(760 ILCS 3/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 908. Reviewing compliance. No specific investment course of action is, taken alone, prudent or imprudent. The trustee may invest in every kind of property and type of investment, subject to this Article. A trustee's investment decisions and actions are to be judged in terms of the trustee's reasonable business judgment regarding the anticipated effect on the trust portfolio as a whole under the facts and circumstances prevailing at the time of the decision or action. This Article is a test of conduct and not of resulting performance.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/909)