Public Act 103-0991
[…] transmission or advertise, solicit, or hold oneself out as
providing money transmission unless the person is licensed
under this Act.
    (b) Subsection (a) does not apply to:
        (1) A person who is an authorized delegate of a person
    licensed under this Act acting within the scope of
    authority conferred by a written contract with the
    licensee; or
        (2) A person who is exempt pursuant to Section 3-1 and
    does not engage in money transmission outside the scope of
    such exemption.
    (c) A license issued under Section 5-5 is not transferable
or assignable.
 
    Section 5-2. Consistent State licensing.
    (a) To establish consistent licensing between this State
and other states, the Secretary is authorized and encouraged
to:
        (1) implement all licensing provisions of this Act in
    a manner that is consistent with other states that have
    adopted this Act or multistate licensing processes; and
        (2) participate in nationwide protocols for licensing
    cooperation and coordination among state regulators
    provided that such protocols are consistent with this Act.
    (b) In order to fulfill the purposes of this Act, the
Secretary is authorized and encouraged to establish
relationships or contracts with NMLS or other entities
designated by NMLS to enable the Secretary to:
        (1) collect and maintain records;
        (2) coordinate multistate licensing processes and
    supervision processes;
        (3) process fees; and
        (4) facilitate communication between this State and
    licensees or other persons subject to this Act.
    (c) The Secretary is authorized and encouraged to use NMLS
for all aspects of licensing in accordance with this Act,
including, but not limited to, license applications,
applications for acquisitions of control, surety bonds,
reporting, criminal history background checks, credit checks,
fee processing, and examinations.
    (d) The Secretary is authorized and encouraged to use NMLS
forms, processes, and functionalities in accordance with this
Act. If NMLS does not provide functionality, forms, or
processes for a provision of this Act, the Secretary is
authorized and encouraged to strive to implement the
requirements in a manner that facilitates uniformity with
respect to licensing, supervision, reporting, and regulation
of licensees which are licensed in multiple jurisdictions.
    (e) For the purpose of participating in NMLS, the
Secretary is authorized to waive or modify, in whole or in
part, by rule, regulation or order, any or all of the
requirements and to establish new requirements as reasonably
necessary to participate in NMLS.
 
    Section 5-3. Application for license.