Public Act 094-0793
[…] Utilities Act, as amended, to the extent of such exemption and
during the time specified by the Department of Commerce and
Economic Opportunity Community Affairs; or with respect to any
transaction in interstate commerce, or otherwise, to the extent
to which such transaction may not, under the Constitution and
statutes of the United States, be made the subject of taxation
by this State.
(Source: P.A. 90-561, eff. 8-1-98; 91-914, eff. 7-7-00; revised
12-6-03.)
 
    Section 535. The Illinois Pension Code is amended by
changing Sections 14-108.4 and 14-134 as follows:
 
    (40 ILCS 5/14-108.4)  (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14-108.4)
    Sec. 14-108.4. State police early retirement incentives.
    (a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this
Section, a person must:
        (1) be a member of this System who, on any day during
    October, 1992, is in active payroll status in a position of
    employment with the Department of State Police for which
    eligible creditable service is being earned under Section
    14-110;
        (2) have not previously retired under this Article;
        (3) file a written application requesting the benefits
    provided in this Section with the Director of State Police
    and the Board on or before January 20, 1993;
        (4) establish eligibility to receive a retirement
    annuity under Section 14-110 by January 31, 1993 (for which
    purpose any age enhancement or creditable service received