Public Act 096-0063
[…] Public Act 096-0063
Public Act 0063 96TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
|
Public Act 096-0063 |
SB1293 Enrolled |
LRB096 08982 NHT 19121 b |
|
| AN ACT concerning education.
| Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
| represented in the General Assembly:
| Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Section | 19-1 as follows:
| (105 ILCS 5/19-1) (from Ch. 122, par. 19-1)
| Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
| (a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions | limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the | indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than | 500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal | corporations having a population of less than 300,000", | approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
| No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9 | through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any | purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the | aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the