Public Act 093-0456
[…] Public Act 093-0456
Public Act 93-0456 of the 93rd General Assembly
Public Act 93-0456
HB3106 Enrolled LRB093 02479 DRH 02489 b
AN ACT in relation to vehicles.
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:
Section 5. The Illinois Vehicle Code is amended by
changing Sections 4-103, 4-103.2, and 4-107 as follows:
(625 ILCS 5/4-103) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-103)
Sec. 4-103. Offenses relating to motor vehicles and other
vehicles - Felonies.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-1), it is a
violation of this Chapter for:
(1) A person not entitled to the possession of a
vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive,
possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing
it to have been stolen or converted; additionally the
General Assembly finds that the acquisition and
disposition of vehicles and their essential parts are
strictly controlled by law and that such acquisitions and
dispositions are reflected by documents of title, uniform
invoices, rental contracts, leasing agreements and bills
of sale. It may be inferred, therefore that a person
exercising exclusive unexplained possession over a stolen
or converted vehicle or an essential part of a stolen or
converted vehicle has knowledge that such vehicle or
essential part is stolen or converted, regardless of
whether the date on which such vehicle or essential part
was stolen is recent or remote;
(2) A person to knowingly remove, alter, deface,
destroy, falsify, or forge a manufacturer's
identification number of a vehicle or an engine number of
a motor vehicle or any essential part thereof having an
identification number;
(3) A person to knowingly conceal or misrepresent
the identity of a vehicle or any essential part thereof;
(4) A person to buy, receive, possess, sell or
dispose of a vehicle, or any essential part thereof, with
knowledge that the identification number of the vehicle
or any essential part thereof having an identification
number has been removed or falsified;
(5) A person to knowingly possess, buy, sell,
exchange, give away, or offer to buy, sell, exchange or
give away, any manufacturer's identification number
plate, mylar sticker, federal certificate label, State
police reassignment plate, Secretary of State assigned
plate, rosette rivet, or facsimile of such which has not
yet been attached to or has been removed from the
original or assigned vehicle. It is an affirmative