Public Act 102-0813 | ||||
[…] 11-23-21.) | ||
Section 310. The School Code is amended by changing | ||
Sections 2-3.25o, 2-3.80, 10-17a, 10-21.9, 10-22.3f, 10-22.6, | ||
10-22.39, 10-27.1A, 14-8.02, 18-8.15, 21A-25.5, 22-30, 24-2, | ||
26-1, 26-2a, 26-13, 27-23.7, 27A-5, 29-5, 34-2.1, 34-4.5, | ||
34-18.5, 34-18.8, and 34-21.9, by setting forth, renumbering, | ||
and changing multiple
versions of Sections 2-3.182, 10-20.73, | ||
10-20.75, 14-17, and 22-90, and by setting forth and |
renumbering Sections 27-23.15 and 34-18.67 as follows: | ||
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
| ||
Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public | ||
elementary and
secondary schools.
| ||
(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) | ||
that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a | ||
"fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
| ||
educational development of all persons to the limits of their | ||
capacities" and
(ii) that the
educational development of every | ||
school student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In | ||
order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have | ||
the opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved | ||