(760 ILCS 3/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 708. Compensation of trustee. (a) If the trust instrument does not specify the trustee's compensation, a trustee is entitled to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances.
(b) If the trust instrument specifies the trustee's compensation, the trustee is entitled to be compensated as specified, but the court may allow more or less compensation if:
(1) the duties of the trustee are substantially | ||
(2) the compensation specified by the trust | ||
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20 .) |
(760 ILCS 3/709)