(760 ILCS 3/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 204. Venue. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), venue for a judicial proceeding involving a trust is in the county of this State in which the trust's principal place of administration is or will be located and, if the trust is created by will and the estate is not yet closed, in the county in which the decedent's estate is being administered.
(b) If a trust has no trustee, venue for a judicial proceeding for the appointment of a trustee is proper in a county of this State in which a beneficiary resides, in a county in which any real or tangible trust property is located, and if the trust is created by will, in the county in which the decedent's estate was or is being administered. (c) At the election of the Attorney General, venue for a judicial proceeding involving a trust with a charitable interest is also proper in any county where the Attorney General accepts and maintains the list of registrations under the Charitable Trust Act.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/Art. 3 heading)
Article 3. Representation.
(760 ILCS 3/301) Sec. 301. Representation: basic effect. (a) Except as provided in Section 602 and subsection (c):
(1) Notice, information, accountings, or reports | ||
(2) Actions, including, but not limited to, the | ||
(b) Except as otherwise provided in Section 602, a person under this Article who represents a settlor who is incapacitated may, on the settlor's behalf: (i) receive notice, information, accountings, or reports; (ii) give a binding consent; or (iii) enter a binding agreement.
(c) A settlor may not represent and bind a beneficiary under this Article with respect to a nonjudicial settlement agreement under Section 111, the termination or modification of a trust under subsection (a) of Section 411, or an exercise of the decanting power under Article 12.
(d) If pursuant to this Article a person may be represented by 2 or more representatives, then the first of the following who has legal capacity and is willing to act as representative, shall represent and bind the person:
(1) a representative or guardian ad litem appointed | ||
(2) the holder of a power of appointment under | ||
(3) a designated representative under Section 307;
(4) a court-appointed guardian of the estate, or, if | ||
(5) an agent under a power of attorney for property | ||
(6) a parent of a person under subsection (d) of | ||
(7) another person having a substantially similar | ||
(8) a representative under this Article for a person | ||
(e) A trustee is not liable for giving notice, information, accountings, or reports to a person who is represented by another person under this Article, and nothing in this Article prohibits the trustee from giving notice, information, accountings, or reports to the person represented.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20; 102-279, eff. 1-1-22 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/302) Sec. 302. Representation by holders of certain powers. (a) The holder of a testamentary or a presently exercisable power of appointment that is: (1) a general power of appointment; or (2) exercisable in favor of all persons other than the powerholder, the powerholder's estate, a creditor of the powerholder, or a creditor of the powerholder's estate, may represent and bind all persons, including takers in default, whose interests may be eliminated by the exercise of the power.
(b) To the extent there is no conflict of interest between a holder and the persons represented with respect to the particular question or dispute, the holder of a testamentary or presently exercisable power of appointment, other than a power described in subsection (a), may represent and bind all persons, including takers in default, whose interests may be eliminated by the exercise of the power.
(c) Subsection (a), except with respect to a presently exercisable general power of appointment, and subsection (b) do not apply to: (1) any matter determined by the court to involve | ||
(2) a power of appointment held by a person while the | ||
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20; 102-279, eff. 1-1-22 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/303)