(5 ILCS 430/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 1-5. Definitions. As used in this Act:
"Appointee" means a person appointed to a position in or with a State
agency, regardless of whether the position is compensated.
* * *
Regional Development Authority. "Board members of Regional Transit Boards" means any person appointed to serve on the governing board of a Regional Transit Board. "Campaign for elective office" means any activity in furtherance of an
effort to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any
individual to any federal, State, or local public office or office in a
political organization, or the selection, nomination, or election
of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors,
but does not include
activities (i) relating to the support or opposition of any executive,
legislative, or administrative action (as those terms are defined in Section 2
of the Lobbyist Registration Act), (ii) relating to collective bargaining, or
(iii) that are otherwise in furtherance of the person's official State duties.
"Candidate" means a person who has
filed nominating papers or petitions for nomination or election to an elected
State office, or who has been appointed to fill a vacancy in nomination, and
who remains eligible for placement on the ballot at either a
general primary election or general election.
"Collective bargaining" has the same meaning as that term is defined in
Section 3 of the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act.
"Commission" means an ethics commission created by this Act.
"Compensated time" means any time worked by or credited to a State employee
that counts
toward any minimum work time requirement imposed as a condition of employment
with a State agency, but does not include any designated State holidays or any
period when the employee is on a
leave of absence.
"Compensatory time off" means authorized time off earned by or awarded to a
State employee to compensate in whole or in part for time worked in excess of
the minimum work time required
of that employee as a condition of employment with a State agency.
"Contribution" has the same meaning as that term is defined in Section 9-1.4
of the Election Code.
"Employee" means (i) any person employed full-time, part-time, or
pursuant to a contract and whose employment duties are subject to the direction
and
control of an employer with regard to the material details of how the work is
to be performed or (ii) any appointed or elected commissioner, trustee, director, or board member of a board of a State agency, including any retirement system or investment board subject to the Illinois Pension Code or (iii) any other appointee.
"Employment benefits" include but are not limited to the following: modified compensation or benefit terms; compensated time off; or change of title, job duties, or location of office or employment. An employment benefit may also include favorable treatment in determining whether to bring any disciplinary or similar action or favorable treatment during the course of any disciplinary or similar action or other performance review. "Executive branch constitutional officer" means the Governor, Lieutenant
Governor, Attorney General, Secretary of State, Comptroller, and Treasurer.
"Gift" means any gratuity, discount, entertainment, hospitality, loan,
forbearance, or other tangible or intangible item having monetary value
including, but not
limited to, cash, food and drink, and honoraria for speaking engagements
related to or attributable to government employment or the official position of
an
employee, member, or officer.
The value of a gift may be further defined by rules adopted by the appropriate ethics commission or by the Auditor General for the Auditor General and for employees of the office of the Auditor General.
"Governmental entity" means a unit of local government (including a community college district) or a school
district but not a State
agency, a Regional Transit Board, or a Regional Development Authority.
"Leave of absence" means any period during which a State employee does not
receive (i) compensation for State employment, (ii) service credit towards
State pension benefits, and (iii) health insurance benefits paid for by the
State.
"Legislative branch constitutional officer" means a member of the General
Assembly and the Auditor General.
"Legislative leader" means the President and Minority Leader of the Senate
and the Speaker and Minority Leader of the House of Representatives.
"Member" means a member of the General Assembly.
"Officer" means an executive branch constitutional officer
or a
legislative branch constitutional officer.
"Political" means any activity in support
of or in connection with any campaign for elective office or any political
organization, but does not include activities (i) relating to the support or
opposition of any executive, legislative, or administrative action (as those
terms are defined in Section 2 of the Lobbyist Registration Act), (ii) relating
to collective bargaining, or (iii) that are
otherwise
in furtherance of the person's official
State duties or governmental and public service functions.
"Political organization" means a party, committee, association, fund, or
other organization (whether or not incorporated) that is required to file a
statement of organization with the State Board of Elections or a county clerk
under Section 9-3 of the Election Code, but only with regard to those
activities that require filing with the State Board of Elections or a county
clerk.
"Prohibited political activity" means:
(1) Preparing for, organizing, or participating in | ||
(2) Soliciting contributions, including but not | ||
(3) Soliciting, planning the solicitation of, or | ||
(4) Planning, conducting, or participating in a | ||
(5) Surveying or gathering information from potential | ||
(6) Assisting at the polls on election day on behalf | ||
(7) Soliciting votes on behalf of a candidate for | ||
(8) Initiating for circulation, preparing, | ||
(9) Making contributions on behalf of any candidate | ||
(10) Preparing or reviewing responses to candidate | ||
(11) Distributing, preparing for distribution, or | ||
* * *