(760 ILCS 3/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 202. Jurisdiction over trustee and beneficiary. (a) By accepting the trusteeship of a trust having its principal place of administration in this State or by moving the principal place of administration to this State, the trustee is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State regarding any matter involving the trust.
(b) With respect to their interests in the trust, the beneficiaries of a trust having its principal place of administration in this State are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State regarding any matter involving the trust. By accepting a distribution from such a trust, the recipient personally submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State regarding any matter involving the trust.
(c) Service of process upon any person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State, as provided in this Section, may be made by personally serving the summons upon the defendant outside this State, as provided in the Code of Civil Procedure, with the same force and effect as though summons had been personally served within this State.
(d) This Section does not preclude other methods of obtaining jurisdiction over a trustee, beneficiary, or other person receiving property from the trust.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/203)