Public Act 103-0605 | ||||
[…] cycle of Comprehensive School Improvement but does not meet | ||
the criteria to exit that status, as defined in the State Plan | ||
referenced in subsection (b) of Section 2-3.25a of this Code, |
at the end of the cycle. | ||
(d) All schools in school improvement status, including | ||
Comprehensive, Targeted, and Intensive schools, must complete | ||
a school-level needs assessment and develop and implement a | ||
continuous improvement plan. | ||
(Source: P.A. 103-175, eff. 6-30-23; revised 9-22-23.) | ||
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o) | ||
Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public | ||
elementary and secondary schools. | ||
(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) | ||
that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a | ||
"fundamental goal of the People of the State is the | ||
educational development of all persons to the limits of their | ||
capacities" and (ii) that the educational development of every | ||
school student serves the public purposes of the State. In | ||
order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have | ||
the opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved | ||