State of Illinois
[…] 15    behalf  of  the  Transferor  and  who  has  knowledge  of the
16    information contained in this form:
17        .......................................................
18        Name, Position (if any), and address       Telephone No.
19        C.  Identify Transferee:
20        ........................................................
21        Name and Current Address of Transferee
22    III.  NOTIFICATION
23        Under the Illinois Environmental Protection  Act,  owners
24    of  real property may be held liable for costs related to the
25    release of hazardous substances.
26        1.  Section 22.2(f) of the Act states in part:
27        "Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law,  and
28    subject  only  to the defenses set forth in subsection (j) of
29    this Section, the following persons shall be liable  for  all
30    costs  of removal or remedial action incurred by the State of
31    Illinois or any unit of local government as  a  result  of  a
32    release  or  substantial  threat  of a release of a hazardous
33    substance or pesticide:
34             (1)  the owner and operator of a facility or  vessel
HB1268 Enrolled            -1371-              LRB9000999EGfg
 1        from  which  there  is a release or substantial threat of
 2        release of a hazardous substance or pesticide;
 3             (2)  any  person  who  at  the  time  of   disposal,
 4        transport,  storage or treatment of a hazardous substance
 5        or pesticide owned or operated  the  facility  or  vessel
 6        used  for  such disposal, transport, treatment or storage
 7        from which there was a release or substantial threat of a
 8        release of any such hazardous substance or pesticide;
 9             (3)  any  person  who  by  contract,  agreement,  or
10        otherwise has arranged with another party or  entity  for
11        transport,  storage,  disposal  or treatment of hazardous
12        substances or pesticides owned, controlled  or  possessed
13        by such person at a facility owned or operated by another
14        party or entity from which facility there is a release or
15        substantial   threat  of  a  release  of  such  hazardous
16        substances or pesticides; and
17             (4)  any  person  who  accepts   or   accepted   any
18        hazardous  substances  or  pesticides  for  transport  to
19        disposal,  storage  or treatment facilities or sites from
20        which there is a release or a  substantial  threat  of  a
21        release of a hazardous substance or pesticide."
22        2.  Section 4(q) of the Act states:
23        "The Agency shall have the authority to provide notice to
24    any  person  who may be liable pursuant to Section 22.2(f) of
25    this Act for a release or a substantial threat of  a  release