State of Illinois
[…] 33    mandates granted by the State Board or the General  Assembly.
34    The  report shall identify the topic of the waiver along with
HB1268 Enrolled            -470-               LRB9000999EGfg
 1    the number and percentage of school districts for  which  the
 2    waiver  has  been granted.  The report shall also include any
 3    recommendations from the State Board regarding the repeal  or
 4    of modification of waived mandates.
 5    (Source: P.A. 89-3, eff. 2-27-95; 89-626, eff. 8-9-96; 90-62,
 6    eff. 7-3-97; 90-462, eff. 8-17-97; revised 11-17-97.)
 7        (105 ILCS 5/2-3.120)
 8        Sec.  2-3.120.  Non-Public  school  students'  access  to
 9    technology.
10        (a)  The  General  Assembly  finds  and declares that the
11    Constitution  of  the  State  of  Illinois  provides  that  a
12    "fundamental  goal  of  the  People  of  the  State  is   the
13    educational  development of all persons to the limit of their
14    capacities", and that the educational  development  of  every
15    school  student  serves the public purposes of the State.  In
16    order to enable Illinois students to leave  school  with  the
17    basic  skills and knowledge that will enable them to find and