[ Search ] [ Legislation ]
[…] However,Orin the event 3 a vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional 4 sale or lease thereof with the right of purchase upon 5 performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and 6 with an immediate right of possession vested in the 7 conditional vendee or lessee, or in the event a mortgagor of 8 such vehicle is entitled to possession, then such conditional 9 vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the owner for 10 the purpose of this Chapter, except as provided under 11 paragraph (c) of(b)Section 3-118. 12 (Source: P.A. 83-831; revised 10-31-98.) 13 (625 ILCS 5/3-112.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-112.1) 14 Sec. 3-112.1. (a) All titles issued by the Secretary of 15 State beginning January, 1990, shall provide for an odometer 16 certification substantially as follows: 17 "I certify to the best of my knowledge that the odometer 18 reading is and reflects the actual mileage of the vehicle 19 unless one of the following statements is checked. 20 ................... 21 ( ) 1. The mileage stated is in excess of its 22 mechanical limits. 23 ( ) 2. The odometer reading is not the actual mileage. 24 Warning - Odometer Discrepancy." 25 (b) When executing any transfer of title which contains 26 the odometer certification as described in paragraph (a) 27 above, each transferor of a motor vehicle must supply on the 28 title form the following information: 29 (1) The odometer reading at the