(65 ILCS 20/Art. 21 heading) ARTICLE 21.
Sec. 21-27. Election contest-complaint. Any candidate
whose name appears on the ballots used in any ward of the city at any election
for alderperson, may contest the election of the candidate who appears to be
elected from such ward on the face of the returns, or may contest the right
of the candidates who appear to have received the highest and second highest
number of votes to places on the official ballot at any supplementary election,
by filing within 5 days after such election with the Clerk of the Circuit
Court of Cook County, a
complaint in writing, verified by the candidate making the contest, setting
forth the grounds of the contest. The contestant in each contest shall also
serve notice on all persons who were candidates for alderperson of such ward
at the election, within such 5 days, informing them that such complaint has
been or will be filed. The Circuit Court of Cook County shall
have jurisdiction to hear and determine such contest. All proceedings in
relation to such contest after the filing of such complaint shall be the
same, as near as may be, as provided for in the case of a contest at a
primary election in such city. In case the court shall decide that the
complaint is insufficient in law, or that the candidate who appears to have
been elected on the face of the return has been duly elected, the complaint
shall be dismissed. If it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court
that the face of the returns are not correct, and that the candidate who
appears thereby to have been elected was not in fact elected, then the
candidates having the highest and second highest number of votes as
determined by such contest shall be candidates at the subsequent
supplementary election as provided for in Section 21-26.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(65 ILCS 20/21-28) (from Ch. 24, par. 21-28)