(70 ILCS 200/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Section 2-150. Tax exemption.
(Source: P.A. 90-328, eff. 1-1-98.)
(70 ILCS 200/Art. 105 heading) ARTICLE 105.
ILLINOIS-MICHIGAN CANAL
NATIONAL HERITAGE CORRIDOR CIVIC CENTER
(70 ILCS 200/105-1)
Sec. 105-1.
Short title.
This Article may be cited as the
Illinois-Michigan
Canal National Heritage Corridor Civic Center Authority Law of 1997.
(70 ILCS 200/105-5)
Sec. 105-5.
Definitions.
When used in this Article:
"Authority" means the Illinois-Michigan
Canal National Heritage Corridor Civic Center Authority.
"Board" means the governing and administrative body of the Illinois-Michigan
Canal National Heritage Corridor Civic Center Authority.
"Metropolitan area" means all that territory in the State of Illinois lying
within the municipalities of Lyons, McCook, Hodgkins,
Countryside, Indianhead Park, Willow Springs, Justice, Bridgeview, Bedford
Park, Summit and Lemont, and all the incorporated area lying within the Village
of Burr Ridge, all the unincorporated area lying within Cook and DuPage County,
which is bounded on the North by the north line of the Des Plaines River, on
the west by a line 10,000 feet west of the center line of Illinois Rt. 83, on
the south by the north line of the Sanitary & Ship Canal, and all the
unincorporated area lying within Cook and DuPage County which is bounded on
the northwest by the north line of the Sanitary Drainage & Ship Canal, on
the South by the Calumet Sag Channel, and on the East by the center line of
Illinois Rt. 83, and all the area not lying within a city, village or
incorporated town lying within Lemont Township which is located north of a
line commencing at the
intersection of the east line of Lemont Township and McCarthy Road (123rd
Street), thence westerly until the intersection of McCarthy Road and
Archer Avenue, thence southwesterly until the intersection of Archer Avenue
and 127th Street, thence westerly to the west line of Lemont Township, and
all the unincorporated municipal area lying within Community College
District No. 524, located in Lyons and Palos Townships, lying north of a
line commencing at a point which is the intersection lines of Harlem Avenue
and Archer Road, thence southwesterly along the center line of Archer Road
to the center line of 96th Avenue (LaGrange Road), thence southerly along
said center line of 96th Avenue to the center line of McCarthy Road (123rd
Street), thence westerly along the center line of McCarthy Road to the west
line of Palos Township.
(Source: P.A. 90-328, eff. 1-1-98; 90-655, eff. 7-30-98.)
(70 ILCS 200/105-10)
Sec. 105-10.
Authority created; principal office.
There is
hereby created a political subdivision, body politic and
municipal corporation by the name and style of Illinois-Michigan Canal
National Heritage Corridor Civic Center Authority in
the metropolitan
area.
The principal office
of the Authority shall be temporarily in the Village of Summit.
(70 ILCS 200/105-15)
Sec. 105-15.
Duties.
It shall be the duty of the Authority
to promote the Illinois-Michigan
Canal and those capital projects which are in support of the operation of
the Illinois-Michigan Canal National Corridor and to operate and maintain
boat ramps, nature paths, campgrounds and other recreational facilities
in the metropolitan area.
The Authority is granted all rights and powers necessary to perform such
duties, except the power of eminent domain.
(70 ILCS 200/105-20)
Sec. 105-20.
Rights and powers.
The Authority shall have
the following rights and powers:
(a) To acquire, purchase, own, construct, lease as lessee or in any
other way acquire, improve, extend, repair, reconstruct, regulate, operate,
equip and maintain land and buildings, including sites for boat ramps,
campgrounds, nature paths and other recreational and parking areas and
facilities therefor located within the metropolitan area. Nothing in this
Section shall be construed to grant the Authority the power of eminent domain.
(b) To enter into contracts treating in any manner with the objects and
purposes of this Article.
(c) To plan for such facilities and to allow the use of such facilities
whether conducted by the Authority or some other person or governmental agency.
(d) To fix and collect just, reasonable and nondiscriminatory charges
and rents for the use of such parking areas and facilities, grounds and
buildings held by the Authority. The charges collected may be made
available to defray the reasonable expenses of the Authority and to pay the
principal of and the interest on any bonds issued by the Authority.
(70 ILCS 200/105-25)
Sec. 105-25.
Borrowing; revenue bonds.
Authority shall
have continuing power to borrow money for the
purpose of carrying out and performing its duties and exercising its powers
under this Article.
For the purpose of evidencing the obligation of the Authority to repay
any money borrowed as aforesaid, the Authority may, pursuant to ordinance
adopted by the Board, from time to time issue and dispose of its interest
bearing revenue bonds, and may also from time to time issue and dispose of
its interest bearing revenue bonds to refund any bonds at maturity or
pursuant to redemption provisions or at any time before maturity with the
consent of the holders thereof. All such bonds shall be payable solely from
the revenues or income to be derived from the authorized activities operated by
it, and from funds, if any, received and to be received by the Authority
from any other source. Such bonds may bear such date or dates, may mature
at such time or times not exceeding 40 years from their respective dates,
may bear interest at such rate or rates as provided in Section 2 of the Bond
Authorization Act,
may be in such form, may carry such registration privileges, may be executed
in such manner, may be payable at such place or places, may be made subject
to redemption in such manner and upon such terms, with or without premium
as is stated on the face thereof, may be executed in such
* * *