Public Act 102-0004 | ||||
[…] informational materials available to | ||
patients on admission to determine which
to translate into | ||
languages other than English.
| ||
(4) Consider providing its nonbilingual staff with | ||
standardized picture and
phrase sheets for use in routine | ||
communications with patients who have language
or | ||
communication barriers.
| ||
(5) Develop community liaison groups to enable the | ||
facility and the
limited-English-speaking, | ||
non-English-speaking, and deaf communities to ensure
the |
adequacy of the
interpreter services.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
| ||
Section 15-15. The Fair Patient Billing Act is amended by | ||
changing Section 15 as follows: | ||
(210 ILCS 88/15)
| ||
Sec. 15. Patient notification. | ||
(a) Each hospital shall post a sign with the following | ||
notice: | ||
"You may be eligible for financial assistance under | ||
the terms and conditions the hospital offers to qualified | ||
patients. For more information contact [hospital financial | ||
assistance representative]". | ||
(b) The sign under subsection (a) shall be posted , either | ||
by physical or electronic means, conspicuously in the | ||
admission and registration areas of the hospital. | ||
(c) The sign shall be in English, and in any other language | ||