Public Act 101-0048
[…] power. In disposing of trust property subject to a power of
appointment exercisable by an instrument other than a will, a
trustee acting in good faith shall have no liability to any
appointee or taker in default of appointment for relying upon
an instrument believed to be genuine purporting to exercise a
power of appointment or for assuming that there is no
instrument exercising the power of appointment in the absence
of actual knowledge thereof within 3 months of the last date on
which the power of appointment may be exercised.
 
    Section 1325. Disclaimer. As provided by Section 2-7 of the
Probate Act of 1975:
        (1) A powerholder may disclaim all or part of a power
    of appointment.
        (2) A permissible appointee, appointee, or taker in
    default of appointment may disclaim all or part of an
    interest in appointive property.
 
    Section 1326. Authority to release. A powerholder may
release a power of appointment, in whole or in part, except to
the extent the terms of the instrument creating the power
prevent the release.
 
    Section 1327. Method of release. A powerholder of a