(5 ILCS 430/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 99-5. Severability. The provisions of this Act are severable under
Section 1.31 of the Statute on Statutes.
(Source: P.A. 93-615, eff. 11-19-03.) |
(5 ILCS 430/99-10) (was Sec. 995 of PA 93-617)
Sec. 99-10.
Closed sessions; vote requirement.
Public Act 93-617 authorizes the ethics commissions of the executive branch and legislative
branch
to conduct closed sessions, hearings, and meetings in certain circumstances. In
order to meet the requirements of subsection (c) of Section 5 of Article IV of
the Illinois Constitution, the General Assembly determines that closed
sessions,
hearings, and meetings of the ethics commissions, including the ethics
commission for the legislative branch, are required by the public interest.
Thus, Public Act 93-617 was
enacted by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members
elected to each house of the General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
(5 ILCS 430/99-99)