[ Search ] [ Legislation ] [ Bill Summary ]
[…] to all State agencies. 2 (c) The State Board of Education shall adopt all rules 3 necessary for the administration of the School Technology 4 Program, including but not limited to rules defining the 5 technology-related investments that qualify for funding, the 6 content of grant applications and reports, and the 7 requirements for the local match. 8 (d) The State Board of Education may establish by rule 9 provisions to waive the local matching requirement for school 10 districts determined unable to finance the local match. 11 (Source: P.A. 89-21, eff. 7-1-95; 90-388, eff. 8-15-97.) 12 (105 ILCS 5/2-3.120) 13 Sec. 2-3.120. Non-Public school students' access to 14 technology. 15 (a) The General Assembly finds and declares that the 16 Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a 17 "fundamental goal of the People of the State is the 18 educational development of all persons to the limit of their 19 capacities", and that the educational development of every 20elementary and secondaryschool student serves the public 21 purposes of the State.