(5 ILCS 430/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 70-5. Adoption by governmental entities.
(a) Within 6 months after the effective date of this Act, each governmental
entity other than a community college district, and each community college district within 6 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly, shall
adopt an ordinance or resolution that regulates, in a manner no less
restrictive than Section 5-15 and Article 10 of this
Act, (i) the political activities of officers and employees of the
governmental entity
and (ii) the soliciting and accepting of gifts by and the offering and making
of gifts to
officers and employees of the governmental entity.
No later than 60 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly, each governmental unit shall adopt an ordinance or resolution establishing a policy to prohibit sexual harassment. The policy shall include, at a minimum: (i) a prohibition on sexual harassment; (ii) details on how an individual can report an allegation of sexual harassment, including options for making a confidential report to a supervisor, ethics officer, Inspector General, or the Department of Human Rights; (iii) a prohibition on retaliation for reporting sexual harassment allegations, including availability of whistleblower protections under this Act, the Whistleblower Act, and the Illinois Human Rights Act; and (iv) the consequences of a violation of the prohibition on sexual harassment and the consequences for knowingly making a false report. Within 6 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly, each governmental unit that is not subject to the jurisdiction of a State or local Inspector General shall adopt an ordinance or resolution amending its sexual harassment policy to provide for a mechanism for reporting and independent review of allegations of sexual harassment made against an elected official of the governmental unit by another elected official of a governmental unit.
(b) Within 3 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the
93rd General Assembly, the Attorney General shall develop model ordinances
and resolutions for
the
purpose of this Article. The Attorney General shall advise
governmental
entities on their
contents and adoption.
(c) As used in this Article, (i) an "officer" means an elected or appointed
official; regardless of whether the official is compensated,
and (ii) an "employee" means a full-time, part-time, or contractual employee.
(Source: P.A. 100-554, eff. 11-16-17; 101-221, eff. 8-9-19.) |
(5 ILCS 430/70-10)