(760 ILCS 3/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 102. Scope. Except as otherwise provided, this Code applies to express trusts, charitable or noncharitable, and trusts created pursuant to a statute, judgment, or decree that requires the trust to be administered in the manner of an express trust. This Code does not apply to any:
(1) land trust;
(2) voting trust;
(3) security instrument such as a trust deed or | ||
(4) liquidation trust;
(5) escrow;
(6) instrument under which a nominee, custodian for | ||
(7) trust created by a deposit arrangement in a | ||
(8) Grain Indemnity Trust Account or any other trust | ||
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/103) Sec. 103. Definitions. In this Code: (1) "Action", with respect to an act of a trustee, includes a failure to act.