(760 ILCS 3/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 702. Trustee's bond. (a) A trustee shall give bond to secure performance of the trustee's duties only if the court finds that a bond is needed to protect the interests of the beneficiaries or is required by the terms of the trust and the court has not dispensed with the requirement. (b) The court may specify the amount of a bond, its liabilities, and whether sureties are necessary. The court may modify or terminate a bond at any time. (c) A corporate fiduciary, as defined in Section 1-5.505 of the Corporate Fiduciary Act, qualified to do trust business in this State need not give bond, even if required by the terms of the trust.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/703)