Public Act 103-0605 | ||||
[…] continued employment, but a collective bargaining agreement | ||
already in effect on that issue on August 17, 2018 ( the | ||
effective date of Public Act 100-911) this amendatory Act of | ||
the 100th General Assembly cannot be modified. The employer | ||
shall document if and why an officer has been determined to |
pose a clear and present danger. | ||
(Source: P.A. 100-911, eff. 8-17-18; 101-375, eff. 8-16-19; | ||
revised 4-5-23.) | ||
Section 240. The Counties Code is amended by changing | ||
Sections 3-8002, 4-7001, 5-1022, and 5-1069.3 as follows: | ||
(55 ILCS 5/3-8002) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-8002) | ||
Sec. 3-8002. Applicability and adoption. The county board | ||
of every county having a county police department merit board | ||
established under the "The County Police Department Act ", | ||
approved August 7, 1967, as amended (repealed) , or a merit | ||
commission for sheriff's personnel established under Section | ||
58.1 of "An Act to revise the law in relation to counties", | ||
approved March 31, 1874, as amended (repealed), shall adopt | ||
and implement the merit system provided by this Division and | ||
shall modify the merit system now in effect in that county as | ||