(760 ILCS 3/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 706. Removal of trustee. (a) A settlor, a co-trustee, or a qualified beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.
(b) The court may remove a trustee if:
(1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of | ||
(2) lack of cooperation among co-trustees | ||
(3) because of unfitness, unwillingness, or | ||
(4) there has been a substantial change of | ||
(c) Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee, or in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, the court may order such appropriate relief under subsection (b) of Section 1001 as may be necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the beneficiaries.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/707)