(5 ILCS 430/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 50-5. Penalties. (a) A person is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor if that person intentionally
violates any provision of Section 5-15, 5-30, 5-40, or 5-45 or Article 15.
(a-1) An ethics commission may levy an administrative fine for a violation of Section 5-45 of this Act of up to 3 times the total annual compensation that would have been obtained in violation of Section 5-45. (b) A person who intentionally violates any provision
of Section 5-20, 5-35, 5-50, or 5-55 is guilty of a business offense
subject to a fine of at least $1,001 and up to $5,000.
(c) A person who intentionally violates any provision of Article 10 is
guilty of a business
offense and subject to a fine of at least $1,001 and up to $5,000.
(d) Any person who intentionally makes a
false report alleging a violation of any provision of this Act to an ethics
commission,
an inspector general,
the Illinois State Police, a State's Attorney, the Attorney General, or any other law
enforcement official is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(e) An ethics commission may levy an administrative fine of up to $5,000
against any person
who violates this Act, who intentionally obstructs or interferes with an
investigation
conducted under this Act by an inspector general, or who
intentionally makes a false, frivolous, or bad faith allegation.
(f) In addition to any other penalty that may apply, whether criminal or
civil, a State employee who intentionally violates
any provision of Section 5-5, 5-15, 5-20, 5-30, 5-35, 5-45, or 5-50, Article 10,
Article 15, or Section 20-90 or 25-90 is subject to discipline or discharge by
the
appropriate ultimate
(g) Any person who violates Section 5-65 is subject to a fine of up to $5,000 per offense, and is subject to discipline or discharge by the appropriate ultimate jurisdictional authority. Each violation of Section 5-65 is a separate offense. Any penalty imposed by an ethics commission shall be separate and distinct from any fines or penalties imposed by a court of law or a State or federal agency.
(h) Any natural person or lobbying entity who intentionally violates Section 4.7, paragraph (d) of Section 5, or subsection (a-5) of Section 11 of the Lobbyist Registration Act is guilty of a business offense and shall be subject to a fine of up to $5,000. The Executive Ethics Commission, after the adjudication of a violation of Section 4.7 of the Lobbyist Registration Act for which an investigation was initiated by the Inspector General appointed by the Secretary of State under Section 14 of the Secretary of State Act, is authorized to strike or suspend the registration under the Lobbyist Registration Act of any person or lobbying entity for which that person is employed for a period of up to 3 years. In addition to any other fine or penalty which may be imposed, the Executive Ethics Commission may also levy an administrative fine of up to $5,000 for a violation specified under this subsection (h). Any penalty imposed by an ethics commission shall be separate and distinct from any fines or penalties imposed by a court of law or by the Secretary of State under the Lobbyist Registration Act. (Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.) |
(5 ILCS 430/50-10)