(5 ILCS 430/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 15-20. Burden of proof. A violation of
this
Article may be established only upon a finding that (i)
the State employee engaged in conduct described in Section 15-10 and (ii) that
conduct
was a contributing factor in the retaliatory action alleged by
the State employee. It is not a violation, however, if it is demonstrated by
clear and convincing evidence that
the officer, member, other State employee, or State agency
would have taken the same
unfavorable personnel
action in the absence of that
conduct.
(Source: P.A. 93-615, eff. 11-19-03; 93-617, eff. 12-9-03.) |
(5 ILCS 430/15-25)