State of Illinois
[…] [ Home ]   [ Back ]   [ Bottom ]


[ Introduced ][ Engrossed ][ Enrolled ]
[ Governor's Message ][ Senate Amendment 001 ][ Senate Amendment 002 ]
[ Senate Amendment 005 ][ Senate Amendment 006 ]


92_HB2299sam003

 










                                           LRB9205089RCcdam04

 1                    AMENDMENT TO HOUSE BILL 2299

 2        AMENDMENT NO.     .  Amend House Bill 2299,  AS  AMENDED,
 3    in  subsection  (a)  of  Sec. 16.5 of Section 5, by replacing
 4    "who acts" with "who knowingly acts"; and

 5    in subsection (a) of Sec. 16.5 of Section 5, by replacing "or
 6    uses charitable" with "or knowingly uses charitable"; and

 7    by replacing all of subsections (b) and (c) of  Sec  16.5  of
 8    Section 5 with the following:

 9        "(b)  An ex parte action may be commenced by the Attorney
10    General, and, upon a showing of probable cause of a violation
11    of  this Section or Article 29D of the Criminal Code of 1961,
12    an immediate seizure of books and records and assets  by  the
13    Attorney  General  by  and  through  his or her assistants or
14    investigators or the Department of State Police shall be made
15    by order of a  court  to  protect  the  public,  protect  the
16    assets, and allow a full review of the records.
17        (c)  Upon  a  finding  by  a court after a hearing that a
18    person or organization has acted or is in violation  of  this
19    Section,  the  person    or organization shall be permanently
20    enjoined from soliciting   funds  from  the  public,  holding
21    charitable  funds, or acting as a trustee or fiduciary within
22    Illinois. Upon a finding of violation all  assets  and  funds
 
                            -2-            LRB9205089RCcdam04
 1    held  by the person or organization shall be forfeited to the
 2    People of the State of Illinois or otherwise ordered  by  the
 3    court to be accounted for and marshaled and then delivered to
 4    charitable  causes  and  uses within the State of Illinois by
 5    court order."; and

 6    in subsection (e) of Sec. 16.5 of  Section  5,  by  inserting
 7    "knowing" after "Any"; and

 8    in  the  first  sentence  of subsection (g-5) of Sec. 14-3 of
 9    Section 15, by replacing "notification of" with "notification
10    to"; and