State of Illinois
[…] 25    and

26    in the last sentence of subsection (a) of Sec. 2  of  Section
27    21,   by  replacing  "and  violations  of  the  Cannabis  and
28    Controlled Substances Tax Act" with "and  violations  of  the
29    Cannabis and Controlled Substances Tax Act, and violations of
30    Article 29D of the Criminal Code of 1961"; and

31    in  subsection  (a)  of Sec. 16.5 of Section 30, by replacing
 
                            -7-            LRB9205089RCcdam04
 1    "who acts" with "who knowingly acts"; and

 2    in subsection (a) of Sec. 16.5 of Section  30,  by  replacing
 3    "or uses charitable" with "or knowingly uses charitable"; and

 4    by  replacing  all of subsections (b) and (c) of Sec. 16.5 of
 5    Section 30 with the following:
 6        "(b) An ex parte action may be commenced by the  Attorney
 7    General, and, upon a showing of probable cause of a violation
 8    of  this Section or Article 29D of the Criminal Code of 1961,
 9    an immediate seizure of books and records and assets  by  the
10    Attorney  General  by  and  through  his or her assistants or
11    investigators or the Department of State Police shall be made
12    by order of a  court  to  protect  the  public,  protect  the
13    assets, and allow a full review of the records.
14        (c)  Upon  a  finding  by  a court after a hearing that a
15    person or organization has acted or is in violation  of  this
16    Section,  the  person    or organization shall be permanently
17    enjoined from soliciting   funds  from  the  public,  holding
18    charitable  funds, or acting as a trustee or fiduciary within
19    Illinois. Upon a finding of violation all  assets  and  funds
20    held  by the person or organization shall be forfeited to the
21    People of the State of Illinois or otherwise ordered  by  the
22    court  to  be accounted  for and marshaled and then delivered
23    to charitable causes and uses within the State of Illinois by
24    court order."; and

25    in subsection (e) of Sec. 16.5 of Section  30,  by  inserting
26    "knowing" after "Any".

[ Top ]