Public Act 101-0048
[…] Illinois Trust Code Trusts and Trustees Act, as now or
    hereafter amended.
        (16) Upon the appointment of a successor trustee or
    fiduciary, the receiver shall deliver to such successor
    trustee or fiduciary all of the assets belonging to the
    individual trust or fiduciary account as to which the
    successor trustee or fiduciary succeeds, and the receiver
    shall thereupon be relieved of any further duties or
    obligations with respect thereto.
(Source: P.A. 90-655, eff. 7-30-98; revised 10-18-18.)
 
    (205 ILCS 620/9-5)  (from Ch. 17, par. 1559-5)
    Sec. 9-5. Applicability of other Acts by reference.
Corporate fiduciaries subject to the provisions of this Act
shall continue to be subject to the provisions of other Acts
which govern actions of trustees including, but not limited to:
    (a) "An Act to provide for the appointment of successor
trustees in land trust agreements", approved August 13, 1965,
as amended.
    (b) "An Act to require disclosure, under certification of
perjury, of all beneficial interests in real property held in a
land trust, in certain cases", approved September 21, 1973, as
amended.
    (c) "An Act in relation to land trusts and the power and