[ Search ] [ Legislation ]
[…] beneficial interest of a land trust. 3 (2) Identify person who has completed this form on 4 behalf of the Transferor and who has knowledge of the 5 information contained in this form: 6 ....................................................... 7 Name, Position (if any), and address Telephone No. 8 C. Identify Transferee: 9 ........................................................ 10 Name and Current Address of Transferee 11 III. NOTIFICATION 12 Under the Illinois Environmental Protection Act, owners 13 of real property may be held liable for costs related to the 14 release of hazardous substances. 15 1. Section 22.2(f) of the Act states in part: 16 "Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and 17 subject only to the defenses set forth in subsection (j) of 18 this Section, the following persons shall be liable for all 19 costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the State of 20 Illinois or any unit of local government as a result of a 21 release or substantial threat of a release of a hazardous 22 substance or pesticide: 23 (1) the owner and operator of a facility or vessel 24 from which there is a release or substantial threat of 25 release of a hazardous substance or pesticide; 26 (2) any person who at the time of disposal, 27 transport, storage or treatment of a hazardous substance 28 or pesticide owned or operated the facility or vessel 29 used for such disposal, transport, treatment or storage 30 from which there was a release or substantial threat of a 31 release of any such hazardous substance or pesticide; 32 (3) any person who by contract, agreement, or 33 otherwise has arranged with another party or entity for 34 transport, storage, disposal or treatment of hazardous -1685- LRB9101253EGfg 1 substances or pesticides owned, controlled or possessed 2 by such person at a facility owned or operated by another 3 party or entity from which facility there is a release or 4 substantial threat of a release of such hazardous 5 substances or pesticides; and 6 (4) any person who accepts or accepted any 7 hazardous substances or pesticides for transport to 8 disposal, storage or treatment facilities or sites from 9 which there is a release or a substantial threat of a 10 release of a hazardous substance or pesticide." 11 2. Section 4(q) of the Act states: 12 "The Agency shall have the authority to provide notice to 13 any person who may be liable pursuant to Section 22.2(f) of 14 this Act for a release or a substantial threat of a release 15 of a hazardous substance or pesticide.