(225 ILCS 732/1-5)
Sec. 1-80. Water quality monitoring. (a) Each applicant for a high volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing permit shall provide the Department with a work plan to ensure accurate and complete sampling and testing as required under this Section. The work plan shall ensure compliance with the requirements of this Section and include, at a minimum, the following: (1) information identifying all water sources within |
* * *
| the results of the water quality testing, except under paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of this Section; and
(4) the permittee shall notify the Department within
| 7 calendar days of its receipt of the water quality data where any testing under subsection (c) of this Section indicates that concentrations exceed the standards or criteria referenced in the definition of pollution or diminution under Section 1-5 of this Act.
(e) Each set of samples collected under subsections (b) and (c) of this Section shall include analyses for:
(1) pH;
(2) total dissolved solids, dissolved methane,
| dissolved propane, dissolved ethane, alkalinity, and specific conductance;
(3) chloride, sulfate, arsenic, barium, calcium,
| chromium, iron, magnesium, selenium, cadmium, lead, manganese, mercury, and silver;
(4) BTEX; and
(5) gross alpha and beta particles to determine the
| presence of any naturally occurring radioactive materials.
Sampling shall, at a minimum, be consistent with the work plan and allow for a determination of whether any hydraulic fracturing additive or other contaminant has caused pollution or diminution for purposes of Sections 1-83 and 1-85 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-22, eff. 6-17-13.)
(225 ILCS 732/1-97)