(70 ILCS 1205/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE ONE.
Sec. 10-7. Sale, lease, or exchange of realty.
(a) Any park district owning and holding any real estate is authorized
(1) to
sell or lease that property to the State of
* * *
one-half times the term of years provided for in Section 8-15 governing
installment purchase contracts.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if (i) the real estate
that a park district with a population of 3,000 or less transfers by lease,
license, development agreement, or other means to any private entity is greater
than 70%
of the district's total property and (ii) the current use of the real estate
will
be substantially altered by that private entity, the real estate may be
conveyed only in the manner provided for in Sections 10-7a, 10-7b, and 10-7c.
(Source: P.A. 101-243, eff. 8-9-19; 101-322, eff. 8-9-19; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
(70 ILCS 1205/10-7a) (from Ch. 105, par. 10-7a)
Sec. 10-7a.
When any park district owns and holds such real estate, and
desires to sell the same under provisions of Section 10-7 hereof or to
transfer
real estate subject to subsection (f) of Section 10-7, the
board shall, by four-fifths vote, adopt a resolution describing such
property and in and by said resolution find and declare that said property
is no longer needed or useful for park purposes and that it intends to sell
or transfer the same. After said resolution has been adopted the same shall
be
published not less than 3 times (the first and last publication
being
not less than 10 days apart) in a newspaper published and of general
circulation within the park district, if there be such a paper. If there be
no such newspaper, then publication shall be in some newspaper of general
circulation in such district, if any, or if none, then such resolution
shall be posted in not less than 3 public places in said park
district
and said resolution shall not become effective until 10 days after
said
publication or posting.
(Source: P.A. 91-918, eff. 7-7-00.)
(70 ILCS 1205/10-7b) (from Ch. 105, par. 10-7b)
Sec. 10-7b.
Such property, subject to the provisions of Section 10-7a, shall
not
be sold or transferred unless the sale or transfer thereof is approved
by a
majority of the voters
of said park district voting on the question at a regular election.
(Source: P.A. 91-918, eff. 7-7-00.)
(70 ILCS 1205/10-7c) (from Ch. 105, par. 10-7c)
Sec. 10-7c.
Upon the completion of the publication required by Section 10-7a
the board shall either abandon said sale or transfer or certify the question to
the proper election officials, who shall submit the question of selling or
transferring said property to the voters of said park district at a regular
election in accordance to the general election law. The proposition shall be in
substantially the following form:
Shall the.... park district (sell or transfer) the YES following real estate....
(here describe land proposed NO to be sold or transferred)?
Notice of such referendum shall be given and said referendum shall be
conducted in the manner provided by the general election law, but such notice
shall describe the property to be sold.
If a majority of the electors voting on the question vote in the
affirmative, the park district may thereafter sell or transfer the real
estate.
(Source: P.A. 91-918, eff. 7-7-00.)
(70 ILCS 1205/10-7d) (from Ch. 105, par. 10-7d)
Sec. 10-7d.
If a majority of the voters in any park district voting on the
question at a referendum held for that purpose votes in favor
of selling such property under Sections 10-7 to 10-7d hereof,
inclusive, the governing board shall, proceed to sell such property at
public auction after first giving two weeks' notice of the time and
place and terms of said sale by notice published two successive weeks,
once each week, the first publication to be not less than fifteen days
prior to the date fixed for said sale, in a newspaper published and of
general circulation in said district, if there be such a newspaper. If
there be no such newspaper, then such publication may be had in a
newspaper of general circulation in the district, if any, or if none,
then by posting in not less than ten public places in such district.
Said board shall sell said property to the highest responsible bidder at
said auction and notice of sale shall be in substantially the following
form:
NOTICE OF SALE
Notice is hereby given that on (insert date), the .... Park District will sell at public sale at .... at the hour
of .... o'clock ...M. the following described property:
(Here describe property)
The terms of the sale shall be as follows:
(Here insert terms upon which property shall be sold). By order of
the Board of .... Park District.
.... (President of .... Park District)
Prior to directing notice for sale the board shall adopt a resolution
fixing the time for the sale, specifying the terms of the sale which
shall not be less than one-third of the purchase price in cash and the
balance in 2 equal payments due not more than 6 months and 12 months
from date of sale.
In the event no bids are received at such sale, said property may,
without another referendum on such question, again be advertised for
sale at any time within 12 months from date of the first sale, in the
manner hereinabove provided. The Board may reserve the right to reject
any or all bids and advertise for resale. In the event said property is
not sold within 12 months from date of the first public sale, said
property shall not be sold until a new resolution is adopted with new
opportunity for referendum on such question by the voters.
Any deed, subject to the provisions of Sections 10-7a to this Section
10-7d, inclusive, shall be executed by the president and secretary of
the district and shall be deposited in escrow with the treasurer of said
district, and shall not be released to the purchaser of said property or
recorded until the purchase price therefor has been deposited in full
with said treasurer. Any proceeds derived from the sale of such property
shall become a part of the general corporate funds of said district.
* * *