(760 ILCS 3/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 1009. Beneficiary's consent, release, or ratification. (a) A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary, or to anyone claiming by or through the beneficiary, for breach of trust if the beneficiary consented to the conduct constituting the breach, released the trustee from liability for the breach, or ratified the transaction constituting the breach, unless:
(1) the consent, release, or ratification of the | ||
(2) at the time of the consent, release, or | ||
(b) If the beneficiary's consent, release, or ratification involves a self-dealing transaction, the consent, release, or ratification is binding only if the transaction was fair and reasonable. The condition that a self-dealing transaction must be fair and reasonable is satisfied if the beneficiary was represented by independent counsel. No consideration is required for the consent, release, or ratification to be valid.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/1010)