Public Act 093-0839
[…] which the applicant received credit under any other provision
of this Code, or during which the applicant was on a leave of
absence under Section 15-113.2.
    (j) A person employed by the State Board of Higher
Education in a position with the Illinois Century Network as of
June 30, 2004 shall be considered to be an employee for so long
as he or she remains continuously employed after that date by
the Department of Central Management Services in a position
with the Illinois Century Network and meets the requirements of
subsection (a).
(Source: P.A. 93-347, eff. 7-24-03.)
 
    (40 ILCS 5/16-133.3)  (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-133.3)
    Sec. 16-133.3. Early retirement incentives for State
employees.
    (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
Section, a person must:
        (1) be a member of this System who, on any day during
    June, 2002, is (i) in active payroll status as a full-time
    teacher employed by a department and an active contributor
    to this System with respect to that employment, or (ii) on
    layoff status from such a position with a right of
    re-employment or recall to service, or (iii) receiving a
    disability benefit under Section 16-149 or 16-149.1, but
    only if the member has not been receiving that benefit for
    a continuous period of more than 2 years as of the date of
    application;
        (2) not have received any retirement annuity under this
    Article beginning earlier than August 1, 2002;
        (3) file with the Board on or before December 31, 2002
    a written application requesting the benefits provided in
    this Section;
        (4) terminate employment under this Article no later
    than December 31, 2002 (or the date established under
    subsection (d), if applicable);
        (5) by the date of termination of service, have at
    least 8 years of creditable service under this Article,
    without the use of any creditable service established under
    this Section;
        (6) by the date of termination of service, have at
    least 5 years of service credit earned while participating
    in the System as a teacher employed by a department; and
        (7) not receive any early retirement benefit under
    Section 14-108.3 of this Code.
    For the purposes of this Section, "department" means a
department as defined in Section 14-103.04 that employs a
teacher as defined in this Article.
    (b) An eligible person may establish up to 5 years of
creditable service under this Article by making the
contributions specified in subsection (c). In addition, for