Public Act 097-0609
[…] For the
purposes of a person who first becomes a member or participant
of any retirement system or pension fund to which this Section
applies on or after January 1, 2011, in this Code, "final
average salary" shall be substituted for the following:
        (1) In Articles 7 (except for service as sheriff's law
    enforcement employees) and 15, "final rate of earnings".
        (2) In Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12, "highest average
    annual salary for any 4 consecutive years within the last
    10 years of service immediately preceding the date of
    withdrawal".
        (3) In Article 13, "average final salary".
        (4) In Article 14, "final average compensation".
        (5) In Article 17, "average salary".
        (6) In Section 22-207, "wages or salary received by him
    at the date of retirement or discharge".
    (b-5) Beginning on January 1, 2011, for all purposes under
this Code (including without limitation the calculation of
benefits and employee contributions), the annual earnings,
salary, or wages (based on the plan year) of a member or
participant to whom this Section applies shall not exceed