eff. 1-1-25.)
(720 ILCS 570/204) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 1204) Sec. 204. (a) The controlled substances listed in this Section are
included in Schedule I. (b) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another
schedule, any of the following opiates, including their isomers,
esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers,
whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers and salts is
possible within the specific chemical designation: (1) Acetylmethadol; (1.1) Acetyl-alpha-methylfentanyl (N-[1-(1-methyl-2-phenethyl)- 4-piperidinyl]-N-phenylacetamide); (2) Allylprodine; (3) Alphacetylmethadol, except levo-alphacetylmethadol (also known as levo-alpha- acetylmethadol, levomethadyl acetate, or LAAM); (4) Alphameprodine; (5) Alphamethadol; (6) Alpha-methylfentanyl (N-(1-alpha-methyl-beta-phenyl) ethyl-4-piperidyl) propionanilide; 1-(1-methyl-2-phenylethyl)-4-(N- propanilido) piperidine; (6.1) Alpha-methylthiofentanyl (N-[1-methyl-2-(2-thienyl)ethyl- 4-piperidinyl]-N-phenylpropanamide); (7) 1-methyl-4-phenyl-4-propionoxypiperidine (MPPP); (7.1) PEPAP (1-(2-phenethyl)-4-phenyl-4-acetoxypiperidine); (8) Benzethidine; (9) Betacetylmethadol; (9.1) Beta-hydroxyfentanyl (N-[1-(2-hydroxy-2-phenethyl)- 4-piperidinyl]-N-phenylpropanamide); (10) Betameprodine; (11) Betamethadol; (12) Betaprodine; (13) Clonitazene; (14) Dextromoramide; (15) Diampromide; (16) Diethylthiambutene; (17) Difenoxin; (18) Dimenoxadol; (19) Dimepheptanol; (20) Dimethylthiambutene; (21) Dioxaphetylbutyrate; (22) Dipipanone; (23) Ethylmethylthiambutene; (24) Etonitazene; (25) Etoxeridine; (26) Furethidine; (27) Hydroxpethidine; (28) Ketobemidone; (29) Levomoramide; (30) Levophenacylmorphan; (31) 3-Methylfentanyl (N-[3-methyl-1-(2-phenylethyl)- 4-piperidyl]-N-phenylpropanamide); (31.1) 3-Methylthiofentanyl (N-[(3-methyl-1-(2-thienyl)ethyl- 4-piperidinyl]-N-phenylpropanamide); (32) Morpheridine; (33) Noracymethadol; (34) Norlevorphanol; (35) Normethadone; (36)
* * *