(760 ILCS 3/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 415. Reformation to correct mistakes. The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor's intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence what the settlor's intention was and that the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/416) Sec. 416. Modification to achieve settlor's objectives. To achieve the settlor's tax objectives or objective to qualify for government benefits, the court may modify the terms of a trust in a manner that is not contrary to the settlor's probable intention. The court may provide that the modification has retroactive effect.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20; 102-279, eff. 1-1-22 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/417)