(5 ILCS 430/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 20-95. Exemptions.
(a) Documents generated by an ethics
officer under this Act, except Section 5-50, are exempt from the provisions of
the Freedom
of Information Act.
(b) Any allegations
and related documents
submitted to an Executive Inspector General and any pleadings and
related documents brought before the Executive Ethics
Commission are exempt from the provisions of the Freedom of
Information Act so long as the Executive Ethics Commission
does not make a finding of a violation of this Act.
If the Executive
Ethics Commission finds that a violation has occurred, the
entire record of proceedings before the Commission, the decision and
recommendation, and the response from the agency head or
ultimate jurisdictional authority to the Executive Ethics
Commission are not exempt from the provisions of the Freedom of
Information Act but information contained therein that is otherwise exempt from
the
Freedom of Information Act must be redacted before disclosure as provided in
the Freedom of Information Act. A summary report released by the Executive Ethics Commission under Section 20-52 is a public record, but information redacted by the Executive Ethics Commission shall not be part of the public record.
(c) Meetings of the Commission are exempt from the provisions of the Open
Meetings Act.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in this Act, all investigatory files and
reports of the Office of an Executive Inspector General, other than monthly
reports required under Section 20-85, are confidential and privileged, are exempt from disclosure
under the Freedom of Information Act, and shall not be divulged to
any person or agency, except as necessary (i) to a law
enforcement
authority, (ii) to the ultimate
Executive Ethics Commission, (iv) to another Inspector General appointed
pursuant to this Act, or (v) to an Inspector General appointed or employed by a Regional Transit Board in accordance with Section 75-10.
(Source: P.A. 102-664, eff. 1-1-22 .) |
(5 ILCS 430/Art. 25 heading)
ARTICLE 25
LEGISLATIVE ETHICS COMMISSION AND
LEGISLATIVE INSPECTOR GENERAL
(Source: P.A. 93-617, eff. 12-9-03.)
(5 ILCS 430/25-5)