(225 ILCS 732/1-5)
Sec. 1-35. High volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing permit application. (a) Every applicant for a permit under this Act shall first register with the Department at least 30 days before applying for a permit. The Department shall make available a registration form within 90 days after the effective date of this Act. The registration form shall require the following information:
* * *
| within 750 feet of any part of the horizontal wellbore that penetrated within 400 vertical feet of the formation that will be stimulated as part of the high volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing operations;
(8) unless the applicant documents why the
| information is not available at the time the application is submitted, a chemical disclosure report identifying each chemical and proppant anticipated to be used in hydraulic fracturing fluid for each stage of the hydraulic fracturing operations including the following:
(A) the total volume of water anticipated to be
| used in the hydraulic fracturing treatment of the well or the type and total volume of the base fluid anticipated to be used in the hydraulic fracturing treatment, if something other than water;
(B) each hydraulic fracturing additive
| anticipated to be used in the hydraulic fracturing fluid, including the trade name, vendor, a brief descriptor of the intended use or function of each hydraulic fracturing additive, and the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), if applicable;
(C) each chemical anticipated to be intentionally
| added to the base fluid, including for each chemical, the Chemical Abstracts Service number, if applicable; and
(D) the anticipated concentration in the base
| fluid, in percent by mass, of each chemical to be intentionally added to the base fluid;
(9) a certification of compliance with the Water Use
| Act of 1983 and applicable regional water supply plans;
(10) a fresh water withdrawal and management plan
| that shall include the following information:
(A) the source of the water, such as surface or
| groundwater, anticipated to be used for water withdrawals, and the anticipated withdrawal location;
(B) the anticipated volume and rate of each water
| withdrawal from each withdrawal location;
(C) the anticipated months when water withdrawals
| shall be made from each withdrawal location;
(D) the methods to be used to minimize water
| withdrawals as much as feasible; and
(E) the methods to be used for surface water
| withdrawals to minimize adverse impact to aquatic life.
Where a surface water source is wholly contained
| within a single property, and the owner of the property expressly agrees in writing to its use for water withdrawals, the applicant is not required to include this surface water source in the fresh water withdrawal and management plan;
(11) a plan for the handling, storage,
| transportation, and disposal or reuse of hydraulic fracturing fluids and hydraulic fracturing flowback. The plan shall identify the specific Class II injection well or wells that will be used to dispose of the hydraulic fracturing flowback. The plan shall describe the capacity of the tanks to be used for the capture and storage of flowback and of the lined reserve pit to be used, if necessary, to temporarily store any flowback in excess of the capacity of the tanks. Identification of the Class II injection well or wells shall be by name, identification number, and specific location and shall include the date of the most recent mechanical integrity test for each Class II injection well;
(12) a well site safety plan to address proper safety
| measures to be employed during high volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing operations for the protection of persons on the site as well as the general public. Within 15 calendar days after submitting the permit application to the Department, the applicant must provide a copy of the plan to the county or counties in which hydraulic fracturing operations will occur. Within 5 calendar days of its receipt, the Department shall provide a copy of the well site safety plan to the Office of the State Fire Marshal;
(13) a containment plan describing the containment
| practices and equipment to be used and the area of the well site where containment systems will be employed, and within 5 calendar days of its receipt, the Department shall provide a copy of the containment plan to the Office of the State Fire Marshal;
(14) a casing and cementing plan that describes the
| casing and cementing practices to be employed, including the size of each string of pipe, the starting point, and depth to which each string is to be set and the extent to which each string is to be cemented;
(15) a traffic management plan that identifies the
| anticipated roads, streets, and highways that will be used for access to and egress from the well site. The traffic management plan will include a point of contact to discuss issues related to traffic management. Within 15 calendar days after submitting the permit application to the Department, the applicant must provide a copy of the traffic management plan to the county or counties in which the well site is located, and within 5 calendar days of its receipt, the Department shall provide a copy of the traffic management plan to the Office of the State Fire Marshal;
(16) the names and addresses of all owners of any
| real property within 1,500 feet of the proposed well site, as disclosed by the records in the office of the recorder of the county or counties;
(17) drafts of the specific public notice and general
| public notice as required by Section 1-40 of this Act;
(18) a statement that the well site at which the high
| volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing operation will be conducted will be restored in compliance with Section 240.1181 of Title 62 of the Illinois Administrative Code and Section 1-95 of this Act;
(19) proof of insurance to cover injuries, damages,
| or loss related to pollution in the amount of at least $5,000,000; and
(20) any other relevant information which the
| Department may, by rule, require.
* * *