(760 ILCS 3/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 106. Common law of trusts; principles of equity. The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this Code, except to the extent modified by this Code or another statute of this State.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/107) Sec. 107. Governing law. (a) The meaning and effect of a trust instrument are determined by:
(1) the law of the jurisdiction designated in the | ||
(2) in the absence of a designation in the trust | ||
(b) Except as otherwise expressly provided by the trust instrument or by court order, the laws of this State govern the administration of a trust while the principal place of administration is this State.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20; 102-279, eff. 1-1-22 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/108)