(760 ILCS 3/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 1001. Remedies for breach of trust. (a) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.
(b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may:
(1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee's | ||
(2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of | ||
(3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust | ||
(4) order a trustee to account;
(5) appoint a special fiduciary to take possession | ||
(6) suspend the trustee;
(7) remove the trustee as provided in Section 706; (8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee; or (9) subject to Section 1012, void an act of the | ||
(c) Nothing in this Section limits the equitable powers of the court to order other appropriate relief.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/1002)