(65 ILCS 20/Art. 21 heading) ARTICLE 21.
Sec. 21-24. Application - recall elections. The provisions of this Article shall apply to all elections for alderpersons
in the city of Chicago. The name of no person shall be printed
upon the official ballot as a candidate for alderperson, unless the terms
of this Article shall have been complied with. If recall elections are
provided for, to be held within the city of Chicago, the provisions of
this Article shall apply to such elections, except to the extent that
provisions inconsistent herewith are made by the law providing for such
recall elections.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(65 ILCS 20/21-25) (from Ch. 24, par. 21-25)