State of Illinois
[…] 30    trial.
31        (c-5)  The following is not a defense:
32        A defendant's mistaken belief that his or  her  statement
33    was not material is not a defense to the offense of perjury.
                            -4-              LRB9002883RCksam
 1        (d)  A  person  shall  be  exempt  from prosecution under
 2    subsection (a) of this Section if he is a peace  officer  who
 3    uses  a  false  or  fictitious name in the enforcement of the
 4    criminal laws,  and  such  use  is  approved  in  writing  as
 5    provided in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934",
 6    as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an
 7    assumed  name  in  the  conduct or transaction of business in
 8    this State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended,  or  Section
 9    55a of The Civil Administrative Code of Illinois, as amended.
10    However,  this  exemption  shall  not  apply  to testimony in
11    judicial proceedings where the identity of the peace  officer