(760 ILCS 3/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 201. Role of court in administration of trusts. (a) The court may adjudicate any matter arising in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law.
(b) A trust is not subject to continuing judicial supervision unless ordered by the court.
(c) A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust's administration, including a request for instructions.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/202)