Public Act 101-0048
[…] proceeding for the appointment of a trustee is proper in a
county of this State in which a beneficiary resides, in a
county in which any real or tangible trust property is located,
and if the trust is created by will, in the county in which the
decedent's estate was or is being administered.
    (c) At the election of the Attorney General, venue for a
judicial proceeding involving a trust with a charitable
interest is also proper in any county where the Attorney
General accepts and maintains the list of registrations under
the Charitable Trust Act.
 
Article 3. Representation.

 
    Section 301. Representation: basic effect.
    (a) Except as provided in Section 602 and subsection (c):
        (1) Notice, information, accountings, or reports given
    to a person who may represent and bind another person under
    this Article have the same effect as if given directly to
    the person represented.
        (2) Actions, including, but not limited to, the
    execution of an agreement, taken by a person who may
    represent and bind another person under this Article are
    binding on the person represented to the same extent as if
    the actions had been taken by the person represented.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in Section 602, a person
under this Article who represents a settlor who is
incapacitated may, on the settlor's behalf: (i) receive notice,
information, accountings, or reports; (ii) give a binding
consent; or (iii) enter a binding agreement.
    (c) A settlor may not represent and bind a beneficiary
under this Article with respect to a nonjudicial settlement
agreement under Section 111, the termination or modification of
a trust under subsection (a) of Section 411, or an exercise of
the decanting power under Article 12.
    (d) If pursuant to this Article a person may be represented
by 2 or more representatives, then the representative who has
legal capacity, in the following order of priority, shall
represent and bind the person:
        (1) a representative or guardian ad litem appointed by
    a court under Section 305;
        (2) the holder of a power of appointment under Section
    302;
        (3) a designated representative under Section 307;
        (4) a court-appointed guardian of the estate, or, if
    none, a court-appointed guardian of the person under
    subsection (b) of Section 303;
        (5) an agent under a power of attorney for property
    under subsection (c) of Section 303;
        (6) a parent of a person under subsection (d) of
    Section 303;
        (7) another person having a substantially similar
    interest with respect to the particular question or dispute
    under subsection (a) of Section 304; and
        (8) a representative under this Article for a person