Public Act 096-1000
[…] prosecution of a violation of the Criminal Code of 1961 or for
matters adjudicated under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, and
includes the use of forensic databases and databanks, including
DNA, firearm, and fingerprint databases, and expert testimony.
(Source: P.A. 96-426, eff. 8-13-09; 96-642, eff. 8-24-09;
revised 9-15-09.)
 
    (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-15)
    Sec. 5-4.5-15. DISPOSITIONS.
    (a) APPROPRIATE DISPOSITIONS. The following are
appropriate dispositions, alone or in combination, for all
felonies and misdemeanors other than as provided in Section
5-5-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3) or as specifically provided in the
statute defining the offense or elsewhere:
        (1) A period of probation.
        (2) A term of periodic imprisonment.
        (3) A term of conditional discharge.
        (4) A term of imprisonment.
        (5) A fine.
        (6) Restitution to the victim.
        (7) Participation in an impact incarceration program.
        (8) A term of imprisonment in combination with a term
    of probation when the offender has been admitted into a
    drug court program.
        (9) If the defendant is convicted of arson, aggravated
    arson, residential arson, or place of worship arson, an
    order directing the offender to reimburse the local
    emergency response department for the costs of responding
    to the fire that the offender was convicted of setting in
    accordance with the Emergency Services Response
    Reimbursement for Criminal Convictions Act.
    (b) FINE; RESTITUTION; NOT SOLE DISPOSITION. Neither a fine
nor restitution shall be the sole disposition for a felony, and
either or both may be imposed only in conjunction with another
disposition.
    (c) PAROLE; MANDATORY SUPERVISED RELEASE. Except when a
term of natural life is imposed, every sentence includes a term
in addition to the term of imprisonment. For those sentenced
under the law in effect before February 1, 1978, that term is a
parole term. For those sentenced on or after February 1, 1978,
that term is a mandatory supervised release term.
(Source: P.A. 95-1052, eff. 7-1-09; incorporates P.A. 96-400,
eff. 8-13-09; revised 9-25-09.)
 
    (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100)
    Sec. 5-4.5-100. CALCULATION OF TERM OF IMPRISONMENT.
    (a) COMMENCEMENT. A sentence of imprisonment shall
commence on the date on which the offender is received by the
Department or the institution at which the sentence is to be
served.
    (b) CREDIT; TIME IN CUSTODY; SAME CHARGE. Except as set
forth in subsection (e), the The offender shall be given credit
on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum