(805 ILCS 415/102)
Sec. 102. Definitions. In this Act: "Approve" means, in the case of an entity, for its governors and interest holders to take whatever steps are necessary under its organic rules, organic law, and other law to:
* * *
"Private organic rules" means the rules, whether or not in a record, that govern the internal affairs of an entity, are binding on all of its interest holders, and are not part of its public organic document.
"Protected agreement" means:
(1) a record evidencing indebtedness and any related
| agreement in effect on the effective date of this Act;
(2) an agreement that is binding on an entity on the
| effective date of this Act;
(3) the organic rules of an entity in effect on the
| effective date of this Act; or
(4) an agreement that is binding on any of the
| governors or interest holders of an entity on the effective date of this Act.
"Public organic document" means the public record, the filing of which creates an entity, and any amendment to or restatement of that record.
"Qualified foreign entity" means a foreign entity that is authorized to transact business in this State pursuant to a filing with the Secretary of State.
"Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
"Secretary of State" means the governmental entity responsible for accepting and acting on the filing of organizational documents of an entity.
"Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
(1) to execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(2) to attach to or logically associate with the
| record an electronic sound, symbol, or process.
(Source: P.A. 100-561, eff. 7-1-18 .)
(805 ILCS 415/202)