Public Act 096-1000
[…] changes to this Section. Under Section 6 of the Statute on
Statutes there is an irreconcilable conflict between Public Act
93-808 and Public Act 93-838. Public Act 93-838, being the last
acted upon, is controlling. The text of Public Act 93-838 is
the law regardless of the text of Public Act 93-808.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07; 95-644, eff. 10-12-07;
95-707, eff. 1-11-08; 95-744, eff. 7-18-08; 95-903, eff.
8-25-08; 96-45, eff. 7-15-09; 96-152, eff. 8-7-09; 96-300, eff.
8-11-09; 96-328, eff. 8-11-09; 96-640, eff. 8-24-09; revised
10-23-09.)
 
    (105 ILCS 5/19-1)
    Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
    (a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions
limiting their indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the
indebtedness of counties having a population of less than
500,000 and townships, school districts and other municipal
corporations having a population of less than 300,000",
approved February 15, 1928, as amended.
    No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9
through 12 shall become indebted in any manner or for any
purpose to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the value of the taxable property