(720 ILCS 570/Art. I heading) ARTICLE I
Sec. 405.1. (a) Elements of the offense. A person commits criminal
drug conspiracy when, with the intent that an offense set forth in Section
401, Section 402, or Section 407 of this Act
be committed, he or she agrees with another to the commission of that offense. No
person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit such an offense unless an
act in furtherance of such agreement is alleged and proved to have been
committed by him or her or by a co-conspirator.
(b) Co-conspirators. It shall not be a defense to conspiracy that the
person or persons with whom the accused is alleged to have conspired:
(1) Has not been prosecuted or convicted, or
(2) Has been convicted of a different offense, or
(3) Is not amenable to justice, or
(4) Has been acquitted, or
(5) Lacked the capacity to commit an offense.
(c) Sentence. A person convicted of criminal drug conspiracy may be
fined or imprisoned or both, but any term of imprisonment imposed shall be
not less than the minimum nor more than the maximum
provided for the offense which is the object of the conspiracy.
(Source: P.A. 97-334, eff. 1-1-12.)
(720 ILCS 570/405.2)