(760 ILCS 3/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 1008. Exculpation of trustee. (a) A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that it:
(1) relieves the trustee of liability for breach of | ||
(2) was inserted as the result of an abuse by the | ||
(b) An exculpatory term drafted or caused to be drafted by the trustee is invalid as an abuse of a fiduciary or confidential relationship unless the trustee proves that the exculpatory term is fair under the circumstances and that its existence and contents were adequately communicated to the settlor. These conditions are satisfied if the settlor was represented by independent counsel.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/1009)