Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    (g) Upon the filing of an application to change an assumed name, the limited partnership or foreign limited partnership shall have the right to use such assumed name for the period authorized by subsection (d) of this Section.
    (h) The right to use an assumed name shall be cancelled by the Secretary of State:
        (1) if the limited partnership or foreign limited
partnership fails to renew an assumed name;
        (2) if the limited partnership or foreign limited
partnership has filed an application to change or cancel an assumed name;
        (3) if a limited partnership's certificate of
limited partnership or certificate to be governed by this Act has been cancelled;
        (4) if a foreign limited partnership's application
for admission to transact business has been cancelled.
    (i) Any limited partnership or foreign limited partnership carrying on, conducting or transacting business under an assumed name which shall fail to comply with the provisions of this Section shall be subject to the penalty provisions in Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended.
    (j) A foreign limited partnership that applies for and receives a certificate of authority under Section 905, is deemed to have complied with this Section in full.
(Source: P.A. 93-967, eff. 1-1-05.)
805 ILCS 215/109
    Sec. 109. Reservation of name.
    (a) The exclusive right to the use of a name that complies with Section 108 may be reserved by:
        (1) a person intending to organize a limited
partnership under this Act and to adopt the name;
        (2) a limited partnership or a foreign limited
partnership authorized to transact business in this State intending to adopt the name;
        (3) a foreign limited partnership intending to obtain
a certificate of authority to transact business in this State and adopt the name;
        (4) a person intending to organize a foreign limited
partnership and intending to have it obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this State and adopt the name;
        (5) a foreign limited partnership formed under the
name; or
        (6) a foreign limited partnership formed under a name
that does not comply with Section 108(b) or (c), but the name reserved under this paragraph may differ from the foreign limited partnership's name only to the extent necessary to comply with Section 108(b) and (c).
* * *