(225 ILCS 732/1-5)
Sec. 1-80. Water quality monitoring. (a) Each applicant for a high volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing permit shall provide the Department with a work plan to ensure accurate and complete sampling and testing as required under this Section. The work plan shall ensure compliance with the requirements of this Section and include, at a minimum, the following: (1) information identifying all water sources within |
* * *
(d) Sampling of private water wells or ponds wholly contained within private property shall not be required where the owner of the private property declines, expressly and in writing, to provide access or permission for sampling. If the owner of the private property declines to provide proof of his or her refusal to allow access in writing, the operator shall provide the Department evidence as to the good faith efforts that were made to secure the required documentation. Permits issued under this Act cannot be denied if the owner of the private property declines to provide proof of his or her refusal to allow access in writing and the permittee provides evidence that good faith efforts were made to gain access for the purposes of conducting tests. The owners of private property may condition access or permission for sampling of a private water well or pond wholly within the property or a portion of any perennial stream or river that flows through the property under a non-disclosure agreement, which must include the following terms and conditions:
(1) the permittee shall provide the results of the
| water quality testing to the property owners;
(2) the permittee shall retain the results of the
| water quality testing until at least one year after completion of all monitoring under this Section for review by the Department upon request;
(3) the permittee shall not file with the Department
| the results of the water quality testing, except under paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of this Section; and
(4) the permittee shall notify the Department within
| 7 calendar days of its receipt of the water quality data where any testing under subsection (c) of this Section indicates that concentrations exceed the standards or criteria referenced in the definition of pollution or diminution under Section 1-5 of this Act.
(e) Each set of samples collected under subsections (b) and (c) of this Section shall include analyses for:
(1) pH;
(2) total dissolved solids, dissolved methane,
| dissolved propane, dissolved ethane, alkalinity, and specific conductance;
(3) chloride, sulfate, arsenic, barium, calcium,
| chromium, iron, magnesium, selenium, cadmium, lead, manganese, mercury, and silver;
(4) BTEX; and
(5) gross alpha and beta particles to determine the
| presence of any naturally occurring radioactive materials.
Sampling shall, at a minimum, be consistent with the work plan and allow for a determination of whether any hydraulic fracturing additive or other contaminant has caused pollution or diminution for purposes of Sections 1-83 and 1-85 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-22, eff. 6-17-13.)
(225 ILCS 732/1-97)