(760 ILCS 3/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 602. Revocation or amendment of revocable trust. (a) The settlor may revoke a trust only if the trust instrument expressly provides that the trust is revocable or that the settlor has an unrestricted power of amendment. The settlor may amend a trust only if the trust expressly provides that the trust is revocable or amendable by the settlor.
(b) If a revocable trust has more than one settlor:
(1) to the extent the trust consists of community | ||
(2) to the extent the trust consists of property | ||
(3) upon the revocation or amendment of the trust by | ||
(c) The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust instrument:
(1) by substantially complying with a method | ||
(2) if the trust instrument does not provide a | ||
(d) Upon revocation of a revocable trust, the trustee shall deliver the trust property to the settlor or as the settlor directs.
(e) A settlor's powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property may not be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney unless expressly authorized by the power and not prohibited by the trust instrument.
(f) A guardian of the estate of the settlor, if any, or a guardian of the person of the settlor may not exercise a settlor's powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property unless ordered by the court supervising the guardianship.
(g) A trustee who does not know that a trust has been revoked or amended is not liable for distributions made and other actions taken or not taken on the assumption that the trust had not been amended or revoked.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/603)