(70 ILCS 1205/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE ONE.
Sec. 4-4. Adoption
of budget and passage of annual appropriation ordinance required.
The governing body of each Park District shall, within or before the
first quarter of each fiscal year, adopt a combined annual budget and
appropriation ordinance, by which ordinance the board may appropriate such
sum or sums of money as may be deemed necessary to defray all necessary
expenses and liabilities of such Park District, and in such annual budget
and appropriation ordinance shall specify the objects and purposes for
which such appropriations are made, and the amount appropriated for each
object or purpose.
The budget included in such ordinance shall contain a statement of the
cash on hand at the beginning of the fiscal year, an estimate of the cash
expected to be received during such fiscal year from all sources, an
estimate of the expenditures contemplated for such fiscal year, and a
statement of the estimated cash expected to be on hand at the end of such
year. The estimate of taxes to be received may be based upon the amount of
actual cash receipts that may reasonably be expected by the Park District
during such fiscal year, estimated from the experience of the Park District
in prior years and with due regard for other circumstances that may
substantially affect such receipts. However, nothing in this Act shall be
construed as requiring any Park District to change or preventing any Park
District from changing from a cash basis of financing to a surplus or
deficit basis of financing; or as requiring any Park District to change or
preventing any Park District from changing its system of accounting.
The governing body of each Park District shall fix a fiscal year
therefor.
Such budget and appropriation ordinance shall be prepared in tentative
form by some person or persons designated by the governing body, and in
such tentative form shall be made conveniently available to public
inspection for at least 30 days prior to final action thereon. At least one
public hearing shall be held as to such budget and appropriation ordinance
prior to final action thereon, notice of which shall be given by
publication in a newspaper published in such Park District, at least one
week prior to the time of such hearing. If there is no newspaper published
in such Park District, notice of such public hearing shall be given by
posting notices thereof in 5 of the most public places in such Park
District. It shall be the duty of the secretary of such Park District to
make such tentative budget and appropriation ordinance available to public
inspection, and to arrange for such public hearing or hearings. Except as
hereinafter provided, no further appropriations shall be made at any
other time within such fiscal year, provided that the board of such Park
District may from time to time make transfers between the various items in
any fund in such appropriation ordinance not exceeding in the aggregate 10%
of the total amount appropriated in such fund by such ordinance, and may
amend such budget and appropriation ordinance from time to time by the same
procedure as is herein provided for the original adoption of a budget and
appropriation ordinance; provided that nothing in this Section shall be
construed to permit transfers between funds required by law to be kept
separate. However, during any fiscal year, the governing body of any Park District may adopt a supplemental appropriation ordinance subsequent to the adoption of the annual appropriation ordinance for that fiscal year in an amount not to exceed the aggregate of any additional revenue available to the Park District or estimated to be received by the Park District. The provisions of this Section regarding publication, notice, and public hearing shall not apply to the supplemental ordinance or to the budget document forming the basis of the ordinance.
After the first 6 months of any fiscal year have elapsed the board may
by two-thirds vote transfer from any appropriation item its anticipated
unexpended funds to any other item of appropriation, theretofore made, and
the item to which said transfer is made may be increased to the extent of
the amount so transferred.
The provisions of "The Illinois Municipal Budget Law", approved July 12,
1937, as now or hereinafter amended, are not applicable to Park Districts
organized under this Act.
The failure of the governing body of any park district to adopt an
annual budget and appropriation ordinance, or to comply in any respect with
the provisions of this Section, shall not affect the validity of any tax
levy of any such park district, otherwise in conformity with the law. The
budget and appropriation ordinance for any fiscal year is not intended or
required to be in support of or in relation to any tax levy made during
that fiscal year.
(Source: P.A. 98-278, eff. 8-9-13 .)
(70 ILCS 1205/4-4a) (from Ch. 105, par. 4-4a)
Sec. 4-4a.
The governing board of any park district shall comply with the
provisions of "An Act concerning the use of Illinois mined coal in certain
plants and institutions", filed July 13, 1937, as heretofore or hereafter
amended.
(Source: Laws 1951, p. 1746 .)
(70 ILCS 1205/4-4b) (from Ch. 105, par. 4-4b)
Sec. 4-4b.
Purchases made pursuant to this Act shall be made in
compliance with the "Local Government Prompt Payment Act", approved by the
Eighty-fourth General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 84-731.)
* * *