Public Act 101-0657 | ||||
[…] | ||
(3) needs to improve record of performance in meeting | ||
its community services needs; or
| ||
(4) substantial noncompliance in meeting its community | ||
financial services needs.
| ||
(d) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this | ||
Section, the Secretary may establish an alternative | ||
examination procedure for any covered financial institution, | ||
which, as of the most recent examination, has been assigned a | ||
rating of outstanding or satisfactory for its record of | ||
performance in meeting its community financial services needs.
| ||
Section 35-20. Public notice. Each covered financial | ||
institution shall provide, in the public lobby of each of its | ||
offices, if any, and on its website, a public notice that is | ||
substantially similar to the following:
|
"STATE OF ILLINOIS
| ||
COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT NOTICE | ||
The Department of Financial and Professional Regulation | ||
(Department) evaluates our performance in meeting the | ||
financial services needs of this community, including the needs | ||
of low-income to moderate-income households. The Department | ||
takes this evaluation into account when deciding on certain | ||
applications submitted by us for approval by the Department. | ||
Your involvement is encouraged. You may obtain a copy of our | ||
evaluation. You may also submit signed, written comments about | ||
our performance in meeting community financial services needs | ||
to the Department.". | ||
Section 35-25. Cooperative agreements.
| ||
(a) For the purposes of this Act, the Secretary may conduct | ||
any examinations under this Act with State, other state, and | ||
federal regulators, and may enter into cooperative agreements | ||