Public Act 103-0216
[…] Public Act 103-0216
 
SB1495 EnrolledLRB103 05818 BMS 50838 b

    AN ACT concerning regulation.
 
    Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:
 
    Section 5. The Illinois Insurance Code is amended by
changing Sections 1510, 1515, 1550, 1555, 1560, 1570, 1575,
1585, and 1590 as follows:
 
    (215 ILCS 5/1510)
    Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article:
    "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an
insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or
depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance
policy provisions.
    "Adjusting insurance claims" means representing an insured
with an insurer for compensation and, while representing that