Public Act 101-0423 Public Act 0423 101ST GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
[…] The information contained | on the Lien Registry shall be controlling, and the Lien | Registry shall supersede the records of any county. | F. Information contained in the Lien Registry shall be | maintained and made accessible as provided by Section 1-30 of | the State Tax Lien Registration Act. | G. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to invalidate | any lien filed by the Department with a county recorder of | deeds prior to the effective date of this Act. | H. In the event of conflict between this Section and any | other law, this Section shall control.
|
| (820 ILCS 405/2402) (from Ch. 48, par. 722)
| Sec. 2402.
Priority
of lien.
The lien created by Section | 2400 shall be prior to all other liens,
whether general or | specific, and shall be inferior only to any claim for
wages | filed pursuant to "An Act to protect employees and laborers in | their
claims for wages" approved June 15, 1887, as amended, in | an amount not
exceeding $250.00 for work performed within six | months from the date of
filing such claim, and to such liens as | shall attach prior to the filing of
Notice of Lien by the | Director with the recorder as provided in