(70 ILCS 1205/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE ONE.
Sec. 5-1. Each Park District has the power to levy and collect taxes on
all the taxable property in the district for all corporate purposes. The
commissioners may accumulate funds for the purposes of building repairs and
improvements and may annually levy taxes for such purposes in excess of
current requirements for its other purposes but subject to the tax rate
limitation as herein provided.
All general taxes
proposed by the board to be levied upon the taxable
property within the district shall be levied by ordinance. A certified
copy of such levy ordinance shall be filed with the county clerk of the
county in which the same is to be collected not later than the last
Tuesday in December in each year. The county clerk shall extend
such tax; provided, the aggregate amount of taxes levied for any one year,
exclusive of the amount levied for the payment of the principal and
interest on bonded indebtedness of the district and taxes authorized by
special referenda, shall not exceed, except as otherwise provided in this
Section, the rate of .10%, or the rate
limitation in effect on July 1, 1967, whichever is greater, of the
value, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, a
park
district board of a park district lying wholly within one county is
authorized to increase property taxes under this
Section for corporate purposes for any one year so long as the
increase is
offset by a like property tax levy reduction in one or more of the park
district's
funds.
At the time that such park district files its levy with the county clerk, it
shall also certify to the county clerk that the park district has complied with
and is authorized to act under this Section 5-1 of the Park District Code.
In no instance shall
the increase either
exceed or result in a reduction to the extension limitation to which any park
district is subject under
Section 18-195
of the Property Tax Code.
Notwithstanding any provision of this Section to the contrary, if a park district is subject to Section 18-195 of the Property Tax Code and does not levy the tax authorized by Section 5-3, then it may increase the property tax levy under this Section for corporate purposes to a total rate not to exceed the total of rates authorized by this Section and Section 5-3 as long as the increase is offset by a like property tax levy reduction in one or more of the park district's funds. In no instance shall the increase for corporate purposes cause the park district to exceed the limiting rate that the park district is subject to under Section 18-195 of the Property Tax Code. Any funds on hand at the end of the fiscal year that are not pledged for or
allocated to a particular purpose may, by action of the board of commissioners,
be transferred to a capital improvement fund and accumulated therein, but
the total amount accumulated in the fund may not exceed 1.5% of the aggregate
assessed valuation of all taxable property in the park district.
* * *
manner provided by the general election law.
The proposition shall be in substantially the
following form:
Shall.... Park District be authorized to levy and YES collect an additional tax of not to exceed .25% for all corporate purposes (and, optionally, insert specific
purposes or programs as determined by the park district board) as provided NO in Section 5-3 of "The Park District Code"?
If a majority of the voters of such district voting thereon shall vote
for the levy and collection of the tax, such
district shall be authorized and empowered to levy and collect such tax.
(Source: P.A. 93-434, eff. 8-5-03.)
(70 ILCS 1205/5-3a) (from Ch. 105, par. 5-3a)
Sec. 5-3a.
Any park district may levy and collect annually an
additional tax of not to exceed 0.25% of the value as equalized or
assessed by the Department of Revenue of all taxable
property in such district for the purpose of planning, establishing and
maintaining recreational programs carried on by such district, which tax
shall be levied and collected in like manner as the general taxes for
such district. Such tax shall be in addition to all other taxes
authorized by law to be levied and collected by such district and shall
not be included within any limitation of rate contained in this Code or
any other law, but shall be excluded therefrom in addition thereto and
in excess thereof.
No such tax shall be levied in any such district, nor the rate of such
tax be increased, until the question
of levying or increasing such tax has first been submitted to the voters of
such
district at an election held in such district, and
has been approved by a majority of such voters voting thereon. Notice
of referendum shall be given and such referendum
shall be conducted in the manner provided by the general election law.
The proposition shall be in substantially the
following form:
Shall....... Park District be authorized to levy and collect an additional tax of (insert YES percentage)% for the purpose of recreational programs (and,
optionally insert specific purposes or programs as determined NO by the park district board) as provided in "The Park District Code"?
(Source: P.A. 93-434, eff. 8-5-03.)
(70 ILCS 1205/5-4) (from Ch. 105, par. 5-4)
Sec. 5-4.
When a park district lies in 2 or more counties, the board shall
ascertain the total amount of all taxable property situated within the
district in each county as the property is equalized or assessed by the
Department of Revenue for the current year and shall
certify the amount of taxable property in each county within the
district to the county clerk of the county wherein the greater portion
of the district, in area, lies. That county clerk shall ascertain the
rate per cent which, upon the total valuation of all property subject to
taxation within the district, will produce a net amount not less than
the total amount directed to be levied. As soon as such rate per cent is
* * *