(750 ILCS 22/102) (was 750 ILCS 22/101)
Sec. 201. Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident.
(a) In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine
parentage of a child, a tribunal of this State may exercise personal jurisdiction over a
nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if:
(1) the individual is personally served with notice |
(2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of
| this State by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(3) the individual resided with the child in this
(4) the individual resided in this State and provided
| prenatal expenses or support for the child;
(5) the child resides in this State as a result of
| the acts or directives of the individual;
(6) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in
| this State and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse;
(7) the individual asserted parentage of a child in
| the putative father registry maintained in this State by the Illinois Department of Children and Family Services; or
(8) there is any other basis consistent with the
| constitutions of this State and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
(b) The bases of personal jurisdiction set forth in subsection (a) or in
any other law of this State may not be used to acquire personal jurisdiction
for a tribunal of this State to modify a child-support order of another state
unless the requirements of Section 611 are met, or, in the case of a foreign support order, unless the requirements of Section 615 are met.
(Source: P.A. 99-119, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 22/204)