(5 ILCS 430/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 5-55. Prohibition on serving on boards and
commissions. Notwithstanding any other law of this State, on and
after February 1, 2004, a person, his or her spouse, and any
immediate family member living with that person is ineligible to
serve on a board, commission, authority, or task force authorized
or created by State law or by executive order of the Governor if (i)
that person is entitled to receive more than 7 1/2% of the total
distributable income under a State contract other than an
employment contract or (ii) that person together with his or her
spouse and immediate family members living with that person are
entitled to receive more than 15% in the aggregate of the total
distributable income under a State contract other than an
employment contract; except that this restriction does not apply to
any of the following:
(1) a person, his or her spouse, or his or her | ||
(2) a person, his or her spouse, or his or her | ||
(Source: P.A. 93-617, eff. 12-9-03 .)
(5 ILCS 430/5-60) Sec. 5-60. Administrative leave during pending criminal matter. (a) If any officer or government employee is placed on administrative leave, either voluntarily or involuntarily, pending the outcome of a criminal investigation or prosecution and that officer or government employee is removed from office or employment due to his or her resultant criminal conviction, then the officer or government employee is indebted to the State for all compensation and the value of all benefits received during the administrative leave and must forthwith pay the full amount to the State. (b) As a matter of law and without the necessity of the adoption of an ordinance or resolution under Section 70-5, if any officer or government employee of a governmental entity is placed on administrative leave, either voluntarily or involuntarily, pending the outcome of a criminal investigation or prosecution and that officer or government employee is removed from office or employment due to his or her resultant criminal conviction, then the officer or government employee is indebted to the governmental entity for all compensation and the value of all benefits received during the administrative leave and must forthwith pay the full amount to the governmental entity.
(Source: P.A. 95-947, eff. 8-29-08.) |
(5 ILCS 430/5-65) Sec. 5-65. Prohibition on sexual harassment. (a) All persons have a right to work in an environment free from sexual harassment. All persons subject to this Act are prohibited from sexually harassing any person, regardless of any employment relationship or lack thereof. (b) For purposes of this Act, "sexual harassment" means any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when: (i) submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of an individual's employment; (ii) submission to or rejection of such conduct by an individual is used as the basis for employment decisions affecting such individual; or (iii) such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment. For purposes of this definition, the phrase "working environment" is not limited to a physical location an employee is assigned to perform his or her duties and does not require an employment relationship.
(Source: P.A. 100-554, eff. 11-16-17.) |
(5 ILCS 430/Art. 10 heading)
ARTICLE 10 GIFT BAN
(Source: P.A. 93-617, eff. 12-9-03.)
(5 ILCS 430/10-10)