Public Act 100-0969 Public Act 0969 100TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
[…] his duties | in relation to the
Public Treasurers' Investment Pool.
| "Public agency", as used in this Section, means the State | of Illinois or any political subdivision, or any agency, board, | or department thereof, any special district, any municipality, | or any unit of local government. | "Public funds", as used in this Section, means current | operating funds, special funds, and funds of any kind or | character belonging to or in the custody of any public agency. | "Public funds" and "public agency", as used in this Section | have the meanings ascribed
to them in Section 1 of "An Act | relating to certain investments of public
funds by public
| agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as amended.
| This amendatory Act of 1975 is not a limit on any home rule | unit.