[ Search ] [ Legislation ] [ Bill Summary ]
[…] not establish which statement is 27 false. 28 (c) Admission of Falsity. 29 Where the contradictory statements are made in the same 30 continuous trial, an admission by the offender in that same 31 continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement 32 shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions of this -687- LRB9009239DJcd 1 Code. 2 (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under 3 subsection (a) of this Section if he is a peace officer who 4 uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the 5 criminal laws, and such use is approved in writing as 6 provided in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934", 7 as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an 8 assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in 9 this State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 10 100-20055aof the Department of State Police Law (20 ILCS 11 2605/100-200)Civil Administrative Code of Illinois, as12amended.