Public Act 103-0781 | ||||
[…] previous 6 months from the time a misallocation is discovered. | ||
(h) As used in this Section, "Department" means the | ||
Department of Revenue. | ||
For purposes of the tax authorized to be imposed under | ||
subsection (a), "groceries" has the same meaning as "food for | ||
human consumption that is to be consumed off the premises | ||
where it is sold (other than alcoholic beverages, food | ||
consisting of or infused with adult use cannabis, soft drinks, | ||
candy, and food that has been prepared for immediate | ||
consumption)", as further defined in Section 2-10 of the | ||
Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. | ||
For purposes of the tax authorized to be imposed under | ||
subsection (b), "groceries" has the same meaning as "food for | ||
human consumption that is to be consumed off the premises | ||
where it is sold (other than alcoholic beverages, food | ||
consisting of or infused with adult use cannabis, soft drinks, | ||
candy, and food that has been prepared for immediate | ||
consumption)", as further defined in Section 3-10 of the |
Service Occupation Tax Act. For purposes of the tax authorized | ||
to be imposed under subsection (b), "groceries" also means | ||
food prepared for immediate consumption and transferred | ||
incident to a sale of service subject to the Service | ||