(65 ILCS 20/Art. 21 heading) ARTICLE 21.
Sec. 21-28. Nomination by petition. (a) All nominations for alderperson of any ward in the city shall be by
petition. Each petition for nomination of a candidate shall be signed by at least 473 legal voters of the ward. (b) All nominations for mayor, city clerk, and city treasurer in the city shall be by petition. Each petition for nomination of a candidate must be signed by at least 12,500 legal voters of the city.
(c) All such petitions, and procedure with
respect thereto,
shall conform in other respects to the provisions of the election and
ballot laws then in force in the city of Chicago concerning the nomination
of independent candidates for public office by petition. The method of
nomination herein provided is exclusive of and replaces all other methods
heretofore provided by law.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(65 ILCS 20/21-29) (from Ch. 24, par. 21-29)